Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (59)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (167)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A LA CALIFORNIA, OR SKETCHES OF LIFE IN THE GOLDEN STATE, etc SF:: Hartwell, Mitchell & Willis, 1897. Paper bound. Paper covers are chipped and rear cover is tape repaired. Bookplate afixed to verso of title page. Spine cover paper glued down. Text block still in very good condition. Scarce title. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 2) |
LA CIVILISATION CHINOISE. La Vie Publique Et La Vie Privee Paris:: La Renaissance Du Livre, 1929. Leather spine with marbled paper over boards. Marbled end papers. Minor wear to extremities, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 3) |
LA FIESTA BRAVA. The Art of the Bull Ring Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. Hardcover. Magazine clippings laid in/Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
LA PORTE SCRAPBOOK La Porte:: Privately Printed, 1972. 1st edition. . Paperbound. Fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
LABOR HISTORY. Winter 1960. Volume 1, Number 1. Contributions by James P. Mitchell, George Meany, John A. Garraty, Gerald D. Nash, Philip Taft and Archie Green NY:: Tamiment Institute, 1960. 1st printing. Wraps. Inscribed by Green above the title of his article "The Death of Mother Jones/Minor foxing to edges, else near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 6) |
LADY CONSTANCE: THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF CONSTANCE MILLER. Jacobs, Marian, editor Stockton:: The Stockton Record & Stockton Savings Bank, (1991.). 1st edition. Wraps. With Ms. Miller's autograph stamp on the half title. Her arthritis prevented her from actually signing books so she used this stamp instead/Fine. Illustrated with photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
LADY IN THE SHOWER NY:: Simon & Schuster, 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
THE LADY, THE CHEF, AND THE COURTESAN NY:: Rayo / HarperCollins, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
THE LAKE HOUSE Boston:: Little Brown, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
LAND IN CALIFORNIA. The story of mission lands ranchos, squatters, mining claims, railroad grants, land scrip, homsesteads Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1948. First edition. Clothbound. Rockwell Hunt's copy w/ his bookplate and autograph/Very good in chipped dust jacket. Tape stains on boards. Black & white photographs & illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 11) |
THE LAND OF OUT O'DOORS (Stockton):: Privately Printed by Dennison-McKellar Co, 1921. 1st edition. . Cloth backed boards. Covers worn and soiled, inner hinges starting. Illustrated by various artists. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
THE LAND OF OUT O'DOORS (Stockton):: Privately Printed by Dennison-McKellar Co, 1921. 1st edition. . Full suede leather binding, marbled endpapers. Autographed by the author/Cover lettering has oxidized, else in near fine condition. Illustrated by various artists. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
LAND OF THE GIANTS Garden City:: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1958. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket, else very good condition. Black & white maps throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 14) |
LANDMARKS AND LITERATURE Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, 1937. Signed first edition. Cloth. Autographed by the author/Fine w/ slipcover. Black and white photgraphs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 15) |
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning Land Subdivision. Volume XIX, Nunber 1. October 1928. Contains an article "Golf Club Subdivisions in West Orange, N.J." by Charles Dow Cambridge:: Landscape Architecture, October, 1928. Paperbound. Ex-library copy but with only two stamps on the cover and no other library markings. Except for the stamps, near fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning Land Subdivision. Volume XVII, Nunber 3. April, 1927. Contains article titled "The Golf Course and the Land Subdivision" by Henry Hubb Cambridge:: Landscape Architecture, April, 1927. Paperbound. Ex-library copy but with only two stamps on the cover and no other library markings. Except for the stamps, near fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. A Quarterly. Compiled Index Volumes I to XX, October 1910 to July 1930 Boston:: Landscape Architecture, 1930. Paperbound. Ex-library copy but with only two stamps on the cover and no other library markings. Except for the stamps, near fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
THE LARK. Number 8 San Francisco:: William Doxey, December 1895. Number VIII. Wraps. Near fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 19) |
LARRY RIVERS NY:: Harper & Row, 1984. 1st edition. Paperbound. Bookplate. Fine condition. Black & white and color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
LARY FAMILY GENEALOGY: Daniel Lary of New Hampshire and His Descendants Largo, FL:: Privately Printed, 1977. Cloth. Fine condition. A few black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|




