Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with K from Nothing Like A Good Book

Bookseller : Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Nothing Like A Good Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, R. A.; Smith, Alexander McCall

The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Stock photo.
In her fourth outing, Precious Ramotswe and her company, the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, faces a new challenge in the form of competition, the Satisfaction Guaranteed Detective Agency, on the other side of town.

New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In an installment of No. 1 Detective Agency,Precious Ramotswe must cope with a rival detective agency that has opened across town. Light bumping to spine ends and a touch of spine slant.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
2) Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen

Kat Scratch Fever
Stock photo.
An attorney commits suicide on private investigator Kat Colorado's watch, triggering her investigation into a ruthless blackmailing scheme.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Light push to spine ends. Kat Colorado investigates a suicide and discovers a trail of blackmail, and betrayal in this hardedged and fast-paced mystery. . Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen

Kat Scratch Fever
Stock photo.
An attorney commits suicide on private investigator Kat Colorado's watch, triggering her investigation into a ruthless blackmailing scheme.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Kat Colorado investigates a suicide and discovers a trail of blackmail, and betrayal in this hardedged and fast-paced mystery. Bumping to spine ends. . First Edition- Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Keeping Watch
King, Laurie R

Keeping Watch
Stock photo.
Allen Carmichael has been living on the edges of society since returning from Viet Nam. He has built himself a reputation by rescuing women and children from abusive relationships, but now, at 50, he is set to retire. When he takes one final case, though, things go disastrously wrong, and both Allen and the boy he is trying to save find themselves on the run from a very dangerous foe.

New York: Bantam Dell, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Allen Carmichael recues children from the clutches of abusive parents, but when he rescues a young boy from an abusive father, he finds out later that all is not what it seems.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Kill Riff
Schow, David J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor, 1988. Oversized paperback. Page edges tanned, some edgewear to wear to pictorial wrappers. Revenge, rock music and something not human.. Uncorrected Bound Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Horror;

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) Killer Pancake: A Culinary Mystery
Davidson, Diane Mott

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. In this culinary mystery from the Anthony Award-nominated author, Goldy Schulz takes on the job of catering a company banquet and finds herself in the middle of a murder investigation whne an up and coming star from the company is found dead, the victim of a hit and run. A touch of wear to head of dj spine. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Killing Art: A Novel Of Suspense
Santlofer, Jonathan

New York: William Morrow, 2005. Softcover. Unread. In this explosive thriller, ex- NYPD detective turned art historian Kate McKinnon is rwn into the search for a person who not only slashes paintingds by such artitsts as Jackson Pollock and Willem de Kooning but also the art collectors who owned them. Incluses original black and white art work by the author who is also an artist. . Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Killing Critics
O'Connell, Carol

Killing Critics
Stock photo.
When a performance artist is murdered at Avril Koozeman's hip gallery, Sgt. Kathy Mallory finds that the crime is linked to a twelve-year-old unsolved murder that her deceased father, a police inspector, once investigated.

New York: New York: Penguin Group, 1996, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of Mallory's Oracle, Killing Critics begins with an almost unnoticed death of a hack artist at a gallery opening, but quickly connects with a twelve-year-old double homicide originally investigated by Mallory's now deceased adoptive father. Rubbing./handling wear to flaps of dj, crease inside front flap, chip to rear inside flap, minor corner bump to top of rear board.. First Edition, First Printing.... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) The Killing Doll
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984. In a clear protective mylar cover. Pup Yearman sells his soul to the devil while Diartmiin Bawne only feels safe in a tunnel under the old railway, surrounded by his knifes in thi tale of obsession and murderous fantasy. Sunning to flyleaf, foxing to page edges and spine ends, price-clipped dj, short closed tear to edge of rear flap, erasure to flyleaf.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Killing Grounds : A Kate Shugak Mystery (A Kate Shugak Mystery Ser.)
Stabenow, Dana

The Killing Grounds : A Kate Shugak Mystery (A Kate Shugak Mystery Ser.)
Stock photo.
Kate Shugak encounters murder in the Alaskan fishing industry in her eighth mystery. When contemptible, foul-mouthed fisherman Calvin Meany gets his due from someone who couldn't resist mutilating his dead body, most of the citizens of Cordova are pleased he's dead. But who would have killed him so viciously?

New York: Putnam, 1998. An Unread copy. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kate Shugak returns and finds that summer in Alaska can be deadly. The body of a local salmon fisherman becomes part of the salmon haul but when the entire fishing communty rejoices at the news, Kate realizes she has her hands full as she tries to find the killer. Minor rubbing to rear dj. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Killing Kelly
Graham, Heather

Killing Kelly
Stock photo.
New York: Mira Books, 2005. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Kelly Trent is a soap opera actress who may be the target of a deranged fan. Light shelf wear to spine ends, small-closed tear/wear to top edge of front flap, small crease to inside rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The Killing Of The Tinkers
Bruen, Ken

The Killing Of The Tinkers
Stock photo.
New York: Minotaur Books, 2004. Softcover in pictorial wrappers.Unread. Review copy with publisher's material laid-in. Edgar nominated novel from one of the brightest novelists in the field. Another superb, gritty mystery thriller featuring Jack Taylor, ex-Guarda and alcoholic who struggles every day to remain sober. Someone's been killing the Tuinkers, members of a gypsy clan, and Jack is asked to look into it. One of Bruen's best novels to date. Light bumping to head of spine.. Advance Uncorrected Proof.... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Killing Time : A Novel of the Future
Carr, Caleb

Killing Time : A Novel of the Future
Stock photo.
The year is 2023, five years after the assassination of President Emily Forrester, and Dr. Gideon Wolfe is a criminologist and professor in New York City. He is visited by the widow of a murdered man who wants Gideon to track down her husband's killers. She provides him with a computer disk containing a video of the president's assassination--a video that proves that the official version of the event has been doctored, perhaps by her husband, who was a special-effects genius. This work of "future history" is by the author the the best selling novel THE ALIENIST.

New York: Random House, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Caleb Carr returns with a captivating mystery that takes place in the year 2023. The plague of 2006 wiped out forty million people, and the resulting crash in 2007 wiped out many fortunes world-wide. In America, the assassination of President Emily Forrester traumatized the world. Now New York criminal profiler and psychiatrist Dr. Gideon Wolfe has been drawn into a a world of deception when his wife hands him a computer disk of the no... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Killshot
Leonard, Elmore

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1989. Mild rubbingto front flap. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Richie Nix and Armand Degas, one a cool killer, the other a hair-trigger ex-con, shake down a realtor but leave witnesses, who must be eliminated at all costs. An exceelnet cat and mouse novel of suspense from the master of the genre. . Second Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Kings Of Infinite Space
Hynes, James

Kings Of Infinite Space
Stock photo.
Paul Trilby has experienced a series of disasters: he lost his prestigious teaching job, his wife left him when she found out he was having a liaison with a student, he has moved to Texas, and he's working as an eight-dollar-an-hour temp typist at something called the Texas Department of General Services. He has acquired a girlfriend, but otherwise Texas promises to be even more of a disaster than his life up north. What's with the ceiling noises in the men's room? And the secret society that wants to admit him? And what really caused the death of the guy in the next cube? In KINGS OF INFINITE SPACE, James Hynes sheds new light on the reasons why work can be hell.

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004. Softcover in pictorial wrappers. Fired from his teaching post at a prestigous Texas university, and lft by his wife, Paul Trilby temps at the Texas Department of General Services and realizes somehting strange is going on whne he spies men weasring pocket protectors and thick glasses. Clear cover of wrappers delamiontaing along edges of wrappers.. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
16) A King's Ransom
Grippando, James

NY: Harper Collins, 2001. Advanced Reading Copy. An Unread Copy. Lawyer Nick Rey has had some week: his fiancee has left him, his law firm is fighting with him, and to top it off, his father has been kidnapped in Columbia and is being held for a three million dollar ransom. From the bestselling author of Under Cover of Darkness and Found Money.. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Kink: A Novel
Koja, Kathe; Henry Holt & Co

Jess and Sophie are enamored with their life of naughty sex and disposable jobs; after all, they have each other. Then chilly sophisticated Lena moves in with the couple, and their lives begin to spiral uncontrollably amidst an urban milieu of late-night clubs and a decadent art scene.

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Set in a gritty downtown urban mileau, Kathe Koja explores the different facets of obession - intellectual, sexual and emotional. Light wear to spine ends, rubbing to flaps, one small spot to rear board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Horror;

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Kissing the Beehive
Carroll, Jonathan

Kissing the Beehive
Stock photo.
Best-selling author Sam Bayer is in a bit of a rut. He's bitter over his third divorce, writing has become tedious, and he's got no inspiration for his latest novel--which is way overdue. So Sam returns to his hometown of Crane's View, New York, where inspiration strikes in the form of a 20-year-old unsolved murder. But as Sam uncovers secrets buried deep in the past, the murderer reappears, and Sam and his 15-year-old daughter come face to face with terror.

New York: Doubleday, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Best selling author Sam Bayer has a bad case of writer's block and ends up visiting his hometown, only to get immersed in solving a fifteen year old murder in which Sam himself had discovered the body. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as they begin to reveal secrets about themselves to one another. Winnie tells the story of how she escaped a horrible marriage to a cowardly fighter pilot in the Sino-Japanese war and how he may or may not be Pearl's father. Meanwhile Pearl gathers the strength confide her great secret, that she has multiple sclerosis, to her mother.

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winnie and Helen are friends and have kept each other's secrets for fifty years, and now that Helen is dying, Helen wants to tell Pearl everything about the events from Shaghai in the 1920's to emigrating to America after the Second World War. Unread. Slight roll to spine and light wear to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as they begin to reveal secrets about themselves to one another. Winnie tells the story of how she escaped a horrible marriage to a cowardly fighter pilot in the Sino-Japanese war and how he may or may not be Pearl's father. Meanwhile Pearl gathers the strength confide her great secret, that she has multiple sclerosis, to her mother.

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Softcover in pictorial wrappers. Winnie and Helen are friends and have kept each other's secrets for fifty years, and now that Helen is dying, Helen wants to tell Pearl everything about the events from Shaghai in the 1920's to emigrating to America after the Second World War. Light soiling to top text block, crease to rear flap.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search