Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (28)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Phantom Bookshop (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Phantom Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) L' volution de l'art dentaire de l'antiquit nos jours
Boissier,Raymond

Paris Editions de la Semaine Denta 1927.. http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/zshop030302/evolutiondeartdentaire.jpg Large wrappers (paperback book). Illustrated with some uncut pages. Limited number of copies. This is #7 of 1000. Very good. See the photograph of the book and illustrations. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Chicago, IL McClurg 1924(June).. Some light edgewear to binding. Rubbed area on lower 1/3 of front board, rear hinge crudely repaired. Scarcer title. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. First Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
3) LAUGHTER An Essay on The Meaning of the Comic
Bergson, Henri

NY Macmillan 1914 [1912].. Photo-scan of book is available upon request. Near fine to fine copy. Gilt on blue cloth. Signature of Horatio Winslow and his namestamp. First edtion. 4th printing edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
4) LEXX Season 4, VOL. 1 DVD

LEXX-Season number Four, Volume number ONE (One DVD only!) As new still sealed DVD. It also includes the "cut out scenes, or edited scenes" that were not aired on television. The most unique and original sci-fi series ever created. Unlike anything else done with all its CGI effects and unlimited story-lines and very timely, even prophetic political prophecies and satire of US life . The fourth season was the "wind-down" of this awesome series, which is still popular, but not for everyon... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) L'Heliotherapie Extrait de la Revue d'Orhopedie
Tridon, P. (de Berck)

France ca 1922.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/050802/lheliotherapie.jpg Good in wrappers. Some wear. Medical cure by the Sun's Rays. Text in French. 20 pages. Some pencil notations on covers. Very scarce. 1st Edition?.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
6) THE LITTLE LADY OF THE BIG HOUSE facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
London, Jack

THE LITTLE LADY OF THE BIG HOUSE facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
Phantom Bookshop, 2006. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the Mills & Boon 1/- Net edition of this book. The book height is 6.75 inches high. We can make this jacket to fit any Mills & Boon edition, just order here and send us a note with your order stating the height of the book. The jacket is a facsimile of this Mills & Boon edition. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket prote... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) THE LITTLE LADY OF THE BIG HOUSE facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
London, Jack

Phantom Bookshop, 2006. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the first US edition of this book published in 1916. The jacket is a facsimile of the Macmillan Company edition. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. As in all our facsimile dust jackets, the verso of the jacket has an affixed label, stating such, signed by the artist-... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) LIfe Class
Bemelmans, Ludwig

NY Viking 1938.. Very good copy sans dust jacket. Bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Author's 3rd book. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) LOLITA facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
Nabokov, Vladimir

Phantom Bookshop, 2006. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the first US edition published by Putnam's Sons in 1955 of "Lolita" -The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. As in all our facsimile dust jackets, the verso of the jacket has an affixed label, stating such, signed by the artist-restorer John Anthony Miller.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) LOST ON VENUS-facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

LOST ON VENUS-facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
Phantom Bookshop, 2006. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the 1935 1st edition for "LOST ON VENUS" The jacket is a facsimile of the FIRSTedition published by Burroughs, Inc.. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. As in all our facsimile dust jackets, the verso of the jacket has an affixed label, stating such, signed by... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
11) LOST ON VENUS-facsimile JACKET ONLY for 1st Grosset edition; NO BOOK)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

LOST ON VENUS-facsimile JACKET ONLY for 1st Grosset edition; NO BOOK)
Phantom Bookshop, 2006. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the 1936 1st Grosset & Dunlap edition for "LOST ON VENUS" The jacket is a facsimile of the FIRSTedition published by Burroughs, Inc.. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. As in all our facsimile dust jackets, the verso of the jacket has an affixed label, s... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) La Chauve-Souris Doree (The Gilded Bat)
Gorey, Edward

NY Simon and Schuster 1966.. A very good copy with a bit of light shelfwear to bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket is very good with a small closed tear on rear panel. Classic Gorey. Illustrated throughout by him. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)



Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
13) A La Recherche du Temps Perdu-The Proust Screenplay
Pinter, Harold

NY Grove Press 1977.. First edition. Fine in jacket. 1st Edition.. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) La Vagabonde
Colette

Paris SEquana 1936.. Very copy in wrappers. Some light staining to the covers, text entirely in French. Chipping and spot of wear extending into the corner of the pages, not affecting text. Later Printing edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Laboratory Manual For General Zoology
Storer, Tracy I

NY McGraw-Hill 1944.. Very good copy. The fifth printing of the first edition. Illustrated by diagrams. 1st Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Laboratory Manual for Chemical and Bacterial Analysis of Water and Sewage
Theroux, Frank R. and Ed Eldridge and W. Mallmann

NY McGraw-Hill 1943.. Very good copy. A good manual treating this subject. Third edition. 3rd Edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Labyrinth of Night: A Novel of Mars
Steele, Allen

Labyrinth of Night: A Novel of Mars
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1992. Near fine w/slight spine creasing. Nice copy.n. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Ladder Of Years
Tyler, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Some very minor foxing to book edges... First Trade. Cloth. Good++/Good++. 8vo. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Ladies of Fantasy/Two Centuries of Sinister Stories By The Gentle Sex
Manley, Seon & Lewis, Gogo

NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1975.. VG+ in like DJ by Gorey. Gorey illus. DJ with gold foil sticker on spine and front panel. First edition. Illustrated by Gorey Dust Jacket. 1st edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Ladies of the Gothics/Tales of Romance and Terror By The Gentle Sex
Manley, Seon & Lewis, Gogo

NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1975.. VG+ in like DJ by Gorey. Minor shelfwear to spine ends, OW NF. Gorey illus. jacket not price clipped. First edition. Illustrated by Gorey Dust Jacket. 1st edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States)






Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations