cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Kalevala: The Land of the Heroes, Volume 2
Kirby, W. F. (translator)

J. M. Dent, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Faint bumps to top corners. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. PO book plate in front end paper. Occasional underlining and margin notes to otherwise clean, crisp pages. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Occasional chipping and tiny edge tears. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Kathleen and Frank
Isherwood, Christopher

Simon and Schuster, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue cloth boards are clean and square with very light rubbing to corners. Spine ends lightly turned in. Faint dampstain to top page edges. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Binding is striaght and tight. Glossy dustjacket with edge wear. Plastic coating has peeled leaving scuff-like marks to rear and spine. Damp stain to top edge. Now protected in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Katlin's Fury
Hanson, Jacquelyn

Katlin's Fury
Stock photo.
Lake Forest, California, U.S.A: J & J Book Sales, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth glossy wraps with edge wear and mild rubbing. Crease to spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) The Keeping Quilt
Polacco, Patricia

The Keeping Quilt
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Boards show mild edge wear and very light bumps to top corners. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Edge wear and mild scuffing to dustjacket. Several closed tears to edges. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. Unpaginated. Signed by the author and inscribed to PO on half-title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Keys and the Candle
Woolsey, Maryhale

Abingdon Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Orange boards with black titles. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edge worn with chipping at spine and hinge ends with a few small tears. Dustjacket now in mylar. Signed and inscribed to PO by the author on ffep with drawing of a candle and notation of March '63 edition. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Kid Valley
Denny, Don

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A: Winston-Derek Pub, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards with square corners. Boards are rubbed, esp rear. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Killer
Melo, Patricia

The Killer
Stock photo.
After Maiquel, an unremarkable, unemployed young man, kills a man in a bar to impress a girl, the denizens of Sao Paolo treat... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Ecco Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Light crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
8) Killing the Mockingbird
McBride, Dennis

Portland, Oregon: Quiet Lion Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Kindred Spirits: The Quest for Love and Friendship
Czimbal, Bob; Zadikov, Maggie

Open Book Publishers, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers rubbed with scuffing and edge wear. Bump with tiny tear at bottom front edge. Creases to rear cover. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
10) King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table
Sterne, Emma Gelders; Lindsay, Barbara

Golden Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tenggren, Gustaf. Golden Illustrated Classic. Bright illustrated boards are clean and square with very light rubbing. Spine ends lightly scuffed and shelf worn. PO name written neatly at bottom edge of front and rear paste-down endpapers. Small bit of sticker remains at top edge of final blank page. Else unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight.140 pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) King Solomon's Mines
Haggard, H. Rider

Magnum Easy Eye Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very mild creases at bottom corners of cover and very faint crease to spine. Else covers are smooth and flat. Very clean inside and out. Book is tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) The King's Wish
Elkin, Benjamin

Beginner Books, 1960. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Shortall, Leonard. Glossy pictorial boards with heavy edge wear. Tail of spine bumped and scuffing to head/tail of spine. Short gift inscription at top of front free endpaper dated 1960 and light erasure mark. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket with heavy edge wear. Chipping and several small tears along edges. Sticker removal injury to front panel. Dustjacket now in ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Kitchen Life: Real Food for Real Families-Even Yours!
Smith, Art

Kitchen Life: Real Food for Real Families-Even Yours!
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Hyperion Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with mild shelf wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Kites: How to Fly Them, How to Build Them
Lloyd, Ambrose; Mitchell, Charles; Thomas, Nicolette

Holt Rinehart Winston, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Green paper boards over blue cloth spine. Square corners. Faded damp stain at top edge of front board. Spine ends bumped and shelf worn. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket scuffed and edge worn. Jagged circular tear to bottom front edge. Small tears at edges. Now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Knit the Christmas Story
Messent, Jan

Tunbridge Wells, Essex, United Kingdom: Search Press, Limited, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple-bound. Glossy covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. A couple of light scratches to front cover. Corner tips a little flared. Mild bend at center of spine. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight. Glossy photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Knocked Out by My Nunga-Nungas: Further, Further Confessions of Georgia Nicolson
Rennison, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A: Avon Tempest, 2002. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Boards clean and square with light edge wear. Faint crease to spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) Kyra
Gilligan, Carol

Random House, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are square with some light smudges. Bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Two small chipped spots to front flap hinge. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: