cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE KA OF GIFFORD HILLARY
Wheatley, Dennis

Bantam Books. Good. 1969. Softcover. Moderate to heavier wear to book edges, creasing, small tears to spine ends. Interior pages clean & tight, age tanning to pages. 369 pages. (*Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location)Book explores the borderlands of man's greatest mystery - what happens after death. Sir Gifford Hillary, murdered by one of his wife's lovers, returns from the grave in the form of a Ka, an unseen spirit that sees all. ; 000964; 12mo - over 6¾" ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) KAIKODO JOURNAL In the Company of Spirits, Spring 1999
Rogers, Howard (editor)

KAIKODO JOURNAL In the Company of Spirits, Spring 1999
Hong Kong: Kaikodo. Very Good+. 1999. Softcover. 9627956163 . Clean & tight. Ex-library book, but still in excellent condition. Pages are very clean, all tight, with a small amount of soiling to outer edge of pages. Sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Light edgewear to laminate on cover. Corresponds to a sale held in the gallery in New York between March 16 and April 17, 1999. The title of this exhibition, In the Company of the Spirits, inspired by the various funerary objects t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) THE KAK-ABDULLAH CONSPIRACY K'ing Kung-Fu 4
MacAo, Marshall

THE KAK-ABDULLAH CONSPIRACY K'ing Kung-Fu 4
London: Freeway Press. Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, a little edge rubbing. Interior pages clean & unmarked. 197 pages plus booklists. The Red Circle stronghold Zemiyah Zedek is a cauldron of violence and lust hidden deep in the desert sands. Here Kak and the wily Abdullah direct the kidnapping of dozens of young girls, the first victims of a massive white slavery empire. When the teenage niece of the American Consul disappears, it's u... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) THE KANDY-KOLORED TANGERINE-FLAKE STREAMLINE BABY
Wolfe, Tom

Pocket Books. Good+. 1973. Softcover. 0671780580 . Moderate edge & corner wear, light creasing & soiling. There is a small amount of writing inside front & back cover but pages are otherwise clean. Age tanning to pages. B/w illus. In this book, his first, Tom Wolfe took a fresh look at the American scene of the early 1960s and zeroed in on the more exotic forms of status-seeking then in vogue from New York to Los Angeles. In the Twist, bouffant hairdos, stock-car racing and rock concerts W... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
5) KANZI The Ape At the Brink of the Human Mind
Savage-Rumbaugh, Sue & Lewin, Roger

KANZI The Ape At the Brink of the Human Mind
John Wiley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Ex-library with mylar protector and usual markings. Moderate wear/scuffing to jacket, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, a little soiling 1st page. B/w photos. The story of a young pygmy chimpanzee who demolished accepted ideas about the uniqueness of Homo Sapiens - especially concerning human language and consciousness. A groundbreaking book scientifically and a heartwarming story of the relati... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) KARATE TECHNIQUES & TACTICS Skills for Sparring and Self-Defense
Hickey, Patrick M

KARATE TECHNIQUES & TACTICS Skills for Sparring and Self-Defense
IL: Human Kinetics. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0880115947 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear to laminate, a little soiling to one outer edge. Internal pages are clean & tight. B/w photos. 204 pages. "Whether you’re a novice or an experienced karate-ka, you can learn new skills in Karate Techniques & Tactics. Let one of the highest-ranking karate instructors teach you the best form for stances,... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) KASHMIR The Himalayan Paradise
D'Souza, Marie & Saith, Sanjeev

KASHMIR The Himalayan Paradise
London: Tiger Books International. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855010526 . Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, small taped tear on top edge, tear to spine top, light scuffing. 62 colour plates. . A blend of Kashmir's history, legends, art culture & lifestyle - a beautiful area which has captivated visitors from around the world. Wonderful colour photos throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) KATHERINE
Min, Anchee

KATHERINE
Zebra, a woman in her late 20's, leaves a labor camp at the end of the Cultural Revolution and goes to Shanghai. Disillusione... read more

New York: Riverhead Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1573220051 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Hardcover is clean and unnmarked, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has very light edgewear and scuffing/light scratches, not clipped. ; 8vo; "Traveling to China during the Cultural Revolution to become an English teacher, the free-spirited, Beatles' music-loving Katherine awakens in her students a desire for Western lifestyles and becomes caught in a doomed love ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) THE KAYAK SHOP Three Elegant Wooden Kayaks Anyone Can Build
Kulczycki, Chris

THE KAYAK SHOP  Three Elegant Wooden Kayaks Anyone Can Build
Ragged Mountain Press. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0877423679 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight, light soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light scuffing and a little wear at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages; These kayaks can do anything the best plastic boats can do, for less than half the price and at less than half the weight. There is little or no internal fra... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) KEEP ME WARM ONE NIGHT Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada
Burnham, Harold B. & Burnham, Dorothy K

KEEP ME WARM ONE NIGHT Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada
University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802018963 . Very nice, solid copy. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, scuffing to laminate, jacket under laminate on rear had a couple tears. Internal pages are tight and have occasional light soiling, but clean for the most part. A little soiling to outer edge of pages, and one small edge tear near rear. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. "The culm... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
11) KELE'S SECRET
Mollel, Tololwa M. (Signed)

KELE'S SECRET
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773730079 . Signed by author Mollel on half title page. Stoddart edition. Excellent condition. Hardcover and jacket are clean, tight and unmarked, minimal wear, a little scuffing to jacket. Illustrated in colour. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; "Ages 5-8. All of Grandmother Koko's hens lay their eggs in unusual places, but the polka-dotted bird, Kele, keeps her nesting place a secret. Knowing that he will... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
12) KELWIN
Barrett, Neal Jr

KELWIN
Lancer Books. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight, light age tanning to cover & pages. Cover has light edgewear, couple light creases. Kelwin, Master of the Past, battles the curse of tomorrow's forgotten knowledge. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [119-osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) KEN GRIFFEY JR. A BIOGRAPHY
Gutman, Bill

KEN GRIFFEY JR. A BIOGRAPHY
Archway Press. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 067102065X . Clean & tight, light wear/creasing to back cover. B/w photos. 152 pages. Read about one of baseball's best all-around players, a young man who overcame difficult obstacles on his path to achieve a record-breaking career. (**Shipping will be reduced on this smaller book) [osl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) KEN VENTURI'S STROKE SAVERS As Seen on CBS Sports
Venturi, Ken, with Wade, Don

KEN VENTURI'S STROKE SAVERS As Seen on CBS Sports
Atheneum. Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0689708149 . Light edge & corner wear, scuffing to covers, a little corner curling. Internal pages clean and unmarked. B/w photos. "Since 1982 millions of viewers have enjoyed and learned from the hundreds of golf tips in Ken Venturi's "Stroke Savers, " the most popular feature in CBS Sports' golf telecasts. Now these rich insights have been collected in one book, giving golfers of all playing levels the opportunity to lea... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) THE KEY TO MY HEART A Comedy in Three Parts
Pritchett, V. S

THE KEY TO MY HEART  A Comedy in Three Parts
Chatto & Windus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 2nd Impression. Ex-library, with a couple stamps inside, no library markings to outside of book, back pocket removed, mylar cover with brown edging, attached to back cover only. Hardcover very good, interior pages clean & tight other than library stamps, green dot on top edge of pages. DJ has some light soiling/scuffing, light fading towards edges, slight sticker residue on spine. Library had cut back back DJ f... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
16) KILL AND TELL
Howard, Linda

KILL AND TELL
Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 156865605X . Excellent condition, light edgwear, interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. "As a nurse, Karen Whitlaw has seen more than the average person, but even she isn't prepared to identify the body of the father she hasn't seen since she was 13. The local detective on the case, Marc Chastain, informs Karen that her father, who was homeless, has been murdered. Still grief stricken over the recent death of her mother, Ka... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
17) KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL A Closer Look At Women, Violence, and Aggression
Denfeld, Rene

KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL A Closer Look At Women, Violence, and  Aggression
When the gates that had long barred women from the ranks of amateur boxers fell, Rene Denfield was one of the first to make i... read more

Warner Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 044651960x . Signed by author on half title page. Hardcover is clean, with light edge/corner wear, one small tear upper edge. Pages are clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear & a couple small tears, fairly heavy scuffing & light wrinkling, not price clipped. "Denfeld, an amateur boxer who was the first woman to win the Tacoma Golden Gloves tournament in 1995, is uniquely qualified to write a book on women a... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
18) KILLING TIME Destroyer #50
Murphy, Warren

KILLING TIME Destroyer #50
Pinnacle Books. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0523415605 . The Destroyer #50. Pages clean and unmarked, light age tanning to pages and covers. Cover has light edge/corner wear, small corner creases & light scuffing. "The weight of the world rests on Remo and Chiun when a demented diet doctor spawns a plan to eradicate the U. S. Government!" ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [115-osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.75
19) KIMONO, FASHIONING CULTURE
Dalby, Liza Crihfield

KIMONO, FASHIONING CULTURE
University of Washington Press. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0295981555 . Near new condition - slight corner wear, a little scuffing. Half jacket wraparound has a taped tear to rear. Internal pages are unmarked. Description: The colorful and stylized kimono--the national garment of Japan--expresses not only Japanese aesthetic sensibilities but the soul of Japan as well. In this beautifully written and lavishly illustrated book, Liza Dalby, author of the highly acclaimed Geisha and Tale of... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.50
20) THE KING AND I A New Musical Play
Rodgers & Hammerstein

THE KING AND I A New Musical Play
New York: Al Greenstone & Co.. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. Undated circa 1950's. Large stapled softcover, light edgewear/creasing/scuffing, very light soiling. Non-paginated, about 20 pages. Souvenir book from what appears to be a 1950's performance of the King and I with Yul Brynner & Patricia Morison. Contains wonderful b/w photos and bios of Yul Brynner, Patricia Morison, Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein 2nd, Terry Saunders, Suzanne Lake, John van Druten, Jerome Robbins, Jo Mielzi... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: