Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Kain & Augustyn : A Photographic Study
Darling, Christopher

MacMillan Company, 1977 Binding is tight, little wear, tall binding, "This book is not meant to be a photographic record of the many roles Karen and Frank have performed, although more than a dozen ballets are represented. To attempt anything definitive at this point in the still-blossoming careers of two brilliant performers would be presumptuous - and impossible. But this is my personal tribute to two very talented people.", 160 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
2) Kaleidoscope
Steel, Danielle

Sphere Books Limited, 1987 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book shows some wear. The cover is worn on the corners. Three sisters, bonded by blood, separated by fate....could they ever find each other again? 375 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Kalene Memories: Annals of the Old Hill
Burr, Elsie

London, England: Pickering & Inglis Ltd., 1956 Binding is tight, text is clean. Dust Jacket is quite worn. Book spine and corners show some signs of wear. Usual library markings. The authors life and experiences as a missionary at Kalene, on of the pioneer mission stations in Central Africa. 143 pages.. Cloth. Good/Poor. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Kalimantan Kenyah a Study of Tribal Conversion in Terms of Dynamic Cultural Themes
Conley, William

USA: Presbyterian and Reformed Publ. Co., 1976 The binding is tight and the text shows very few notes and underlining. Book shows normal shelf wear. Book has some of the library markings. The back page is covered in notes. 462 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Kanchi Doctor: Ruth Watson of Nepal
Hawker, David B.G

Scripture Union, 1984 Outside of pages yellowed, otherwise a very nice copy. The story of Ruth Watson who entered Nepal in 1951 at the age of 26 and gave 24 selfless years to the Nepalese people before dying of cancer. 127 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Karate Warrior: A Beginner's Guide to Martial Arts
St. John, Austin

Karate Warrior:  A Beginner's Guide to Martial Arts
Stock photo.
London: The Promotional Reprint Com. Ltd., 1996 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The dust jacket shows some edge wear. The inside is completely clean. The author, a former star of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, helps the reader to explore the origins, philosophy, and techniques behind the ancient and noble art of karate. Easy-to-follow instructions and step-by-step photographs show you how to position your body properly and safely while executin... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Karen Simms, Private Secretary
Palmer, Bernard & Marjorie

Chicago, IL, USA: Moody Bible Institute, 1963 One of the "career book" series, which uses fictional stories to help young people decide on a possible career, and emphasizing that Christ can be served in every walk of life. This one is an illustration of a young girl working as a secretary. The edges of the pages are discoloured byt clean. The cover has been reinforced with tape, and shows some shelf wear. 127 pages.. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Karl Barth and Evangelicalism
Bolich, Gregory G

InterVarsity Press, 1980 Binding is tight, corners bumped, some pen / pencil markings and highlighting, some pages dog-eared, spine and joints creased, "If evangelical Christians do not join heart to heart, will to will and mind to mind across their multitudinous fences, and do not deepen their loyalties to the Risen Lord of the Church, they may well become - by the year 2000 - a wilderness cult in a secular society with no more public significance than the ancient Essenes in their Dead Sea Caves."... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Karl Barth and the Christian Message
Brown, Colin

Tyndale House Publishers, 1967 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, owner's name on half-titlepage, "The aim of this study is neither to whitewash nor to condemn. ...Rather, this book is an attempt to get inside Barth's mind; to see the main issues as he sees them; to try to bring into critical focus Barth's approach to the Christian message and to find out what can be learnt from it.", 163 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Karl Marx Dictionary
Stockhammer, Morris (Editor)

New York: Philosophical Library Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. 273 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Karl Marx & Frederick Engels
Lenin, V. I

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing Hourse, 1949 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Contains two of V. I. Lenin's well known works dealing with the founders of scientific socialism, Karl Marx and Frederick Engels. The translation is from the latest Russian edition of Marx-Engels-Marxism, a collection of Lenin's writings prepared by the Marx-Engels-Lenin Institute, Moscow (1946). 55 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Karl Rahner, SJ; Theologians Today Series
Redfern, Martin (edited by)

London and New York: Sheed and Ward, 1972 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book edges and corners show very little wear. There is 2 inches of tape at the bottom of the spine. There is one tape stain at the top and one at the bottom of the front cover. Book shows all the normal library markings. This book is made up of 4 small books: The Prospect for Christianity, The Sacrifice of the Mass, The Inspiration of the Bible, and Action in the Church. Each book provides a short but representative... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Kathleen: A Record of a Sorrow
Blaiklock, E.M

London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1980 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The page edges are lightly yellowed. The inside of the book is completely clean. Professor Blaiklock's wife, Kathleen, died after 49 years of marriage. This record of his bereavement tells how he sought to come to terms with his loss, to triumph in his "contest with the Last Enemy". It is offered in the hope that it may provide some comfort to those who grieve. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Kathy Ann Kindergartner
Heron, Fances Dunlap

New York: Abingdon Press, 1955 Binding is tight and text is clean. Usual library markings. Spine and corners show slight wear. A child's story about kindergarten at Church. Story will also help parents, teachers, and church leaders about a child's develpment of Christian attitudes. 128 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Smalley, Janet. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Katie's Dream: A Novel
Kelly, Leisha;Fleming H Revell

Katie's Dream: A Novel
Stock photo.
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 2004 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. The inside is completely clean. A Christian novel with a gritty, authentic realism. 330 pages.. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
16) Keep Awake with Me
Smillie, B.G. (ed.)

Canada: United Church of Canada, 1980 Lenten reflections and prayers on the politics of God. Includes several photographs. The cover is creased near and on the spine. The text is clean and the binding is tight.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Keepers of the Light
Graham, Donald

Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Harbour Pub Co, 1998 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The inside is completely clean. A history of the lighthouses in British Columbia, Canada and their keepers. Illustrated throughout. 270 pages. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Keeping Faith: Embracing the Tensions in Christian Higher Education Essays and Pieces on the Occasion of the Inauguration of Gaylen J. Byker As President of calvin
Wells, Ronald A. (editor)

Eerdmans Pub Co, 1996 Binding is tight, very little wear, "This excellent collection of essays and pieces - occasioned by the inauguration of Gaylen J. Byker as the eighth president of Calvin College in October 1995 - addresses questions of significance not only for those affiliated with Calvin College but also for Christian higher education on the national level. Written by a diverse group of distinguished scholars, these lively papers chart the course of development now being pursued at Calvin Colleg... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Keeping Fit the Easy Way
Gillies, Dorothy

Oorloff, 1984 Binding is tight, some wear, inscription on ffep, "By understanding the requirements of the body and keeping an eye on the daily intake of calories, fibre and carbohydrates, together with some simple exercises, staying fit and healthy can be easy and enjoyable. ...This book shows you how to achieve a high degree of fitness with the minimum of effort through simple exercises and food suggestions.", 93 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Keeping Your Cool in a World of Tension
LeTourneau, Richard

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1975 LeTourneau "illustrates the practical relationship of Christianity to daily living and business affairs." Has regular markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket shows shelf wear. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 141 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (62)

Filter by country:
United States (133)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: