| 1) |
"K" IS FOR KILLER
|
|
|
Private detective Kinsey Millhone is hired by a grieving mother whose daughter was killed under mysterious circumstances. Whe... read more
NY: Henry Holt And Co.. F/F 1994. First Edition. First Printing. Black cover w/red lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN 0-8050-1936-7.; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
"K" is for Killer
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt And Co.. VG/F 1994. HB. First Edition. Back cover w/red lettering on spine. Spine slightly canted. 285 pages. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
KABLOONA In Collaboration Withlewis Galantiere
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock. VG/NONE 1941. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spine is sunned. ; Blue and white cover w/blue and silver lettering on spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs and color and black and white drawings and paintings. ; 8vo; 339 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
KAFKA A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Small tear at top edge of dust jacket. ; Brown cloth cover w/dark brown lettering on spine. First US edition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 349 pages. ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
KALA AND THE SEA BIRD
|
|
|
San Carlos, CA: Golden Gate Junior Books. F/G 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is worn around edges and price clipped. ; Blue cover w/white, black, green and blue illustration and lettering. Reinforced binding. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 133 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
KAMILA
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. F/VG 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Chips at top edge of dust jacket at spine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
KANGAROO
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Seltzer. G/NONE 1923. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear at edges and corners of cover. Spine lettering faded. Spots on back cover. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. First American edition. ; 8vo; 421 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
KATE CARNEGIE
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1896. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cover somewhat soiled. ; Brown cover w/gold and black lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 358 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
KATHERINE MANSFIELD A Critical Study
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. VG/NONE 1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some writing on endpaper. Mark from paper clip on forward pages. ; Gray cover w/blue and gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
KAZAKHSTAN'S NUCLEAR DISARMAMENT A Global Model for a Safer World
|
|
|
Washington: Embassy of Kazakhastan and Nuclear Threat Initative. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 205 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
KEEPING A WATCHFUL EYE The Politics of Congressional Oversight
|
|
|
Washington: The Brookings Institution. F+/F 1990. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
KEN RIDES THE RANGE A Boy's Story of the Painted Desert
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan. VG/VG 1941. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wrinkles and small tears at bottom edge of the dust jacket. Previous owne's writing on endpaper. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. 5.5" x 7.75". ; 12mo; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
KENNEDY SQUARE
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. P/NONE 1911. Hardcover; Third Printing. Cover is worn especially around edges and corners. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Blue cover w/gold and grey lettering and decoration. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 504 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
KENNEDY SQUARE
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. P/NONE 1911. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover badly worn around edges and corners. Previous owner's writing on inside front cover and endpaper. ; Blue cover w/gold and grey lettering and decoration. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 504 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE KENNEDYS An American Drama
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books. F/F 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 575 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE KERNEL & THE BEAN The 75-Year Story of the Staley Company
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name written at top of the endpaper. Short closed tear at top edge of back panel of dust jacket. ; Tan and red cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM
|
|
|
Boston: Little , Brown And Company. VG/NONE 1941. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's writing and bookplate on inside front cover. Cover somewhat rubbed. ; Black cover w/gold and black letterig. ; 8vo; 344 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
KICKING THE CARBON HABIT Global Warming and the Case for Renewable and Nuclear Energy
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/copper lettering on the spine. Illustrated.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE KID A Narrative Poem
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Co.. VG/NONE 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some foxing on text pages and inside covers. ; Brown cover w/brown and gold lettering. 5" x 7.5". ; 12mo; 79 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
KIERKEGAARD AS THEOLOGIAN The Dialectic of Christian Existence
|
|
|
NY: Sheed & Ward. F/F 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tan cover w/black lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (13)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


