Titles starting with K from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
K. C. Irving The Art of the Industrialist
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. Hardcover. Good/poor. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Double Elephant: over 25" - 50" tall.ust jacket is very bumped and worn and has large chunks missing at bottom front, top and bottom spine and back; NOT price clipped; browned and soiled. Boards are green cloth with silver print on the spine; corners and edges are bumped and worn; quite soiled. Binding is good. Page edges and corners are browned and soiled; pages are clear and unma... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 2) |
K.C. The Biography of K.C. Irving
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books Ltd., 1993. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/good. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; brown spot on inside of jacket at bottom of spine; scarring and shelf wear. Boards are black with silver print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn. Binding is good but front hinge is starting a bit. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 3) |
Kajualuk From Brittany to the Canadian North
|
|
|
Self - Published, 1985. Softcover. Ex-Library - good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; library label taped to spine; scarred; light shelf wear. Typical ex-library with things stuck in, writing and stamps. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 282 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.00
($8.43)
|
|
| 4) |
Kate Carnegie
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fiction. Boards are beige cloth with blue, green and gold print and blossom design on the spine and front; spine and edges are darkened; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is good. One page inside ffep appears to have been torn out; page edges are darkened and soiled; bottom edges of title page and dedication page have both open and closed tears where they were not cut at publication and som... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 5) |
Kauai Lagoons
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Resort Publishers International, 1989. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Illustrated with photographs by William Waterfall. Dust jacket is clean with slight bumping to corners; jacket has top and bottom flaps across the width of the book. Boards are green with gold print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine worn; a couple of small white stains on the spine edges. Binding is clean and tight except for 1" tear at the top of the back hinge; page... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $34.00
($31.84)
|
|
| 6) |
Kayaking The New Whitewater Sport for Everybody
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1975. Book. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and spine; spine is creased; darkened, soiled and shelf worn. Binding is good. Page edges are a bit soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 192 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.36)
|
|
| 7) |
Keeping Glasgow in Stitches
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: Mainstream Publishing Co., 1991. First Published. Softcover. Good+. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is lightly creased; light shelf wear; edges are browning slightly. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 208 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 8) |
Ken Ward in the Jungle
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Boards are yellow with titles in red and illustrations in green; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is darkened; soiling, especially on back. Binding is good. Ffep is missing; pages are browned but otherwise clear and unmarked. 309 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 9) |
Kenilworth
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Classic Fiction. Publication date not stated. Boards are red cloth with white print on front and spine; spine is sun faded and print is almost worn off. Binding is good; names of previous owners, in pen and pencil, on ffep; foxing on ffep and bep and page edges browning; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked; page 73 has 1/2" closed tear at bottom. 472 pages with several pages of ads for other books at 50 cents each. 12mo - over 6¾&qu... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 10) |
Kenilworth
|
|
|
London, England: T. Nelson and Sons. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Classic fiction. No publication date stated; circa 1947. Boards are blue with gold print on spine and on elaborate device on spine and front; blind stamped design on back and front; bumped and worn on corners and top and bottom of spine; boards have beveled edges. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date (1947), in pen, and number, in pencil, on ffep; a couple of brown spots on end papers; pages are browning but are otherwise clear; page ed... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 11) |
Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Biography. No publication date stated; circa 1965. Dust jacket is worn, bumped and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; 1" closed tear in centre of bottom front; edges are browned; soiled and stained. Boards are red burlap with gold print on the spine and title in a black square; corners and edges are worn. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges are dyed blue; other edges are browned and foxing; otherwi... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 12) |
Kenneth Anger's Hollywood Babylon II
|
|
|
New York: Plume, 1985. First Plume Printing. Paperback. Fair to Good. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is creased; several corners creases and some miscellaneous ones; 1" tear at bottom front of spine. Binding is good. Page edges are browned; brown spots on some pages; first 35 pages have bottom corner bent; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 331 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 13) |
The Key Above the Door
|
|
|
London, England: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1928. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Contemporary fiction. Boards are gold with black print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; boards and spine are soiled, bumped and stained. Front hinge is starting; back hinge is still good; spine is almost broken between pages 140 & 141. Numbers, in pen and pencil on ffep and bep; end papers are foxing; edges of pages are browning but otherwise clear and unmarked. 264 pages. 12mo - ove... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 14) |
Kid Camping from Aaaaiii! to Zip
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1979. 11th Printing. Hardcover. Good/good. Doty, Roy. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges are browning; some shelf wear. Boards are red with white print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Names and dates in pen on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 125 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 15) |
Kidnap: the Story of the Lindbergh Case
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. True Crime. Probable BCE/BOMC edition. No publishing date stated. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned on the edges and spine; price label stuck on front. Boards are red with black cloth half binding and silver print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and slightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Price label stuck inside front cover; name, in pen, on ffep; copyright pag... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 16) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The John C. Winston Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Godwin, Frank. Juvenile classic. No publication date stated; circa 1925. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine; glued on illustration on front is in fine shape; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn; spine is sun faded; some soiled spots. Binding is good but a little bit weak and appears slightly fragile. Price, in pencil on ffep; page edges are browned and soiled; pages are slightly browned ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 17) |
The Kidnapping of the President
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Seal Books, 1980. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is lightly creased; shelf wear, scarring and soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise clear and unmarked. 276 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.36)
|
|
| 18) |
The Kidnapping of the President
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Thriller. Typical ex-llibrary with things stuck in, things ripped out, stamps, tape and tape marks, pencil and pen marks. Dust jacket is laminated and stuck to the covers with tape; it is price clipped; corners and top and bottom of spine appear slightly bumped. Boards seem OK but can't really be seen because dj is taped down. Binding is good. Page edges are browning but are otherwise remarkably clear and unmarked. 237 pages. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 19) |
Kids Sure Rite Funny!
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, Circa 1962. Possible Book Club. Hardcover. Fair to Good. Saxon, Charles. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are light brown with blue print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn. Both hinges are seperating between end papers and paste down but book is still in one piece. Top page edges dyed red and have stains and a major worn spot; other edges are browned and a bit soiled; occasional dirty fingerprint; otherwise pa... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.36)
|
|
| 20) |
Killing Mister Watson
|
|
|
Watson, a newcomer to the lawless Everglades, is greatly admired by his neighbors for his growing sugarcane plantation. But a... read more
New York: Random House, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards are blue with dark blue cloth half binding and copper print on the spine and front; corners are bumped; edges slightly faded; soiled spots. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 372 pages. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
Canada (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
