Titles starting with K from Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
K
|
|
|
August 1915.Houghton Mifflin.410 pages. Sm8vo. Well used in fair conditon. Red cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Some spine end and corner wear and tear, mold (? ) spots, Paint(? ) spots, etc on boards. Hinges are cracked giving book looseness but not yet falling apart. Foxed throughout. Inked ownership of Eliza H. Bishop on fep. Illustrated from drawings by Charles E. Chambers and all are accounted for including the double page one. No DJ. ; Order number is SVF20-77. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
"K" IS FOR KILLER K IS FOR KILLER
|
|
|
Private detective Kinsey Millhone is hired by a grieving mother whose daughter was killed under mysterious circumstances. Whe... read more
Henry Holt And Company. Fine+ in As New dust jacket; Black paper over cardboard boards/black cloth spine. Neon red lettering on spine. Could be considered as new condition except for neat small inked ownership on ffep. DJ is black with raised red lettering. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805019367.; Large 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
KABLOONA
|
|
|
Time Inc.. Good 1965. Softcover. Text is clean/tight HOWEVER COVER ARE FALLING OFF. Large corner of rear cover missing. Although a study of the Eskimo it is actually a study of the Stone Age mind. ; Time Reading Program; B&W Photographs; 51/4x8; 322+ pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
KACHINAS IN WOOD
|
|
|
Rochester Museum Of Arts And Sciences. As New 1966. Reprint. Booklet. As new condition. Cover has b/w photo in 2 kachinas. Author is a junior anthropologist and this is a reprint of his article as it appeared in the Museum Science Bulletin of the Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences Nov-Dec 1966. ; 6x9; 4 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
KACHINAS IN WOOD
|
|
|
Rochester Museum Of Arts And Sciences. As New 1966. Reprint. Booklet. As new condition. Cover has b/w photo in 2 kachinas. Author is a junior anthropologist and this is a reprint of his article as it appeared in the Museum Science Bulletin of the Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences Nov-Dec 1966. ; 6x9; 4 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
KAGAWA
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket 1932. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Tan boards/red banner/tan lettering. Normal usage showing. Prvious owner has printed Shinto Religion in blk mgc mrkr on front board. Text is quite clean/tight/minor pencil underlining. B/w photo of author as frontispiece. ; Small 8vo; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
KALAHARI
|
|
|
Hill And Wang. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Selling 'AS IS'. Yellow boards/blue lettering have staining but with light usage. Text is clean/tight with many b/w photos. Musty scented. Translation copy. Color DJ has edge wear/tear, etc. ; 8vo; 227 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
KALAMAZOO 50TH YEAR GOLDEN JUBILEE AROUND THE WORLD COOK BOOK 1901-1951-204 FAVORITE RECIPES FROM 24 FOREIGN COUNTRIES
|
|
|
Good+ 1951. Softcover. Good plus condition with some usage showing there is a vertical fold on each of the covers. Color of covers is primarily gold with black lettering. Front cover has red globe with 6 women in their native costumes. Inside front cover are illustrtions of their kitchen stoves with some info on each. Inside back cover has heating furnaces also with photos and info. Countries with recipes are Austria, Belgium, Canada, China, Creole, Czechoslovakia, England, France, Germany, Holland, ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
KAMAAINA-A CENTURY IN HAWAII
|
|
|
American Factors Ltd. Good+ 1949. Softcover. Ecru covers that show some sun discoloring/usage, etc. All cover edges have some nicks/tears. Top front corner is missing an inch. Other top piece/spine missing is 2x1/2. Back corner missing 1/2 inch. Spine recently repaired with magic tape. Black mark on front & red dot glued to inside cover. Text sections beginning tounglue from spine. However NOTHING is falling apart. Pages show normal browning. Published Oct. 1, 1949 on the 100th anniversary of Amer... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
KARATE INTERNATIONAL
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket 1997. Magazine. Apr/May. Number 5. Highlander on cover. Contents include Ju-Jitsu submission sweeps; Renaissance swordsmanship/sword appraisal, etc. ; Vol. 7; 8x11; 82 pages; TKK. . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
