cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Far Country Booksellers

Bookseller: Far Country Booksellers (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Far Country Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) La Belgique a vol d'oiseau
Dumont, Gorges

Belgium: Liege, 1981. Oversized hardcover. NF/NF, Translation: ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) La Catedral bajos las Aguas
Hurst, Fannie

Luis de CaraltNimbus, 1948. VG ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
3) Lady L
Gary, Romain

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Hardcover. VG+, Stated First Printing cover has light shelf wear but dj has been cut a quarter of an inch both top and bottom, and then encased in a plastic, bound in a green strip ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Lafayette, A Life
Latzko, Andreas

NY: Literary Guild, 1936. Hardcover, no dj. VG, Stated First Edition, but published at same time as Doubleday's first edition, owner name on fep, cover rubbed with light wear, some pages stained, all are yellowing edges deckled ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) The Lamb's War
de Hartog, Jan

NY: Harper & Row, 1979. Hardcover. VG/VG, BCE, spine rolled dj has tiny tear and is nicked ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) Land of Living Rock
Crampton, C. Gregory

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Hardcover. NF/VG, Stated First Edition, Illustrated with 16 color and 105 b/w photographs and 17maps. Dj is chipped with fraying at top and base of spine ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) Landprints on the Magnificent American Landscape
Sullivan, Walter

NY: Times Books, 1984. Hardcover. NF-NF-, 1st edition, part of store stamp on bottom of text page, cover and dj very lightly rubbed ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Larousse Encyclopedia of Archeology
Picard, Gilbert Charles-(Editor)

NY: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1972. Hardcover. VG/VG, dj has slight edge wear, gift inscription on inner page ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Lassie Come-Home
Knight, Eric

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1940. Hardcover. VG/Fair, edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, dj torn and tattered, 21st printing 1940, stain on title page, end papers are maps ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) The Last Days of Pompeii
Bulwer-Lytton, Edward

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Hardcover. VG, Bound in leather with gilt edges to top of text, cover is rubbed and nicked at edges and corners, Authors portrait on fronts piece ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) Last Plane Out
Ball, John

NY: Bantam, 1970. Paperback. G/VG spine canted with creasing, slight edge wear, 1st printing 1971 ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) Last Round Against Rommel
McKee, Alexander

NY: Signet, 1964. Paperback. VG, 1st 1966 printing. Spine slightly rolled and creased, cover is creased with some slight edge wear ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) Last of the Great Scouts Buffalo Bill
Grey, Zane & Helen Cody Whitmore

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1899. tan cloth covered boards no dj. VG-, edge and corner wear, inscribed and signed by author's daughter…Mary Jester Allen, Director of Buffalo Bill Museum., Cody, Wyoming, owners name on frontispiece, 1918 ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
14) Last of the Mohicans
Cooper, James Fennimore

NY: A.L. Burt. Hardcover, no dj. VG, c.1931, cover is rubbed with some edge wear, pages toning ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) The Last of the Mohicans: Macmillan's Pocket Classics
Cooper, James Fennimore

NY: Macmillan, 1899. Hardcover, no dj issued. VG-, small volume,cover is rubbed with edge wear, pages yellowing and owner name on fep ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) The Last of the Plainsmen
Grey, Zane

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Green cloth covered boards. G++, slight fraying to top of spine, lightly chipped cover, corner bumping, 2nd edition, June 3, 1911 ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Latin American History
Wilgus, Burtis & D'Eca, Raul

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1963. Trade paperback. VG, 1964 printing, some cover soiling and edge wear ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) The Latin American Tradition
Wagley, Charles

NY: Columbia University Press, 1968. Hardcover. VG/VG-, cover edges lightly rubbed, dj has 2 inch tear near spine with a portion missing, owner name on fep, price clipped ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Laugh, You Sinners
Benham, Freddie

NY: Frederick Fell, 1955. Hardcover. VG/VG-, dj has small tears along the edge, and part of dj missing at top and base of spine ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) The Laughter Library
Johnson, J. et al. editors

Indianapolis: Maxwell Droke, 1936. Hardcover, no dj. VG, owner name on fep, edges rubbed, ... more information

Offered by Far Country Booksellers (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (32)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: