Titles starting with L from Charles Agvent
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 344
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
LADDER OF YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Advance Copy. The cover art of this ARC differs slightly from the printed version. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.80
|
|
| 2) |
LADY BALTIMORE
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan & Co., 1906. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Light rubbing. Near Fine. Decorated cloth with thirteen full-page illustrations by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph. Author of THE VIRGINIAN, the classic novel of the West that helped to create the idealized perception of the cowboy's life and that influenced countless authors of westerns, Wister graduated from Harvard with highest honors in music. He advanced his studies in music in Paris where he was encouraged by Franz Liszt. W... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,875.00
($1875.00)
|
|
| 3) |
THE LADY FROM DUBUQUE
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. F/F. SIGNED & dated 1982 by Albee on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 4) |
THE LADY IN KICKING HORSE RESERVOIR
|
|
|
New York: Norton, (1973). First Edition. Wraps issue. About Fine. Softcover issue. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet "For Gary Cooper/one more nice man/from Norton/with pleasure at our first/meeting and looking ahead/to many more/Warmly/Dick Hugo." Books inscribed at length by Hugo are uncommon, and this is an interesting one as this title was the first of Hugo's to be published by Norton who went on to publish his work until the poet's death helping greatly to enlarge his audience. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $312.50
|
|
| 5) |
LADY LISA LYON
|
|
|
New York: Viking, (1983). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Robert Mapplethorpe. Quarto. A revealing portrait of the first Women's Bodybuilding Champion. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LADY OF THE AROOSTOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Osgood, 1879. First Edition. Decorated green cloth. Some spotting to rear cover. Near Fine. 1st printing. BAL 9584. With all of the 1st printing points but with leafy pattern endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LADY OR THE TIGER?
|
|
|
New York: Scrib., 1884. First Edition. Cloth-backed dec. boards. Slight wear to spine, typical browning of paper. Very Good. BAL 18880. 1500 copies printed. The title story is a precursor of the modern television game show. Owner name on 1/2 title. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
L'AFFAIRE CRAINQUEBILLE
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press, 1937. cloth. Fine in worn glassine and Near Fine slipcase. Folio (9-3/4" x 13-3/4") bound in light gray-blue cloth with gilt-lettered morocco labels on the front cover and spine. Illustrated with original lithographs by William Einstein. Text in French. One of only 150 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $312.50
|
|
| 9) |
L'ALLEGRO & IL PENSEROSO (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954. buckram. Fine in Near Fine slipcase with small nick. 90 pages. Octavo (7" x 10-1/8") bound in dark green buckram with gilt lettering and marbled endpapers. Illustrated with twelve reproductions of watercolors by William Blake. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed dos-a-dos. Issued unsigned in a total edition of 1780 copies. Two copies available: one is one of the 280 copies designated for members of the Pierpont Morgan Library; the other is #1209 and retain... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 10) |
LAND
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1985). First Edition. cloth. Fine in slipcase, as issued. Illustrated with photographs by Fay Godwin. One of only 160 numbered copies SIGNED by both the author and the photographer. Quite uncommon issue of this beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $562.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE LAND OF DREAMS: TWENTY POEMS BY WILLIAM BLAKE
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1928. First Edition. Near Fine in moderately soiled, still Very Good dustwrapper. Selected and illustrated by Pamela Bianco. Small chips at head of spine and minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.80
|
|
| 12) |
THE LAND OF RUMBELOW
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, (1963). First Edition. Cloth. Fine in dustwrapper with lightly faded spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LAND OF THE PUEBLOS
|
|
|
New York: Alden, 1888. First Edition. Dec. cloth. Near Fine. Engravings. 285 pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
LAND OF UNLIKENESS
|
|
|
(Cummington, MA): Cummington Press, 1944. First Edition. Blue boards. Very Good copy with a superb inscription. Publisher's blue boards. Introduction by Allen Tate. Lowell's scarce first book, limited to a total of 250 copies printed. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper to critic F. W. Dupee, at whose home Lowell and his first wife, Elizabeth Hardwick, spent their honeymoon: "For Fred,/'Sunt aliquid manes,'/with love and gratitude/from,/Cal." The quote i... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10,625.00
($10625.00)
|
|
| 15) |
THE LAND SURVEYOR'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
(Fayetteville): Lost Roads, 1979. First Edition. White pictorial wraps. Fine. Her very scarce first book, a collection of poems issued only in softcover. This copy, with the uncommon errata slip laid in, is SIGNED by the author on the title page. Only the second copy of this title we have ever handled. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,562.50
($1562.50)
|
|
| 16) |
LAND WHERE MY FATHERS DIED (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Stuart Wright, (1984). First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Black cloth with paper spine label, issued without dustwrapper. One of 200 copies SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 17) |
LANDES- UND REISEBESCHREIBUNGEN. EIN BEITRAG ZUR BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER SCHWEIZERISCHEN REISELITTERATUR 1479 - [1900]
|
|
|
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1997]. Reprint. Fine. Octavo. Limited to 175 copies, this important work is the standard in the field of Swiss travel and topography. In all, 7500 fully described books are arranged regionally & chronologically, with collations and frequent annotations. Covers books on the Alps, including various accounts of ascents. Included is a comprehensive 60-page index as well as the supplement, originally separately published a decade after the original publication. Text in German and ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 18) |
LANDSCAPE AT THE END OF THE CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, (1991). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 19) |
LARGE ARCHIVE OF CORRESPONDENCE WITH MANY ORIGINAL DRAWINGS all to fellow artist ARTHUR BENTLEY CONNOR
|
|
|
1902 - 1927. Very Good to Fine. Superb collection of 16 AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED (ALSs) (55 pages) and 5 AUTOGRAPH POSTCARDS SIGNED (APSs) by the illustrator of Winnie-the-Pooh including 18 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, SIGNED with his familiar name "Kip" or "Kipper," dated from 1902 to 1927. Much on art and other artists as well as work habits and family matters. Shepard describes a fishing expedition where he almost caught a porpoise. In one of the last letters he describes the building on his ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18,750.00
($18750.00)
|
|
| 20) |
LARGE ARCHIVE OF TELEVISION TYPESCRIPTS, one SIGNED, with extensive corrections and annotations
|
|
|
1962 - 1963. Very Good to Near Fine. Exceptional and important collection of five television typescripts: "The Hollywood Story", "Goodbye Is for the Birds", "North Star", "Don't Blow Bugles (The Mafia Man)", and "Only the Young"; most represented in more than one copy and all written for "The Richard Boone Show" ["Have Gun Will Travel"]. Some scripts are clean; other copies have extensive additions and deletions by Odets in ink with... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18,750.00
($18750.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (312)Fine or New (125)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (34)
Over $1,000 (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (137)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (344)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