KARATE INTERNATIONAL
|
|
|
Fine+ 1996. Magazine. Aug/Sept. Number 9. Highlander on cover. Ju-jitsu grappling techniques; Olympic judo, etc. ; Vol. 6; 8x11; 82 pages; TKK. . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
KARATE INTERNATIONAL The Complete Martial Arts Magazine
|
|
|
As New 1996. Magazine. Oct/Nov. No.11. Lorenzo Lamas as Renegade on cover. Ju-jitsu techniques; Bill Wallace pursues excellence, etc. ; Vol. 6; 8x11; 82 pages; TKK. . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
KARI THE ELEPHANT
|
|
|
Dutton. Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual library/discard markings/some damage on rep. Worn blue cloth boards/red details. Gold lettering on spine. All 10 illustrations accounted for. However, one illustration which was totally separated has been reattached very carefully/ well done except on wrong page. Natural browning/scattered foxing. SVF34-77. 1925. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 135 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
KATE DANIELS TV STAR
|
|
|
Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Avalon edition. Very good condition with light usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Rear endpaper neatly removed as it held the cardholder. Text is clean/tight. Yellow/blk tweed covers with blk lettering show minor wear. DJ still nice due to protective plastic library jacket. ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
KATE FENNIGATE
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran. Good+ with no dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Navy blue boards/gld lettering. Minor board usage showing. Bit of corner bump. Text is clean/tight. ; 8vo; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE KATZENJAMMER KIDS An Animated Novelty Book
|
|
|
John Martin's House. Good; No edition stated. Book 1864.22 unumbered pages. Front board illustrated with Katzenjammer characters. Steel spiral is good. Front board a little loose. Some edge and corner wear. Minor scuffing. Childs scribble on title. Rear board is solid red with minor damage at top spiral. However there is heavy scribble/pencil point damage in several spots. Child's name in big lettering also on back. Pages have light browning. One page is almost off. Some are loose. But book i... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
KAZAN THE WOLF DOG
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Good- with no dust jacket 1941. Hardcover. Selling 'AS IS'. Follett Library binding. Red boards/full color illustrated front in yellow/blk/red. Normal board wear showing. Usual library/discard markings. A reading copy with repaired pages. Text quite tight. ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE KEEL RECRUIT TRAINING COMMAND
|
|
|
Walsworth Publishing N. D.. F+. Great Lakes, Illinois. This is the cruise book given to every Navyman who has completed training. Pictures are of a variety of companies undergoing training at Great Lakes. At a later date a 32 pa ge supplement is sent to the sailor to be placed at the back of this cruisebook and which will be exclusively pictures of individual company. Cruisebook is 72 glossy pages. Black grained boards with r aised training center emblem and title in bright gold. Two teeny dings on t... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
KEEP TRYING, THE GOD SAVE YOU!
|
|
|
Levels.1989.Sir-Tech Software. Inc. 208 pages.81/4x6.Soft covers in black and white with monster and shield on front and rear. Endpapers are solid black. Section of Levels on bright shiny paper. Japan ese black and white aduly science fiction comics. Book in excellent condition DJ in excellent condition and is shiny brilliant color. ; Wizardry; Vol. 3; Book number is SVG5-47. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
KEEP TRYING, THE GOD SAVE YOU! WEAPON AND ARMOR
|
|
|
1989.Sir-Tech Software. Inc.208 pages.81/4x6.Soft covers in black and white with monster on front and rear. Endpapers are solid black. Section of Weapon and Armor on bright color on shiny paper. Japan ese black and white adult science fiction comics. Book in excellent condition. DJ in excellent condition and is shiny brilliant color. Black and silver cover band also excellent. "We are wizardry frea ks" on band. ; Wizardry; Vol. 2; Book number is SVG4-47. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (78)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


