Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) KSAN Stereo 95 Radio Station Promo
Griffin, Rick; Kelley, Alton

Los Angeles, CA. Bright and clean. 20x 29 A stunning example of psychedelic style. A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Kate Fennigate: A Novel
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, spine sunned, else bright and clean. Navy coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo. 359pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Kate Greenaway Treasury
Viguers, Ruth Hill; Greenaway, Kate (illus)

New York: World Publishing, 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Very minor shelf/edge wear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning/rubbing at spine, two small moisture stain at spine, small closed tear with related creases at top, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 319pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Reproductions of many of the author's classic... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Keep Your Moss Off the Stones - Let E'M Roll
[CommCo]

San Francisco, CA: Communication Company, nd [circe July 5, 1967]. First Printing. Broadsheet. Very minor edge wear, soft crease at mid-line, else bright and clean. 8.5"x11". Yellow paper, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 1p. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊSan Francisco Mime Troupe, the Haight-Ashbury Neighborhood Council, ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
5) The Kennebec Valley
Whitney, S.H

Augusta, ME: Sprague, Burleigh & Flynt, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, minor fraying at head and tail, rfep missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 122pp. Index. This work is devoted to the early history of the valley; also relating many incidents and adventures of the early settlers; ncluding a brief sketch of the Kennebec Indian. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Kennebec Yesterdays: [Colby College Monograph No. 21]
Marriner, Ernest

Waterville, ME: Colby College Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Kentucky: A Pictorial History
Coleman, J. Winston, Jr. (ed)

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor wear at head, heel and tips, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A richly illustrated history of Kentucky. Overall, a very presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Kesey's Garage Sale: Featuring 5 Hot Items
Kesey, Ken

New York: Viking, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, "special delivery" stamp on bottom of text block, hint of toning at fore-edge, touch of sunning at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear, several moderate closed tears, tear near rear hinge from top to bottom (entire DJ now in Brodart), else bright and clean. Half-bound, light blue cloth spine, dark blue cloth boards, green ink lettering, white ink decorative elements, blue endpages. 4to. 238pp.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Ki Ki's Paris: Artists and Lovers 1900-1930
KlŸver, Billy; Martin, Julie

New York: Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 263pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. A truly remarkable collection of images and supporting text exploring what Duchamp referred to as "the first really international colony of artists we ever had" (a personal favorite is the picture of Joyce, Pound, Quinn and Ford Maddox Ford). A pristine copy... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) The Killer Angels
Shaara, Michael

New York: David McKay, 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover.. Very minimal shelf wear, bur on ffep where small plate was removed, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, clopiectears, else bright and clean. Faux quarterbound (paper with blue/grey spine, green/grey boards), gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 374pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Maps. Author's second novel and first success, the surprise winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis for the movie Gettysburg. Overall, a... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
11) Killing Mister Watson
Matthiessen, Peter

Watson, a newcomer to the lawless Everglades, is greatly admired by his neighbors for his growing sugarcane plantation. But a... read more

New York: Random House, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is clean and bright. Quarterbound in navy cloth, green paper boards, metallic gold and pink lettering, pictorial (map) endpages. 8vo. 372pp. Inscribed by author. First in author's "Watson Trilogy," a brilliant late-period series drawn from historical fact. A classic to be. A pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
12) Kim Novak On Camera
Kleno, Larry

La Jolla, CA: A.S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. One corner shows light bump, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, mustard endpages. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Overall, a nice copy of this rather uncommon volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Kin O' Ktaadn: Verse Stories of the Plain Folk Who are Keeping Bright the Old Home Fires Up in Maine
Day, Holman F

Boston. MA: Small, Maynard & Company, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) King Arthur
Gilbert, Henry; Brundage, Frances (illus)

Chicago: Saalfield Publishing, 1929. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), corners very gently bumped (one slightly more so), white rear board shows even soiling, prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, gray cloth spine, color pictorial paper front board, white paper rear board, frontispiece. 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) A King Reluctant
Wilkins, Vaughan

London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears, rear shows light toning, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, light grey lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 317pp. A handsome copy in its original, and increasinly scarce, woodcut DJ. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The King of the Golden River
Ruskin, John; Rackham, Arthur

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co., nd [circa 1932]. First American Edition. Hardcover. Bottom corners gently bumped, touch of sunning at top and bottom edges, owner signature in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at head and heel), light, even soiling, else bright and clean.Orange cloth boards, printed pictorial paper label at front (colored inks), decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
17) King's Counsel: The Life of Sir Henry Curtis-Bennett
Wild, Roland; Curtis-Bennett, Derek

New York: Macmillan, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, glue-toning at joints and at joint of frontispiece/titlepage, paper spine label evenly toned, very minor foxing at textblock edges (related to plate pages), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows toning at spine, price clipped, small closed tear at tail, else clean. Blue cloth boards, paper spine label, red ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 282pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Kitchen Plan Book

Newcastle, Indiana: Hoosier Manufacturing Company, 1918 [1995]. Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reprint by American Bungalow Magazine, Sierra Madre, CA. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce reprint. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Koolinda [Issues 1-8: Complete Set]
Stone, Leon (ed) [Lovecraftiana]

Gordon, Sydney: Australian Library Amateur Journalism, 1950. Limited Edition(s). Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, Vol. 2 shows very small closed tear at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Each issue in different color wrap, tipped-in plates, laid in musical score, and other bits of ephemera. 12mo. Various pag. Privately printed by Stone in editions of 250-300 copies per issue. Unusual little Australian fine press journal dedicated to literature, printing, and journalism. While issue No.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: