cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) A LA CALIFORNIA, OR SKETCHES OF LIFE IN THE GOLDEN STATE, etc
Evans, Albert S

SF:: Hartwell, Mitchell & Willis, 1897. Paper bound. Paper covers are chipped and rear cover is tape repaired. Bookplate afixed to verso of title page. Spine cover paper glued down. Text block still in very good condition. Scarce title. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) LA FIESTA BRAVA. The Art of the Bull Ring
Conrad, Barnaby

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. Hardcover. Magazine clippings laid in/Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) LA PORTE SCRAPBOOK
Gould, Helen Weaver

La Porte:: Privately Printed, 1972. 1st edition. . Paperbound. Fine condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE LADIES' HOME JOURNAL ONE-ACT PLAYS. Plays by Milne, Booth Tarkington, Roland Pertwee and Freeman Tilden
Milne, A. A., et al

NY:: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1925. 1st ediiton. Clothbound with paper spine label. Owner's stamp on front free end paper. No dust jacket, else near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) LADY CONSTANCE: THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF CONSTANCE MILLER. Jacobs, Marian, editor
Miller, Constance

Stockton:: The Stockton Record & Stockton Savings Bank, (1991.). 1st edition. Wraps. With Ms. Miller's autograph stamp on the half title. Her arthritis prevented her from actually signing books so she used this stamp instead/Fine. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) LADY IN THE SHOWER
Arno, Peter

NY:: Simon & Schuster, 1967. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) LADY OF MYSTERY (Sarah Winchester)
Rambo, Ralph

San Jose:: Resecrucian Press, 1967. 1st printing. Staple bound printed paper covers. Inscribed by the author/Fine condition. Illustrated by the author. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) THE LADY, THE CHEF, AND THE COURTESAN
Marisol

NY:: Rayo / HarperCollins, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) LAFAYETTE IN AMERICA
Gottschalk, Louis

Arveyres, France:: L'Esprit de Lafayette Society, 1975. 1st edition. Number AD309 of a limited edition, autographed by the author with a "Certicication of First Edition" signed and dated by the bookbinder laid in. Full tan leather binding, tooled in gold. Top edge gilt. Silk ribon place marker. Watered silk end papers. Single volume containing three books, LAFAYETTE COMES TO AMERICA, LAFAYETTE JOINS THE AMERICAN ARMY, and LAFAYETTE AND THE CLOSE OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION/In fine conditio... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) THE LAKE HOUSE
Patterson, James

Boston:: Little Brown, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) LAND BETWEEN THE RIVERS. The Southern Illinois Country
Horrell, C. William et al

Carbondale:: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973. 1st edition. Clothbound. Autographed by Horrell/Owner's inscription, else very good in dust jacket. Illustrated w/ photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) LAND IN CALIFORNIA. The story of mission lands ranchos, squatters, mining claims, railroad grants, land scrip, homsesteads
Robinson, W. W,

Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1948. First edition. Clothbound. Rockwell Hunt's copy w/ his bookplate and autograph/Very good in chipped dust jacket. Tape stains on boards. Black & white photographs & illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) THE LAND OF OUT O'DOORS
Fee, Harry T

(Stockton):: Privately Printed by Dennison-McKellar Co, 1921. 1st edition. . Cloth backed boards. Covers worn and soiled, inner hinges starting. Illustrated by various artists. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) THE LAND OF OUT O'DOORS
Fee, Harry T

(Stockton):: Privately Printed by Dennison-McKellar Co, 1921. 1st edition. . Full suede leather binding, marbled endpapers. Autographed by the author/Cover lettering has oxidized, else in near fine condition. Illustrated by various artists. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) LAND OF THE GIANTS
Lavender, David

Garden City:: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1958. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket, else very good condition. Black & white maps throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) LANDMARKS AND LITERATURE. An American Travelogue
Skiff, Frederick W

Portland, Oregon:: Metropolitan Press, 1937. First edition. Clothbound. Autographed & inscribed by the author/Very good in chipped dust jacket. Bookplate. Black and white photgraphs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning Land Subdivision. Volume XIX, Nunber 1. October 1928. Contains an article "Golf Club Subdivisions in West Orange, N.J." by Charles Dow
Hubbard, Henry Vincent, Editor

Cambridge:: Landscape Architecture, October, 1928. Paperbound. Ex-library copy but with only two stamps on the cover and no other library markings. Except for the stamps, near fine condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning Land Subdivision. Volume XVII, Nunber 3. April, 1927. Contains article titled "The Golf Course and the Land Subdivision" by Henry Hubb
Hubbard, Henry Vincent, Editor

Cambridge:: Landscape Architecture, April, 1927. Paperbound. Ex-library copy but with only two stamps on the cover and no other library markings. Except for the stamps, near fine condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. A Quarterly. Compiled Index Volumes I to XX, October 1910 to July 1930
Hubbard, Henry Vincent, Editor

Boston:: Landscape Architecture, 1930. Paperbound. Ex-library copy but with only two stamps on the cover and no other library markings. Except for the stamps, near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) THE LARK. Number 8
Burgess, Gelett (editor)

San Francisco:: William Doxey, December 1895. Number VIII. Wraps. Near fine. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)
Fine or New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: