Titles starting with K from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
KAZIK: Memoirs of a Warsaw Ghetto Fighter
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Second Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches; 180 pages; This riveting memoir, a primary source for the NBC miniseries Uprising, tells the story of the Jewish resistance fighters in the Warsaw Ghetto who defy the Nazis against impossible odds. Kazik (played by Stephen Moyer in the film) and his fellow Jews smuggle in arms... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 2) |
Karma, Destiny and Your Career
|
|
|
York Beach, ME: Weiser Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches; 145 pages; Are you looking for the right kind of work? A job that will satisfy your need to contribute to society, provide enough money to live on, and help you advance on your spiritual path? You spend a major portion of your life at work why not use the workplace to develop as a person? Unlike other career books, Karma... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 3) |
Kassandra's Kat
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Back bottom corner of book cover creased and cover edges slightly rubbed; otherwise, book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches ; 107 pages; A single mom finds romance, love and action after her children leave for college for the first time. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 4) |
The Keeper of Dreams
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark/black slash across bottom pages.; Unused/Unread Book. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge (black slash) ; Remainder; 1.22 x 9.49 x 6.46; 304 pages; Australia's ancient Aboriginal traditions and myths prove to be both powerful and real in The Keeper of Dreams, a deeply involving and evocative thriller in which contemporary greed confronts age-old tabo... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 5) |
Keeper of Souls
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Book cover is torn by front bottom spine and is curling at edges; otherwise, book is in excellent condition. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 5.8 x 8.8 inches; 164 pages; Into Willowbrook comes the mysterious mage Tatham. To the young halfling Sorin Elwes, he reveals that Elmiron, a twisted sorcerer more wraith than human, is seeking to rule the world. Against the Keeper of S... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 6) |
The Kennedy Tapes: Inside the White House During the Cuban Missile Crises
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Belknap Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches; 728 pages; The closest most of us will ever come to being inside the Oval Office at a moment of crisis. For sheer drama, this work of history may never be duplicated. The events of the Cuban Missile Crisis unfold in the actual words of President John F. Kennedy and his... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.22
|
|
| 7) |
A Kids' Guide To Staying Safe On The Streets
|
|
|
New York: The Rosen Publishing Group's Powerkids Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; The Kids' Library of Personal Safety; 0.33 x 7.44 x 7.86; 24 pages; Discusses ways children can be safe around strangers, traffic, and other potentially dangerous situations. Ages 4-8 . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 8) |
Kids Online: Protecting Your Children in Cyberspace
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Fleming H. Revell Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written on title page and free rear-end page. Rubbing to cover edges. Otherwise, in good condition. ; Ex-Library; 0.79 x 8.50 x 5.56; 269 pages; Surfing the "Net" has become second nature to our children, and gaining Internet skills will give today's kids a real ad... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
Killing At the Cat
|
|
|
Norwich, Vt.: New Victoria Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches; 189 pages; Lesbian newspaper reporter Lexy Hyatt is on hand at her favorite bar, The Cat, when Darla Pollard, an insurance agent, is murdered in this provocative debut. Wary of the kind of coverage her Florida paper might give the story, Lexy convinces her editor to assign it to her... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 10) |
Kind of Heart
|
|
|
Abilene, TX: Quality Printing & Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Some rubbing to cover edges; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; 264 pages; About the Book! This book is a collection of some of Molly Lemmons articles that she wrote for the Mustang News and Christian Journal. "This collection of columns by our good Oklahoma neighbor Molly Lemmons comes from the heart -- and hers is a kind, generous ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.47
|
|
| 11) |
King Arthur And His Knights Of The Round Table, From Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte D'arthur
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. No dust jacket. Inscribed: John Carroll - Christmas 1965; Illustrated Junior Library; (part col.) 21 cm.; 280 pages; Tales of King Arthur and his knights. Beautifully illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 12) |
King Of The Gypsies :
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Writer's Showcase Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.66 x 8.98 x 5.99; 257 pages; In a family of victims, Celie is determined to triumph and survive. Abandoned by her father and older brother, she lives through her mother's death, her sister's retreat from society and survives her own unwise and short-lived marriage. Ultimately, she creates the family that she has never had but has always wanted and then ex... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.35
|
|
| 13) |
King of Summer
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Publishamerica. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.7 inches; 253 pages; On the first day of summer vacation, eleven-year-old Artie falls into a lake and begins to drown. While underwater, Artie has a vision of Elaine, a little girl who died there decades ago in battle with an ancient evil being, a being that is awakening once more. Unless Artie and h... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 14) |
Kinky Cats, Immortal Amoebas, and Nine-Armed Octopuses Weird, Wild and Wonderful, Behaviors in the Animal World
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Harperperennial. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches; 207 pages; Which insect, from the moment she becomes pregnant, is eaten from the inside by her own brood until she is nothing but a dry husk? Which mollusk sometimes engages in sex so rough that its penis breaks off and is absorbed into the body of the female? Which fish, while sti... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 15) |
Kismet
|
|
|
Danbury, CT: Rutledge Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. Some rubbing of the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches; 220 pages; As they enter a posh restaurant in Washington, D. C. , heads turn and the atmosphere is charged with an intoxicating energy. Exotically beautiful Adile Astarise, celebrated artist and mistress of the powerful Turkish magnate known... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 16) |
Kiss of the Devil Wind: The Sinking of the Steamship Gerken
|
|
|
Erie, PA: Erie County Historical Society & Museums. Near Fine with no dust jacket. November 7, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 290 pages; On August 20, 1926 a ferocious gale suddenly struck central Lake Erie placing several commercial ships and sailing yachts in peril. Such a storm might have been expected in March or November. But the unexpected nature of this particular summer storm, coupled with its incredible ferocity wreaked such havoc th... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 17) |
The Knight in Rusty Armor
|
|
|
North Hollywood, Calif.: Wilshire Book Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.22 x 8.36 x 5.26; 73 pages; Not since Jonathan Livingston Seagull first enthralled the reading public has there been a story that captivates the imagination so thoroughly as The Knight in Rusty Armor. It's a lighthearted tale of a desperate knight in search of his true self. His journey re... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 18) |
The Knox Brothers
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Counterpoint. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2000. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good condition, with minimal shelf wear, some edgewear. ; Remainder; 288 pages; Penelope Fitzgerald - author of THE BLUE FLOWER, THE BOOKSHOP and other incomparable novels -- was born Penelope Mary Knox, daughter of the editor of PUNCH and heir to a family legacy of wit, intelligence and distinctive literary achievement. In 1977, before she turned her hand to fiction, she wrote THE KNOX BROTHERS in g... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 19) |
Kwanzaa (Holidays and Celebrations)
|
|
|
Mankato, Minn.: Pebble Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. July 1, 2000. First Printing. Library Binding. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.; 7.3 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches; 24 pages; Kwanzaa --Simple text and photographs describe and illustrate the holiday that was created in 1966 to honor African Americans. One way to understand a different culture is to learn about its holidays. A straightforward text and plenty of full-color pictures explain the history of Kwanzaa, a holiday that was ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 20) |
Kyle's First Kwanzaa
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Celebration Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Unused and unmarked book. It is set up to be a library book, but no markings in it. ; 22 cm.; 16 pages; A discussion of what Kwanzaa is and how it is celebrated. Ages 4-8 . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















