Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Keogh's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Keogh's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The K.G. Toy-Making, A Correlated Occupation for the Little Ones
Otty, Isabel A

Published by E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd, Leeds, no date given, approximately 1955 Hardback. , a little bowed, indentations to bottom edges, brown stain to top front edge, book in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 80 pages with 10 introductory pages and a 6 page publishers catalogue at rear, illustrated throughout with diagrams , blue cloth with black title to front and spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
2) Kabbalah Unveiled (1887 Facsimile) Containing the Following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery; The Greater Holy Assembly; The Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin Version of Knorr Von Rosenroth, and Collated with th
Mathers, S. L. MacGregor

Kabbalah Unveiled (1887 Facsimile) Containing the Following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery; The Greater Holy Assembly; The Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin Version of Knorr Von Rosenroth, and Collated with th
Stock photo.
, USA: Published by Kessinger, , no date given [1996]. New Edition. Paperback. , book has curling to wraps, light creasing, in good+ condition. 28 x 21 cm. , viii, 359 pages, index at rear, facsimile repint of 1887 edition ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.12)
3) The Kafirs of The Hindu-Kush
Robertson, Sir George Scott

Published By Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd, London, 1896 First Edition. Hardback. , remains of stain on front cover, background colour on spine a little faded, front board a little bowed, a small bit of staining to the edge of the pastedowns, internally neat and clean, a solid copy in good condition. , large octavo, 24 x 17 cm. , xx, 658 pages, 79 monochrome illustrations from paintings, some full page, some in the text, folding map at rear , red cloth with black illustration of bowman on front, gilt title et... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($289.01)
4) Kai-Lung's Golden Hours , Preface by Hillaire Belloc
Bramah, Ernest

published by The Richards Press Ltd, London, 1957 Sixth Printing Edition. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, the dustwrapper is price clipped in good condition. 29 x 13 cm appx. , vii, 312 pages , yellow cloth with silver titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
5) The Kaini Diathiki [New Testament in Greek]
Anon

Publisher unknown, 1900 First Edition thus. Hardback. , spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, 2 small pieces of spine chipped, neat previous owner's inscription to front blank, internally clean, in good condition. 16mo, 13 x 9 cm. , 538 pages, Greek text , limp dark maroon calf calf with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped borders, all edges gilt ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
6) Kaiser Wilhelm II
Ludwig, Emil, [translated by Ethel Colburn Mayne]

published by G.P. Putnams's Sons, London, 1926 Reprinted Edition. Hardback. , sunned spine, corners rubbed on cover, faded gilt top edge, untrimmed foreedge and base edge, ageing on end papers, charming personal library label on front free end paper, crack between frontispiece and title page ubt holding well, otherwise the book /, no dustwrapper. 23 x 15 cm appx. ,xvi, 459 pages, black and white photographic portrait frontispiece, with 20 black and white photographic illustrations, index at rear black c... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
7) Kakteen
Kupper, Walter and Roshardt, Pia

Published by Silva, Zurich, 1954 First edition in Switzerland. Hardback. , neat previous owner inscription on front paste down, otherwise very good condition in very good dustwrapper. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 128 page, Illustrated throughout with numerous tipped in colour plates ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
8) Kalacakra Tantra
Geshe Ngawang Dhargyey

Published by The Lirary of Tibetan Works & Archives, Dharmsala, 1983 Paperback. , very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 180 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
9) Kalevala: The Land of Heroes, Translated from the Original Finnish, [Everyman's Library 259]
Kirby, W F [Translator]

published by J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London, New York, 1914 Reprint. Hardback. , spine rubbed, cover lightly thumbed, the book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper in protective plastic sleeve, a little loss at head and lower spine, few small edge tears, in good condition. 18.5 x 11.5 cm. , xvi, 327 pages including notes at the end, part of the Everyman's Library Series Romance , blue cloth with gilt (faded) titles and floral design to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
10) Kandide oder Die beste Welt
Voltaire

published by Kurt Wolff, Muchen, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. , corner scuffed, lower part of front cover sunned, covers a little rubbed and marked, text and illustrations clean, book in good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 90 pages illustrated with 26 black and white vignette drawings by Paul Klee all text in German , quarter cream cloth, green paper to boards, gilt title to front, gilt margins to covers, green title to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($247.73)
11) Kandinsky [ Twentieth Century Masters ]
Bovi, Arturo

Published by Hamlyn, London, 1971 First UK Edition. Hardback. , slight edge wear, book in very good condition/, dust wrapper front flap creased, chipped at head and tail of spine, slightly rubbed along top and bottom edges, otherwise very good condition. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , 94 pages illustrated throughout with colour and black and white reproductions ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
12) Kandinsky, Watercolours and other Works on Paper
Whitford, Frank

Published by Thames and Hudson, London, 1999 First Edition. Hardback. , very slightly tanned at page edges, internally and externally clean, the book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper in very good condition. square, 28 x 26 cm. , 224 pages, 216 illustrations with 168 in colour , fine red cloth with cream titles to spine and emblem to front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.06)
13) The Karate-do Manual, the essence and practice of authentic Karate
Morris, P.M.V

Published by Barrie & Jenkins Ltd, London, 1979 First Edition thus. Hardback. , book and dust wrapper in very good condition. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 176 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and colour and black and white diagrams ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
14) Karg-Elert (1877-1933) Twelve Chorale-Improvisations (second selection) from Opus 65, and Fourteen Chorale-Improvisations selected from Op. 65, [2 volumes]
Karg-Elert, Sigfrid; [selected by Laurence Swinyard]

Published by The British & Continental Music Agencies Ltd, London, 1909 First Edition thus. Paperback. , 1 volume reinforced at spine with cellotape, some pencil notes but music clean, in good+ condition. 31 x 23 cm approx. , 2 volumes with 32 and 31 pages of musical score, including 12 and 14 pieces respectively , card covers in green card wraps with printed label to front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
15) Karl Friedrich Schinkel, a Universal Man
Snowdin, Michael [editor]

Published by Yale University Press in association with the V&A, London, 1991 First Edition. Paperback. , light shelf wear but book is in very good condition. Quarto. , 218 pages beautifully illustrated in colour and black and white , laminated pictorial cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.90)
16) Karl Marx: Texts on Method
Carver, Terrell, [translator and Editor]

Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1975 First Edition. Hardback. , covers lightly rubbed at edges, library stamp at upper edges of front and rear endpapers, internally clean, the book is in good+ condition/, dust wrapper lightly rubbed, small tear at rea top edge, in good+ condition. 20 x 13 cm approx. , xviii, 230 pages including notes and index , yellow cover with gilt titles to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £37.50 ($61.93)
17) Karma
Steiner, Rudolf

Published by Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co, London, 1943 First Edition. Paperback. , book in good condition, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, spine quite discoloured through age, bumped and top and tail/, no dust wrapper. Octavo. , 84 pages, taken from six lectures delivered at Donach, Switzerland February 16 - March 2, 1924 , blue cloth with embossed guilt title on cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
18) Karma and Rebirth
Humphreys, Christmas

Published by John Murray, London, 1948 Reprint. Hardback. , front free endpaper missing and book a little loose at front hinge, spotting at endpapers, otherwise book in good condition/, dustwrapper a little dulled with bumping to corners and spine, otherwise good condition. 7 x 5 inches. , 80 pages , yellow cloth with black lettering on spine and lwttering and design on front cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
19) Kashmir
Younghusband, Sir Francis

Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1909 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine rubbed with a few small tears, corners rubbed, cloth to rear cover has a tiny puncture and is slightly darkened, paper to front hinge cracked, previous owner's name to verso frontispiece, otherwise book and particularly plates in. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 283 pages with 15 introductory pages, illustrated with folding colour map at rear, colour frontispiece and 69 other tissue guarded colour plate... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($140.38)
20) Kaspar Hauser The Holy Fool & The Path OF Sacrifice
Steuck, Johannes

published by Millwheel Art Press, Gloucestershire, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in fine condition/, dustwrapper is in fine condition. approximatelt34.5 x 23.5. , 143 pages, colour illustrated top and bottom dustwrapper, foreword by Johnathan Stedall, over forty full pages plates, other smaller illustrations, bibliography, genealogical table at the end , white cloth, silver titles to the spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($123.86)


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: