Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) L.A. Times
Woods, Stuart

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Signature on FFE, lightest wear along bottom edges of boards, top edge lightly dusted, else Near Fine Condition in a DJ lightly rubbed on corners. "...a mesmerizing new thriller about Hollywood and the Mob." There is an unverified signature on FFE - could be the author's or it could be a previous owner. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) A L-O-N-G Honeymoon - Among Lepers, Outcastes and Aborigines
Davis, M.P

Cincinnati. Published by the author, Copyright 1960. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Small MM blots inside front board and on FFE, slightest lean to spine with light wear on corners and edges of boards, lightly dusted, but binding is tight and leaves clear, about Very Good Condition without a DJ. Signed by author on title page. 212 pages, appendices, photos. Autobiography of a missionary to India, who worked in that country from 1912 to 1950. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) La Vergine Madre Del Buon Consiglio In Genazzano
Dillon, Mons. Giorgio F., D.D

La Vergine Madre Del Buon Consiglio In Genazzano
Siena, Italy: Tip. Editrice S. Bernardino, 1893. Assume a First Printing thus since there is no indication otherwise. Very shelfworn. This book was originally stitched in signatures, but the paper covering over the spine has been lost, and the book was taped together from front to back with a brown adhesive type tape. Shows a small area of watermarking on front top edge and back outside edge, and has a previous owner's inscription on title page. Somewhat soiled, and has at least one small pencil marking... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $152.00
4) Labor U.S.A
Velie, Lester

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1959. Stated First Edition. Boards badly sunned & faded, front hinge barely loosened, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a somewhat soiled DJ tattered along the edges. 318 pages, index, bibliography by chapter. "..explosive, honest and fascinating...the inside story of U.S. Labor today, how it got there and where it may be going.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Lace & Eyelets - 250 Stitches to Knit
Knight, Erica, Editor

Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 2007. A wide octavo, 271 pages, index, glossary of abbreviations, each page contains a color illustration. In stiffened paper wraps. Brand new condition, released in November of 2007, and number line is appropriate for a First Edition, First Printing. "An inspirational collection of 250 stitches and their patterns set to elevate your knitted projects to new heights. From simple Swinging Triangles to a more complex Butterfly Lace, a classic Leaf Panel to a favorite Floret... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
6) Ladder of Years
Tyler, Anne

Ladder of Years
Stock photo.
Delia Grinstead, a 40-year-old mother of three almost-grown children, abandons her family impulsively in search of an entirel... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Advance Reader's Edition. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "...a universal fantasy richly explored and acted out -irresistible reading:..." An Uncorrected Proof, not easy to find. Cover art by Tezh Modarressi. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Ladies Home Journal Book Of Interior Decoration
Halsey, Elizabeth T

Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company. 1954, 1957, 1959 Copyrights. Rubbed & scuffed along edges of boards, with a few tiny nicks, worn along spine, frontispiece loose about halfway, and a 2" square scuff on front, a Reading Copy without a DJ. Quarto sized, 224 pages, index, glossary, profusely illustrated. A guide to mid-twentieth-century design and decoration. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Ladies in Waiting
Davis, Gwen

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1979. Stated First Printing. Neat previous owner's signature on FFE, lightly dusted, else Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. "A blistering novel of Washington's women". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) The Ladies of Missalonghi
McCullough, Colleen

New York: Avon Books, 1988. First PB Printing, number line ends in 1. Very minor wear, one folded page, about Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Turn-of-the-century Australia, "...her most moving love story since "The Thornbirds.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) Lady Fortune
Templeton, Janet

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1984. Stated First Edition. Small faint letter A on FFE with just a bit of wear on edges, probably an ex-lib but no indications of such, Very Good Condition in a DJ with mylar overlay. Author's third, a historical romance of mid-Victorian England.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Lady On The Case - 22 Female Detective Stories
Muller, Marcia & Bill Pronzini, Editors

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. Assume First Edition thus, number line ends in 1. Slight lean with a bit of soil on outside edges, Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ rubbed just a bit along the edges. "...a thrilling selection of classic and contemporary suspense stories in which damsels of deduction and hard-boiled heroines forsake home and hearth to walk the mean streets in pursuit of justice." Stories by C.L. Pirkis, Baroness Orczy, G.D.H. and Margaret Cole, Anna Katharine Green, A... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Lady's Maid
Forster, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1991. Stated First Edition in the United States of America, number line begins with 1. Hinges barely stretched, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly scuffed DJ. Fictional life of Elizabeth Barret's maid, Lily Wilson. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Lake Wobegon Days
Keillor, Garrison

Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of moder... read more

New York: Viking, 1985. Fifth Printing. Bottom corners bumped with just a bit of edge soil, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a slightly wrinkled DJ with two tiny tears on bottom edge. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Lake Wobegon Days (Copy 2)
Keillor, Garrison

Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of moder... read more

New York: Viking, 1986. Stated Seventeenth Printing of a 1985 Copyright, in a Book Club DJ. Lightest degree of soil on edges, Near Fine Condition in a DJ with a couple tiny closed tears. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Lake Wobegone Days (Copy 3)
Keillor, Garrison

Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of moder... read more

New York: Viking, 1985. Stated Twelfth Printing. Lightly spattered on bottom corners of boards and outside edges of leaves, else Very Good or Better Condition in a like DJ. Inscribed to "Bob" and signed 12-10-85.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Lallia/Recoil
Tubb, E.C./Nunes, Claude and Rhoda

New York: Ace, 1971. An Ace Double. Lightly worn overall, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. "In the place of miracles, Dumarest seeks the one answer the universe cannot grant him.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) The Lamps Went Out In Europe
Reiners, Ludwig

New York: Pantheon, 1955. Probably a Reprint. Somewhat worn & rubbed on edges and corners, spine slightly faded with two short tears over top, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 310 pages, index, bibliography, chronology, illustrations, maps. WWI from a German point of view, first published as "In Europa gehen die Lichter aus," translated by Richard and Clara Winston. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Land Birds of America
Murphy, Robert Cushman and Dean Amadon

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1953. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Lightly worn and rubbed along edges and corners of boards, else Very Good Condition in a somewhat rubbed DJ with a few short closed tears and about a dime sized piece missing from bottom front. Quarto sized, 240 pages, index, 264 photographs, 221 in full color. "...the greatest contribution in picturing birds in their natural habitat since the immortal works of John James Audubon.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Land Of Christ - archaeology, history, geography
Parrot, Andre

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1968. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest degree of wear, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 166 pages, indexes, bibliography, illustrations, charts and tables. Translated from the French by James H. Farley. "...a tour of the Holy Land with photographs, biblical texts, descrition, and archaeological and historical notes which bring the setting of the Gospels to life.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) The Land Of Minnesota
Tipple, Bruce

Fenton, MI: McRoberts Publishing , 1975. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Ex-lib, with the usual markings inside but none outside, boards lightly soiled with a bit of wear on corners and edges, Very Good Condition, without a DJ. 152 pages, illustrations, maps. An introduction to the geography of Minnesota for the younger reader. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (109)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (204)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: