Titles starting with L from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
LA FRANCE QUI TOMBE
|
|
|
France: Perrin/Collection Tempus, 2003. Text in French, 135 pages. Excellent copy: covers a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit rubbed, couple very minor cover creases else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine.. Later Edition?. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
LA MARAVILLA
|
|
|
NY: A Dutton Book, 1993. Vea's 1st novel. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: John Collier. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
LA ROMA DEI MIEI VENT'ANNI: LA NOSTRA "BELLE EPOQUE": (DA UN DIARIO ANTERIORE ALLA GRANDE GERRA 1915-18)
|
|
|
Roma: Fratelli Palombi Editori, 1957. 162 pages, quality trade paperback with a lot of vintage pictures, text in Italian. I speak virtually no Italian but looks like this is about what was going on in Rome during World War I. Nice copy: the covers overhang the page block a little bit so there is a little edgecreasing/tiny bit of wear of the covers, also a few edgetears (tiny on front cover, longer on back cover but nothing major) else the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/boo... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 4) |
LADY IN PERIL / WIRED FOR SCANDAL
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1959. Ace Double Novel #D-357 ($.35), LADY is 111 pages, WIRED is 145 pages. Decent copy: spine slightly cocked/a little creased/worn at hinges, small "C" written on both covers, first page of each book has a checkmark at upper corner, LADY also has three initials. Otherwise the book is in pretty nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good to Very Good... 1st Editions?, 1st Printings. Mass Market P... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French/Boston: Walter H. Baker, 1951. There's no publication date in this but there are notes on the 1st page dated "1951". I'm guessing that's the publication year but the book looks older. The book states that the play was first performed in London in 1892 so could be older. Also: the cover states that the book was published by Samuel French but the title page states that it was published by Walter H. Baker. Go figure. 108 pages, perfectbound playbook. Working copy but solid: covers c... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
LAND OF VENGEANCE (CALL OF THE NEW WORLD)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Permabooks (perma books), 1951. Permabooks #P141 ($.35), 414 pages. "Cashiered from the American army during the War of 1812 Peter Brooke turned southward for adventure. Here is the story of Simon Bolivar and San Martin, of the beautiful wanton Carlota, and of sweet, gentle Panchita. It is a tale of heroism and love, greed and passion on a brawling frontier." Nice copy: spine nice and square/no creases but has a little wear at head/heel and front hinge, just a little faint creasin... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
LANDS AND LIFE: BOOK ONE (1): RUSSIA AND THE OLD EAST
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Johnson Publishing, 1924.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. 364 pages, lots of fascinating pictures (including frontispiece) from back in the day. Palestine before Israel! Binding a little marked but attractive with very little wear. Would be VG- but rear hinge split though everything intact. I'm sorry about the picture of the book; my camera just wouldn't focus on it for some reason. Clean copy; no underlining or highlighting, small note on ffe. Good-, no dj.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
LARKS IN THE POPCORN
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1948. 256 pages in an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding with map endpapers, illustrated title page and full of Mr. Hershfield's comic illustrations. Nice copy: heel of spine a little bumped, head of spine has a tiny bit of fraying, tiny bit of foxing on upper edge of page block else the book is very nice with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a few short/tiny edge tears/creases, shallow chipping at head of spine, lower corner of front flap has a light c... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
L'ARMEE FRANCAISE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE FRENCH ARMY 1790-1885
|
|
|
NY: Waxtel & Hasenauer, 1992. 354 pages, oversize hardcover with illustrated endpapers and an illustrated title page. The book includes a ton of M Detaille's excellent artwork with one large section in color. "An important source of 19th century military history is the beautifully illustrated, two-volume work, L'ARMEE FRANCAISE, produced in 1883 by the renowned military artist Edouard Detaille, with text by Jules Richard. Through his remarkably detailed and beautiful artwork, Detaille has rendered ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
LASKER'S CHESS PRIMER: AN ELEMENTARY TEXT BOOK FOR BEGINNERS, WHICH TEACHES CHESS BY A NEW, EASY AND COMPREHENSIVE METHOD. (textbook)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1935. At least I think this is a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. The only date in the book is at the end of W.H. Watts' introduction: "April, 1934" so I'm guessing 1935. 110 pages, small format hardcover in an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding. Nice copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine and upper corners, binding very faintly marked (almost invisible), endpapers a little browned (but pages look great) else t... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
LASSITER: DURANGO KILL
|
|
|
NY: Belmont Tower Books/BT, 1975. Belmont #50840CDC ($.95), 158 pages. "Lassiter stood to gain half a million dollars if he could just get to the railroad executive's wife in Durango before anybody else. The only trouble was that a lot of very tough and very mean people wanted to get there also - and they had a head start." Very nice copy: spine slightly cocked/one crease, back has a couple tiny creases/couple slightly discolored spots (nothing major) else the book is in excellent condition wi... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LAST CHANCE DIET: DR. LINN'S PROTEIN-SPARING FAST PROGRAM - WHEN EVERYTHING ELSE HAS FAILED
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1976. 251 pages in an attractive full-cloth binding with several charts/tables. Excellent copy: bookplate on ffe else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a 3/8" X 1/2" chip near head of spine, short tear/crease at head of spine, small inner stain at heel of spine (just a tiny bit of show-through to the outside) else the dj is in very nice condition. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAST DETAIL
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1970. Mr. Ponicsan's 1st novel and the basis for the 1973 Jack Nicholson/Randy Quaid film. 182 pages in an attractive full-cloth binding. Excellent copy: heel of spine has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping, the upper corner of two pages are creased else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed at hinges, one tiny (3/16") closed edgetear, tiny bit of edge creasing else excellent with NO other tears/chips/other creases. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 14) |
LAST IN CONVOY
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1959. Berkley #BG-202 ($.50). 221 pages. Excellent copy, obviously unread. Little bit of cover rubbing else as new. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
LAST RIDE TO LOBOS
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett/Gold Medal Books, 1964. Gold Medal #s1460 ($.35), 160 pages. "Byers lived in his own damnation - a pathetic torment of raving fear, soothed by booze and camouflaged by an arrogance that made every one of the men despise him. He wasn't bad. He was simply a desk-man, a flunky with visions of grandeur suddenly thrown into a frontier land that ate men raw and spat out their dreams. Yet this was the man assigned to lead the secret foray deep into Mexican territory - a deadly ride... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
LAST RITES
|
|
|
NY: Kensington/Zebra Books, July 1996.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
LAST THINGS
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 435 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. I don't know what to make of this copy: it has a Book-of-the-Month-Club mark on the back of the binding but states "A-6.70(V)" on the copyright page (Scribner's indication of a 1st printing). The dj states "Book-of-the-Month-Club Selection" at the top of the front flap but has "$7.95" printed on the upper corner. So, 2nd state or something? I don't know. "With this nov... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LATE SHOW
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Steve Crisp. Douglas' 1st novel. True 1st: no US edition of this was published. New, unread copy in proof dj(? no title on spine, no price on flap though everything else is normal; no book club edition of this was published so I don't know what to think). Very Fine in Very Fine- dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
LATIN FIRST YEAR (1st)
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 441 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding (looks like a library binding though this is not an ex-library), includes a color illustrated frontispiece. Also includes a lot of interior illustrations/pictures (couple in color/full-page), Latin-English and English Latin Vocabularies and an Index. Nice copy: spine faded, binding a little worn/faintly marked, one page has one word underlined, previous owner's signature/small number stamp on the front fixed end... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
LAURA ASHLEY: GUIDE TO COUNTRY DECORATING
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 1992. 208 pages, oversize hardcover with a nice decorated binding, decorated endpapers, a color photo-illustrated frontispiece, includes a ton of pictures (all in color) and an Index. "(the book) takes the perennial love of the rustic and translates it for modern living. Divided into four complementary sections, (the book) first explores the rich variety of interpretations of the country look - from Shaker to Mediterranean - and shows, with originality and flair, how to adapt them for ind... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Fine or New (39)
New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















