Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Front Page Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Kalendarz Zwiazkowy Almanac 1951

Kalendarz Zwiazkowy Almanac 1951
Chicago: Polish National Alliance. 1951. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with illustrated paper pastedown (lightly soiled) on front board and gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. 1951 Almanac written in Polish. Contains numerous articles, black and white photographs of members and events, as well as local advertising for the Polish community in Chicago. Great Chicago Polish history! 0108N0100E14 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
2) Kateri Tekakwitha: Mohawk Maid
Brown, Evelyn M

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, Inc.. 1958. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards wtih black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Library stamps on end pages.#34 Vision Books. 0109N0000J Childrens ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Keeper of the Seal : A History of The Secretaries of State of Illinois and How Their Office Grew
Howlett, Michael J

1977. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. First page torn out. Former library copy with normal stamps, stickers and markings. 1006N00150E15 Genealogy, Local History, State History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Kegley's Virginia Frontier: The Beginning of the Southwest, the Roanoke of Colonial Days, 1740-1783
Kegley, F.B

Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2007. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. Through the extensive use of contemporary documents, Kegley traces the westward course of migration into the interior of Virginia in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, providing much detail on the settlement and development of communities in the upper reaches of the James and Roanoke rivers. The author devotes just a few pages to the developments prior to 1740, reproducing letters and official documents relating to the exploration of th... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Kennedy in Power : A Critical and Skeptical Analysis
Crown, James Tracy

Kennedy in Power : A Critical and Skeptical Analysis
New York: Ballantine Books. 1961. S Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Reading creases at and near spine. Some edgewear. Rubbing to covers. Looks better than it sounds. A very nice reading copy or for research. "A brilliant examination of the frightening contradictions in the policies of our bold President." 1004N00025A17 Political Science; Government ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
6) Kennedy's Colonial Travel: A Narrative of 4 Year's Tour Through Australia, New Zealand and Canada
Kennedy, David

Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2003. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. Contains 446 pages. Originally published in 1876. David Kennedy, a member of the Kennedy Family of Scottish Vocalists, made detailed observations of the places, people and social customs of the places visited on this tour. With his parents, four siblings, and a business manager, he toured "the Colonies" for a period of three years on a professional tour, "singing the Songs of Scotland". Their tour took them through Austral... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
7) The Kenyatta Election: Kenya 1960 - 1961
Bennett, George; Rosberg, Carl G

The Kenyatta Election: Kenya 1960 - 1961
Oxford Univ Pr. 1961. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pre-Studied with underlining and margin notes throughout. Writing on the covers. Light edgewear. 230 + pages, indexed. "This is the story of Kenya from the Lancaster House Conference of early 1960 to the formation of the new Government in April 1961. The Conference opened the way to an African state in Kenya and was regarded by the European settlers there as a final betrayal of all their hopes. The election became thus a testing of whet... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Kerygma and Counseling
Oden, Thomas C

Kerygma and Counseling
Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press. 1966. H Cloth. Very Good. Toward a Covenant Ontology For Secular Psychotherapy. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Pages 21 - 39 have underlining. Blue boards with black lettering on spine is nice and clean with a very slight lean to spine. DJ has edgewear, rubbing and some small closed tears. "Can theology of revelation and a humanistic therapy be comibined in one ministry? Here are answers that will interest both the pastor and the psychotherapist." 0804N002... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Ketubbot: Marriage Contracts from the Jewish Museum
Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y.);Nahson, Claudia J

Ketubbot: Marriage Contracts from the Jewish Museum
Petaluna, California: Pomegranate. 1998. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. White boards with color picture of a marriage contract and blue lettering on front board. Gold lettering on blue cloth spine, somewhat rubbed. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Boards lightly soiled. "Marriage is one of the most important mitzvot, or commandments, in Judaism, and Scriptures are replete with verses encouraging the union of man and woman. One of the essential ele... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
10) Key To Arithmetic By Analysis
Diebel, J. H

Key To Arithmetic By Analysis
Diebel, J. H.. 1898. S Stapled Spine. Fair. Binding is coming loose at title page. Two corners of the cover is chipped as well as a small section on the back. Some small closed tears on front. Rubbed and lightly stained or spotted. Text intact. Answer Key to Arithmetic by Analysis. This book is just one of many from a collection we acquired from the estate of a noted genealogist/author in Pennsylvania. 1104N0325B1 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) Key to Your Own Nativity : "Astrology for All" Series - Volume VI
Leo, Alan

Key to Your Own Nativity : "Astrology for All" Series - Volume VI
London: L. N. Fowler & Co.. 1970. Tenth Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green cloth boards with silver printing on the spine, with very slight edgewear. DJ is clipped at the bottom corner and has light shelfwear. First two pages of book are clipped at the top and the bottom has a 'Church of Light' stamp. We also carry volume IV and VII. 303 pages. "The author has spared no pains to make the whole subject of Natal Astrology understandable, and every p... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) The Ki-Magi System: The Secret of Power
A Committee of Ten

New York: Columbia Scientific Academy. 1902. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is secure, though does have a couple very small closed tears at staples. Slight edgewear. Beautifully illustrated. This 62-page booklet gives explanations to all the different facets of the Ki-Magi System and how it can improve your life, well-being and financial situation. 0108N0100C7 New Age Metaphysical ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
13) The "Ki-Magi" System of Physiological Exercises

New York: Columbia Scientific Academy. 1902. S Stapled Spine. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Covers soiled. Part of the Ki-Magi system for overall health and well-being. Explanations of exercises with line drawings. 0108N0100H7 Metaphysical ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $31.95
14) The Kidnaping Syndicate
Booth, Christopher B

The Kidnaping Syndicate
New York: Chelsea House. 1925. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on front board, slightly fading. Lettering on spine is faded. Slight shelfwear with minor lean to spine. Pages are clean. DJ shows slight edgewear with some chipping. "Prison life brings oddly assorted pairs of criminals together and is the means of forming strange partnerships. In the ordinary life of the underworld, Pallister, the forger, and Thomas Twist, alias "Twisty," the yegg, would... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) The King Must Die and The Bull from the Sea
Renault, Mary

Science Fiction Book Club/Pantheon Books. 1998. F Stated First Science Fiction Printing. H Hard Cover. New. This book is still wrapped in original shrinkwrap. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Colors bright. 0109N0000J Science Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
16) The Kingdom And Glory of the Branch, And Testament of The West
Warfield, Charles; The Branch

The Kingdom And Glory of the Branch, And Testament of The West
Baltimore, Maryland: William Wooddy. 1833. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is good. Pages yellowed with age. A few pages in the center have larger brown spots (dime sized). At least one page is dogearred. First free end page is torn across the top. Boards are marblized. Covers intact but both covers are cracked at the spine. Crack inside at spine in front. Rubbing and edgewear. Some light pencil markings on FEP. Four small round stamps (unreadable) on front pastedown. Very small pencil ma... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $139.95
17) The King's Day : A Day in the Life of an African King
Plass, Margaret

The King's Day : A Day in the Life of an African King
Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum. 1964. Second Printing. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. 32 pages. Includes many black and white plates. Light edgewear. This is from an exhibit at the Chicago (Field) Natural History Museum in 1964. The exhibit was called 'Cameroons King's House'. 0206N00195G12 History, Anthropology ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Kitchi Gami Cookery : A Primer on Lake Superior Fish
Editors

Kitchi Gami Cookery : A Primer on Lake Superior Fish
1979. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. A cookbook about fish found in Lake Superior. 0906N00000F2 Cookbooks ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) Knight-Errant
Lyall, Edna

Knight-Errant
New York: George Munro's Sons. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, but yellowed and brittle. Victor Edition. No date shown, but research shows George Munro's Sons were only in business from 1893 until 1906. This could be one of the American Women's Dime Novels. The first two pages are detached, but still present. The covers are in excellent condition, with very light shelfwear only and corners lightly bumped. 1006N00025B8 Collectible, Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
20) Knox County Indiana: Early Land Records and Court Indexes 1783 - 1815
Barekman, June B

Knox County Indiana:  Early Land Records and Court Indexes 1783 - 1815
Chicago: Genealogical Servies and Publications. 1973. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, but do have a few genealogical notations by previous owner. Creases to covers with a few pages dog- eared. This book contains Volumes I, II and III. Previous owner stamp inside cover. 0609N0000J Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: