Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Dale's Books

Bookseller: Dale's Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dale's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 406
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) L.L. Bean: The Making of an American Icon
Gorman, Leon

L.L. Bean: The Making of an American Icon
Stock photo.
A brand before the current term was even invented, and a pioneer in selling through catalogues, the Maine-based clothing outf... read more

Harvard Business School Press, 2006. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) LAW AND ORDER. Being the Official Reports to Parliament of the Activities of the Royal North-west Mounted Police Force from 1886-1887
Higgitt, Commissioner W. L., intro

Canada: Coles Publishing Co, 1973. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some wear and small tears along edges. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 151 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS, FROM 1848 TO 1861. Queen Victoria's Journal: Our Life in the Highlands
Arthur HELPS

Harper & Brothers, 1868. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Lib with King's College School nameplate on back of front board and card pouch on back of back board. Red boards show edge and corner wear, some fading of spine and rolling of corners. Prev owner's name on title page. Text... 287 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) La Belle Otero
Lewis, Arthur H

New York: Trident Press, 1967. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket is torn, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Some other edge wear incl. a few small tears. Prev. owner's name on f.e.p., pages lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked. Binding is good. ix, 257 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) La Puissance De Votre Subconscient
Joseph Murphy

le jour, 1980. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, cover corners very slightly bumped, otherwise as new. 213 p. Le secret d'une puissance prodigieuse a votre portee ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) La Quete d'Ewilan, tome 1: D'un monde a l'autre
Pierre Bottero

Paris: Rageot-Editeur, 2003. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. One page shows corner crease caused by manufacturing defect. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 284 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Labyrinth of the Grail
Mann, William, F. S

Laughing Owl Publishing, 1999. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with 4 pages showing small diagonal corner crease to top corners. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Labyrinths of Reason
Poundstone, William

This book takes the reader on an astounding, thought-provoking voyage into a realm of delightful uncertainty, a world of para... read more

Doubleday Books, 1988. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including a few small tears. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
9) The Ladder: Parable Stories of Ascension & Descension
Hays, Edward M

The Ladder: Parable Stories of Ascension & Descension
Stock photo.
Forest of Peace Publishing, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bottom right corner lightly bumped, otherwise clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Ladies in Waiting: From the Tudors to the Present Day
Somerset, Anne

Ladies in Waiting: From the Tudors to the Present Day
Stock photo.
Castle Books, 2004. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including a 1/2" tear at back top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Lady Who Stayed: a biography of Alice Belle Garrigus Newfoundland's First Pentecostal Pioneer (Vol 2. 1908-1949
Burton K. Janes

Pentecostal Assemblies of Newfoundland, 1983. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib with card and pouch on back of back cover, red sticker taped spine. Prev. owner's name stamped on first page. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 305 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Lady with the Alligator Purse
Finney, Ernest

Clark City Press, 1992. First edition. Stated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Lambsquarters: Scenes from a Handmade Life
McLean, Barbara

Random House Canada, 2002. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light scuffing and slight edge wear. Near fine inside with very light soiling on bottom page ends being only defect. Clean and unmarked text and tight, solid binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery
Harris, Michael

Lament for an Ocean: The Collapse of the Atlantic Cod Fishery
Stock photo.
McClelland & Stewart, 1998. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including 1" tear at back top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Lamotrek Atoll and Interisland Socioeconomic Ties
Alkire, William A

Waveland Press, 1989. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) The Land We Left
James Muir

Montreal: The Royal Bank of Canada, 1949. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Boards covered with cloth in Scottish tartan pattern with blue title plate on front. Pages are lightly age browned, text is unmarked, binding is good. 52 p. Address to the Illinois Saint Andrew Society at its 104th Anniversary Banquet held in the city of Chicago on Saturday, December 3rd, 1949 ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Land Without Ghosts: Chinese Impressions of America from the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
Arkush, R David (Editor), and Lee, Ou-Fan Leo (Editor), and Lee, Leo O (Editor)

Land Without Ghosts: Chinese Impressions of America from the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
Stock photo.
University of California Press, 1993. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners moderately curled. Text is clean and unmarked, spine is uncreased, binding is tight. Text in English, Chinese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Land and Literature of England: A Historical Account
Adams, Robert M

W. W. Norton & Company, 1983. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Some edge wear, incl. some chipping and small tears, to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 555 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Land o' the Leal
David Lyall

Dodd, Mead and Company, 1896. First edition. . Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Boards show age browning and some edge wear. Pages are lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked with solid binding. 279 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Land of Midnight Sun
Coates, Kenneth

Hertig Publishers, 1988. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with light rubbing on back. Clean and unmarked inside with solid binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 406
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (312)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (201)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (191)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (192)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
Canada (406)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: