Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Francois Books

Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Kabloona
De Poncins Gontran

New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, Inc.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1941. Cloth Hard Cover. "A white man alone in the Arctic among the Eskimos." In collaboration with Lewis Galantiere "Kabloona" is the name given to the white man by the Eskimos of the far Arctic region of the mainland and vast islands north of Canada... the Hudson Bay Post... on this island, the Vicomte de Poncins travelled by ship, by railway, by airplane, and by river-boat in the summer of 1938... The cold was ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Kabloona
De Poncins Gontran

New York: Time Incorporated. As New. 1965. Time Reading Program Special Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Illustrated by the author and with a new introduction by lewis galantiere. book is clean and without any marks a great addition to any library. there are some photographs in the back of the book. there are also some drawings in the book. 322 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Kamikaze
Kuwahara Yasuo and Alfred Gordon T

New York: Ballantine Books Inc.. Very Good. 1957. Paperback Pictorial. Interior is without any marks pages are slight yellowed but in good condition. A japanese pilot's own story of the terrible suicide squadrons.. .....; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Kara the Lonely Falcon
Girzone Joseph F.father

Kara the Lonely Falcon
Stock photo.
New York: Collier Books Macmillan Publishin. Very Good. 1990. First Collier Books Stated. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0020199031 . book is clean and withotu any marks. a wonderful read.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Karl Barth an Ecumenical Approach to His Theology
Willems B.a

Glen Rock N.j.: Paulist Press / Deus Books. Very Good. 1965. Pictorial Soft Cover. a wonderful book128 pages. book is clean and without any signs translated by Matthew J. Van Velzen; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Karl Marx His Life and Work
Ruhle, Otto

New York: The New Home Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Translated by eden and cedar paul,419 pages,light blue decorative cover, one perfect studie for marx.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Keep Your Head Down
Bernstein Walter

New York: Book Find Club / Viking Press. Very Good. 1945. Decorative Hard Cove. red hardcover with black design on front and black lettering on spine. with a silver design on the lower left side of the front cover. book is clean and a great addition to any library. 211 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Keeper of the Mill
Kelly Mary Anne

New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-321-13530-0 . 276 pages,black cover with gilt lettering on spine.a novel of suspense.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Keepers of the Keys John XXIII Paul VI and John Paul II Three Who Changed the Church
Wynn Wilton

New York: Random House. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 039455762X . Book looks almost new. Offers profiles of Pope John XXIII, Pope Paul VI, and Pope John Paul II and describes how they have handled the problems facing the Catholic Church. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Keeping Your Balance in the Modern Church
O'Connell Hugh J

Liguori Missouri: Liguorian Pamphlets Redemptorist Fathers. Very Good. 1968. Pictorial Soft Cover. Catholic living series. Volume 9. there is some minor wear and chips on the front of the book. the interior is clean and without any marks. a great addition to any library.183 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Keith County Journal
Janovy John Jr

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0312451237 . With illustrations by the author. book is clean and without any marks. a wonderful addition 210 pages, a wonderful read.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) The Kellogg's Cookbook
Kellogg Company

Battle Creek Michigan: Kellogg Company,. Fine. 1978. First Edition /first Printing. Wire Spiral Binding. Goes beyond the cereal bowl.picture cover.208 pages,fully illustrated by color photo.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) Kennedy
Sorensen Theodore C

New York: Harper & Row Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. The author was the special counsel and advisor to the President during 11 years. 783pp. Contents: 5 Parts, Epilogue, Appendices, Acknowlegments, Index. Red cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) The Kennedy Case
Dallas Rita with Ratcliffe Jeanira

New York: Popular Library. Very Good. 1973. First In Paperback. Paperback Pictorial. 352 pp. "Never before told ! The private nurse who entered the Kennedys' inner circle reveals the sometimes shocking truth... 'It will hold you spellbound ! " --The Washington Post. "Gripping ... the most humanizing book ever written about them ." -- Chicago Tribune.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) The Kennedy Explosion
Chandler Russell E

Elgin Il.: David C.cook Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1972. First Printing Stated. Paperback. The Story of Dr. D. James Kennedy, and the astonishing things that happen when laymen learn to share their faith. 125 pages including bibliography.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Kennedy Legacy
Sorensen Theodore C

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 414 pages including index. there are a couple of tears and chips on the top and bottom of the spine as well as the edges of the DJ. marron hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. one of the first books to seperate myth from fact and set them straight.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) Kennedy Without Tears, The Man Beneath the Myth
Wicker, Tom

New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good. 1964. Hard Cover. foreword by Arthur Krock. 61 pages large type, many illustrations throught out the book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The "Kentucky Derby" Diamond Jubilee, 1875-1949
Leach, Brownie, Writer and Editor

New York: Dial Press, Distributor. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1949. Pictorial Cloth Cove. A pictorial history of America's Greatest Sporting Event. Compiled under the auspices of Churchill Downs. Produced by Gibbs-Inman Co. Louisville, Ky. Art Direction and Design by Louis J. Frederick. 192pp. Many ill. photos, reproductions of paintings and drawings. Data Section: Winning Horses, Owners of Winners, Breeders of Winners, Winning Jockeys, Trainers of Winners ...Owners of Starters ...Derby Wager... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) Key Witness
Freedman, J. F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. Very Good. 1998. First Signet Printing. Paperback. 0451179900 . 640 pages. book is clean and without any marks. there is some minor cracking the spine. a wonderful book that centers around a trial; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) The Key to Handwriting Analysis
Marcuse Irene, Ph.D

New York: Rolton House Inc. Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1962. Third Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. More than 175 illustrations of handwriting simplify analysis of the reader. 180 pp. including: Bibliography, Index of Musicians, Index. "Here is the full history of the development of the craft; its use in the field of child psychology; in vocational guidance; in marriage counseling; in personel selection; its role in criminal detection; its part in abnormal psychology and t... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: