Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) KAMAAINA - A Century in Hawaii
Simonds, William A

Hawaii: American Factors, Limited, 1949. 105 pages of text; illustrated. Hardcover cloth binding is soiled and slightly worn at extremities; spine sunned, with small tear. Sugar-industry in Hawaii.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Illus. by Keichi Kimura. Octavo (8vo). Hawaii, Sugar production. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) KAMPVUREN LANGS DEN EVENAAR. Herinneringen Aan Tien Jaar Bloedonderzoek in West- En Centraal Afrika
Julien, Dr. Paul

Eindhoven: Uitgeversmaatschappij "De Pelgrim", 1942. 253 pages of text; illustrated with photos. Hardcover; boards are slightly chipped on front fore-edge; otherwise somewhat soiled and worn; spine is slightly sunned and slightly frayed at extremities; hinges are starting; paper somewhat browned throughout. Signed by author on page of Introduction "P.F.J.A. Julien." Previous owner's name "Roelants" on first free endpaper. Autograph, Foreign Language, Africa, Anthropology.. Signed. First (presumed) edition. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) KAPLAN McLAUGHLIN DIAZ. Placemaking: Innovation and Individuality
Rapaport, Richard

Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998. 208 pages of text including a chronology on works. Green hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dutjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with upwards of 200 color photographs, and black & white elevations, floor plans, projections and sketches.. ISBN: 1-56496-236-9. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) THE KARAGIOZIS HEROIC PERFORMANCE IN GREEK SHADOW THEATER
Myrsiades, Linda and translated by Kostas Myrsiades

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1988. x, 248 pages including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of shelfwear. No dustjacket, as issued. Greece.. ISBN: 0-87451-429-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) KAREL FLEISCHMANN. Life and Work. [Exhibition to Commemorate the 90th Anniversary of his Birth]
Petrasova, Dr. Marketa and the State Jewish Museum in Prague

Prague: State Jewish Museum in Prague, 1987. 54 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with approximately 45 black & white photographs of his oil paintings, watercolors, drawings, lino-cuts, etc. An extremely well designed exhibition catalogue; aesthetically pleasing, logically arranged, and informative. Tight and attractive copy. Nazi persecution, Concentration Camps, World War Two, Terezin, Auschwitz.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) KARMENIA, OR WHAT THE SPIRIT TOLD ME. Better Known As Visions On the Battlefield
Stowe, Lyman E

Detroit, MI: published by author, 1918. 321 pages of text. Grey hardcover cloth binding. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates and woodcut decorations. Biographical in nature, this work follows the life of Stowe from his birth in Flint Michigan in 1843 to the date of publication. There are several dozen pages referring to Stowe's experiences in the 2nd Michigan Infantry in the Civil War; mostly about Spottsylvania. Notably, he gives a story of Mrs. L. H. Seeley, known as Frank Thompson, the famous ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) KARMENIA, OR WHAT THE SPIRIT TOLD ME. Better Known As Visions On the Battlefield
Stowe, Lyman E

Detroit, MI: published by author, 1918. 321 pages of text. Grey hardcover cloth binding. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates and woodcut decorations. Biographical in nature, this work follows the life of Stowe from his birth in Flint Michigan in 1843 to the date of publication. There are several dozen pages referring to Stowe's experiences in the 2nd Michigan Infantry in the Civil War; mostly about Spottsylvania. Notably, he gives a story of Mrs. L. H. Seeley, known as Frank Thompson, the famous ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) KARSH. Portraits. Signed and inscribed by the author
Karsh, Yousuf

New York: New York Graphic Society, 1976. 203 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and minor staining to rear board near bottom of spine. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, including several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains 48 gravure illustrations. Signed and inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the front endpaper "For: Fred and Lois...In friendship [signed] Yousuf Karsh 1976." A few page edges with minor soiling. Stated "First Unite... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
9) KARSH. Portraits of Greatness. Signed and inscribed by the author
Karsh, Yousuf

New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1960. 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear including a small split along exterior front hinge near the bottom of spine. Unclipped dustjacket (originally $17.50) with scuffing near price, and minor browning and soiling and moderate shelfwear, including a small chip and several tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains 96 gravure illustrations. Signed and inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the front endpaper "To: Sanger ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
10) THE KASLI CAST-IRON PAVILION
Pavlovsky, B.V

Sverdlovsk [Yekaterinburg], Russia: Middle-Urals Publishing House, 1979. 24 pages of text. Contains 36 black & white illustrations and about 100 color plates. Black hardcover leatherette binding with one tiny scuff to bottom of spine. Slipcase with minor shelfwear. The Kasli cast-iron pavilion for the 1900 Paris World Exhibition was built to the design of E. Baumharten by Kasli masters such as N. Teplyakov, A. Mochalin, V. Timofeev, V. Kuznetsov, A. Ageev, K. Tarasov, etc. Ironwork, Sculpture, Metalwork, De... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) KASPAROV AGAINSST THE WORLD. The Story of the Greatest Online Challenge
Kasparov, Garry with Daniel King

New York, NY: Kasparov Chess, 2000. [vi], 202 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of rubbing to extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing and creasing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic black & white photographs, and numerous chess board moves and positions.. ISBN: 0-9704813-0-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) KATHE KOLLWITZ. Grafik. Teckningar. Skulpturer. Utstallning organiserad av Der Deutsche Kunstrat til hundraarsminnet av konstnarinnans fodelse
Nordenfalk, Carl

Stockholm, Sweden: Nationalmuseum, 1967. About 40 pages of text (un-numbered). Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated by numerous black & white plates. Text is in Swedish.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Square octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) KENKYUSHA'S NEW ENGLISH-JAPANESE DICTIONARY On Bilingual Principles
Iwasaki, Tamihei; Jujiro Kawamura

Tokyo, Japan: Kenkyusha, 1960. xlvi, 2204 pages of text. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with one small tear; protected in archival mylar. Protected in original slipcase. Almost new condition.. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) THE KENTUCKY TRACE. A Novel of the American Revolution. Signed by the author
Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson (1908-1986)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 288 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Book is signed by the author. American novel; . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) THE KENTUCKY TRACE. A novel of the American revolution. Signed by the author
Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson (1908-1986)

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1974. American novel; first edition; 288 pages; 21.8cm; brown cloth binding; pictorial dust wrapper, signed by author.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) KERNER. The Conflict of Intangible Rights. Signed by the authors
Barnhart, William E.; Eugene P. Schlickman

KERNER. The Conflict of Intangible Rights. Signed by the authors
Stock photo.
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1999. xii, 406 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. Inscribed and signed by Barnhart, and signed by Schlickman on title page.. ISBN: 0-252-02504-0. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Civil Rights, Autograph. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) KEX
Paolozzi, Eduardo

Chicago, IL: William and Noma Copley Foundation, 1966. Approximately 30 un-numbered pages. Light blue and pink hardcover binding with moderate sunning to the spine, and minimal shelfwear. Original clear acetate dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Contains numerous black & white photographs and illustrations. No date of publication listed; circa 1966.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Square octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) A KEY TO THE BIRDS OF THE HAWAIIAN GROUP
Bryan, William Alanson

Honolulu, HI: Bishop Museum Press, 1901. 76 pages of text including index. Printed stiff paper wrappers; spine mostly missing, with several chips, creases and small tears to front and rear wraps. Illustrated with 15 black & white photographs. A few pages of text with minor creasing to upper corners.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) KEZIAH DANE. A Novel
Grafton, Sue

London: Peter Owen, 1968. [iv], 220 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear along the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities, and moderately sunned on spine; protected in archival mylar.. ISBN: 0 7206 4802 5. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
20) KIBUN DAIZIN. From Shark - Boy to Merchant Prince
Murai, Gensai

New York: Century Co., 1904. xii, 164 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, including light bumping to top corners. No dustjacket. Illustrated by twelve black & white plates by George Varian. Minimal soiling to page edges, and a couple of pages with minor creases. Tranlsated by Masao Yoshida. This story of founded upon the life of Bunzayemon Kinokuniya, a Japanese merchant of the eighteenth century.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: