Titles starting with K from Empire Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 115
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
KAATERSKILL FALLS
|
|
|
Two Jewish families migrate each summer to a small upstate New York town. Allegra Goodman details their frustrations, their h... read more
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Kaaterskill Falls is the tiny town in upstate New York where Orthodox summer people and Yankee year rounders live side by side from June through August. 324 pages. Ivory covers with copper colored lettering on spine. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
KAGO
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
KALAHARI
|
|
|
New York: Hill And Wang, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Bjerre lived with the Bushmen in the Kalahari. Photo sections. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
KALEIDOSCOPE
|
|
|
New York: Harecourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 5) |
KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY
|
|
|
When Joshua Ali Quare wakes up, he finds himself on Mars in 2109, years after his last conscious memory, with a mysterious ap... read more
New York, NY: Tor Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
KALIFORNISCHE SINFONIE
|
|
|
Gesamtherstellung Mohndruck Reinhard Mohn. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book is written in German. Minor stain to pages edges. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
KANGA CREEK
|
|
|
Not Stated: Black Hawk Press, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. The story is based on an imaginary conversation between a doctor without a practice named Havelock Ellis and a youg lady who is single named Olive Schreiner. Mylar covered price clippe jacket. Burgandy covers. 126 pages. Paper tiltle label on spine is clean. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
KARATE BASICS
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anyone can learn this exciting sport. Even you if you want to. Red covers with white and yellow lettering and pictures of karate participants in action. 128 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
KARATE BASICS
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anyone can learn this exciting sport. Even you if you want to. Red covers with white and yellow lettering and pictures of karate participants in action. 128 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
KARATE WARRIOR
|
|
|
London: Kiln House, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. You can learn the ancient art of Karate and this book will help you get started. Orange covers with red and black lettering and two karate masters on front cover. 79 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
KARL MARX
|
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated, 1963. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent work on the famous historian/philosopher, Karl Marx. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
KARL MARX
|
|
|
E Rutherford, NJ: Penguin Books, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book is a lucid, free-flowing summary of the ideas of Marx as well as keen analysis of the different interpretations of Marxism. There is writing and underlining in the first half of the book. There are some minor creases on the cover. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
KARL MARX: HIS LIFE AND ENVIRONMENT
|
|
|
New York: Time Reading Program, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This book is about the life of the Philosopher, Karl Marx and his world. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
KATHERINE'S HOUSE
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Countryman Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
KEEPERS OF THE FEAST
|
|
|
New York, NY: Seaview Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
KEEPING MENTALLY FIT
|
|
|
NY: Garden City, 1928. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1928 hardcover with dust-jacket. Some age/use. Pages are clean with some writing on the front endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. Some shelfwear to DJ, including some peripheral chipping. 310 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
KEEPING PACE: INSPIRATIONS IN THE AIR
|
|
|
Greensboro: Pace Communications, Inc, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. These little essays can inspire and uplift every reader. White covers with blue and black lettering. Notes and underlining in book. 269 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
KEEPSAKES FOR THE HEART
|
|
|
Pomona, CA: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This is the tragic story of a Mother who, in an instant, lost her soul mate and her son in an accident. She was left behind to raise her only daughter. Crippled with grief, she attempts to establish a family life for her and her daughter and seek direction in her life as she grapples with questions to God as to why did this have to happen this way. Geen covers with gilt lettering. 194... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE KELLY GIRL SECOND CAREER GUIDE BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is for those girls who wish to have a second career. Usual library markings. There are two areas on front cover where stickers were removed and residue imperfections. Linen colored covers with green lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the reading text. 206 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
KENMORE MICROWAVE COOKING
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Company, Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The recipes for all the dishes illustrated are included in the book, so feel free to choose your personal favorites as you browse. Minor wear to corners, edges and spine. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (97)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


