Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (103)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) K (Summer 1988)
McFARLANE, C. J., Editor (Mary Melfi, Sheldon Young, Ronald Edward Kittell, Vernon Moers, M. Kettner, Herb Barrett, John Barlow, Anita Kohler, Gerry Stewart, John Shierer, W. Mark Sutherland, Heather Tisdale-Nisbet, et al

Brantford, ON, 1988 48 pp. Circulation unstated, 3/yr. Xerox production. ISSN: 0829-2213. Short-run literary mag featuring poetry, fiction, haiku, etc. Covers with 50 percent fading. Center pages with sunning along crease.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) K2, One Woman's Quest for the Summit
HOWKINS, Heidi

Washington: National Geographic Adventure Press, 2000. 243 pp. Advance reader's edition. Pictorial cover, one map, no further illustrations. Some edge and corner wear. Creased along hinge, both sides of spine. Spine cocked.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) KADDISH, And Other Poems 1958-1960
GINSBERG, Allen

KADDISH, And Other Poems 1958-1960
Stock photo.
One of Ginsberg's most celebrated and important volumes, KADDISH AND OTHER POEMS was first published in 1961. An elegy to the memory of his mother, who died in a mental hospital in 1956, the poem "Kaddish" is a novel-like evocation not only of the illness of a beloved woman but of a family and a way of life.

San Francisco: City Lights, 1970. 100 pp. Eleventh printing. Ginsberg's dated signature appears on title page. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Back cover with a half-inch scrape near base of spine; same along middle of spine. Some light staining and discoloration of covers and spine. Former owners' names penned on title and dedication page. One-inch closed tear at top of spine, covered with clear tape. Text-edges w/a bit of browning.. Signed. Trade Paperback. Good. 5" x 6.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
4) KAFKA: The Execution
DURANONA, Leopoldo

Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1989. 30 pp. First thus. Press run not stated. Color pictorial cover, B/W text. Kafka w/claws depicted on back cover. Modern gothic interpretations of 4 Kafka tales, "excerpted," abridged and "perverted." Quarter-inch crease lower right corner of cover. Rubbed along upper edge of spine. Horizontal reading creases along edge of spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Leopoldo Duranona. 8.25" x 10.75". Comic Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
5) KALDRON, An International Journal of Visual Poetry and Language Art #20
KEMPTON, Karl, Editor (Dick Higgins, Miekal And, David Cole, Wally Depew, Bill DiMichele, Loris Essary, Scott Helms, Norman Hammond, Crag Hill, Wm. Keith, Joseph Keppler, George Myers Jr., Dan Raphael, H. Polkinhor, Kirk Robertson, Karl Young, et al)

Halycon, CA, 1986. Unpaginated (24). Circulation: 1000, 1/yr. Three,17.5" x 23" sheets of 20 lb. paper folded twice. 'Tenth Anniversary... All USA Issue.' Page size allows more space to spread out pieces and for the observer to assimilate each work. Short essay by Kempton on the nature of visual poetry. Reading creases about inner fold and hinge where magazine opens to full size. Front cover partially sunned, with a mailing label. Touch of edge wear and sporadic yellowing to margins of pages.. Ta... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
6) KALIKA Vol. 1 No. 2
KRISHNANATH

Seattle: Svecchacara Press, 1984. 30 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. A journal of contemporary Tantric art and science. Left half of front cover sunned. Light sunning about margins of back cover. Center pages sunned along upper margins.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XX No. 1
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Peter Meinke, Hugh Fox, Kevin Mims, David Poyer, Jim Daniels, Kevin Miller, Bruce Taylor, Robert Lawson, Paul Grant, Lawrence Russ, Charles R. Feldstein, Thomas Hager, Rick Campbell, Arnold Wood, Jeff Olma, David Olma, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 1998. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Subtitle of this issue: 'Men Speak to Women.' Some very light cross-creasing about middle of spine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
8) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXV No. 2
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Maxine Kumin, Marge Piercy, Enid Shomer, Ruth Moon Kempher, Yvonne V. Sapia, Melanie Richards, Eleanor Wilner, Cynthia Wyatt, Jan Kiernan, Laura Ball, Hong Zhang, Ruth Stone, Wendy Bishop, Elizabeth Arnold, Karen Fiser, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 2003. 120 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXVII No. 1
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Diane Wakoski, Rebecca Aronson, Jaqueline Berger, Helen Bruner, Cathy Culkins, Linda Pierce, Liz Robbins, Margaret Shipley, Susan Wheatley, Ruth Moon Kempher, Jeanette Draper, M. S. Greenberg, Heather Blume, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 2005. 120 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Subtitle of this issue: 'Men Speak to Women.' Minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
10) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXI No. 3
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Melanie Richards, Ruth Moon Kempher, Debra Bokur, Sally Naylor, Ann Colwell, Linda Donaldson, Elizabeth Oakley, Marianne Berger, Leslie Williams, Lenore Hart, Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, Lila Stone, Nancy Cusick, Michelle Perez, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 2000. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XVII No. 2
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Mary Armstrong, Debra Bokur, Carolyn Campbell, Pamela Gray, Barbara Jensen, Debra Marquart, Jill Gussow, Elesavietta Ritchie, Tina Yun Lee, Caroline Madden, Marjorie Stelmach, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 1992. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Some very light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXVII No. 2
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Deborah Edler Brown, Holly Hughes, Evelyn James, Marge Piercy, Vivian Shipley, Carol Prusa, Emily Dyer, Ann Struthers, Ann Day, Eleanor Stanford, Ruth Dickey, Diane Stone, Judy Klare, Erin Ann Thomas, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 2005. 120 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Subtitle of this issue: 'Men Speak to Women.' Minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
13) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XV No. 1
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Lyn Lifshin, Kate Riley, Julie Ward, Maria Caruso, Elisavietta Ritchie, Anna DeMay, Denise Bergman, Diane Kerr, Susan Johnson, Janet Tashjian, Lili Walace, Joan Siegel, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 1992. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XX No. 2
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Maxine Kumin, Patricia Dalzell, Ruth L. Schwartz, Aviva Luria, Jeanette Barnes, Eleanor Berry, Gay Davidson, Gwen Ebert, Joyce Tenneson, Deena Linett, Jennifer Martelli, Benita Keller, Wyatt Townley, Carol Harrison, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 1998. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Lower left cornen of back cover creased. Some very light cross-creasing about middle of spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
15) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXI No. 2
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Cortney Davis, Jan Frazier, Laura Moore, Deborah Cooper, Deena Linett, Joan Siegel, Diane Stone, Marge Piercy, Pat Barron, Margaret Puris, Daniela Crasnara, Anne Woodhull, Cait Johnson, Anne Banks, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 1999. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
16) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XX No. 3
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Denise Levertov, Marge Piercy, Ruth Moon Kempher, Maxine Kumin, Joy Harjo, Margaret Atwood, Kathy Keler, Kathleen Thomas, Sally Nielsen, Ruthann Robson, Elizbeth Arnold, Roberta Bloom, Ann Hyman, Lise Metzger, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 1999. 120 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Twentieth Anniversary issue. Front cover with some very light surface creasing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXIII No. 1
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Ellen Bass, Kathryn Hughes, Karen Rosenbaum, Naomi Chung, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Carla Hartsfield, Jenny Browne, Susan Terris, Mary Elizabeth Perez, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 2001. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXII No. 3
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Carol Hamilton, Susan Duc Pearcy, Barbara Schmitz, Jan Baily, Betty Lies, Susan Rich, Megan Ault, Marge Piercy, Scarlett Decker, Jennifer White, Margot Wizansky, Diane Thiel, Ellen Samuels, Katherine Ma, Alice Templeton, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 2001. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Pair of cross-creases middle of spine. Very light edge wear. Covers with a touch of rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XV No. 3
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Ursula Le Guin, Janine Canan, Lori Fraind, Ellin Carter, Joanne Seltzer, Mo Williams, Brooke Wiley, Kathy Keler, Lola Haskins, Dorothy Burris, Paula Goldman, Elisavietta Ritchie, Lisa Ryan, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 1993. 80 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Covers with some minor surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) KALLIOPE, A Journal of Women's Art Vol. XXV No. 1
KOEPPEL, Mary Sue, Editor (Katherine Murphy, Donna Fritz, Laurie Frankel, Tagreid Abu Hassabo, Elizabeth Simson, Diane Stone, Kelley Jean White, Kay Barnes, Emma Powell, Angie Hogan, Debbra Rafine, Sue Pace, Sybyl Wagner, et al)

Jacksonville, FL: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, 2003. 120 pp. Circulation: 1000, 3/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0735-7885. Lower right corner of front cover with a small crease.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations