Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (16)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (29)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (54)
With photos (23)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (137)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : TBCL The Book Collector's Library [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) LA FORME HUMAINE DANS L'ESPACE. Signed
Leger, Fernand

LA FORME HUMAINE DANS L'ESPACE. Signed
Montreal: Les Editions de l'Arbre, 1945 Outstanding Association Presentation Copy. Inscribed by Leger on the half-title to Alfred Pellan. "A mon ami Pellan / votre confrere / F. leger." First edition. Squarish 8vo, decorated black and red wrappers, pp. 100. 38 pp. of dramatic black and wh ite reproductions. Very uncommon thus. Poem by Francois Hertel, philosophical argument by Leger, critical text by Maurice Gagnon, M.- A. Couturier, S. Giedion, S. M. Kootz and James Johnson Sweeney. Entire te... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


Price: $5,250.00
Add to cart 
2) LA LONGE MARCHE
De Beauvoir, Simon

Paris: Gallimard, (1957)., 1957 First Edition. One of 56 numbered copies (the only numbered edition) on Velin pur fil Lafuma Navarre, & of these. 1 of 6 copies not for sale (hors commerce). Fine in the original wrappers & glassine dw.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
3) LA PLACE DE LA CONCORDE SUISSE
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1984)., 1984 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's gray cloth covered boards, lettered in black on the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 150 pp. A master of the non-fiction genre, McPhee's ease with his subject matter lures the reader int o eager participation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) LA QUESTION - UNE VICTOIRE. Signed
Alleg, Henri & Sartre, Jean-Paul

Lausanne: La Cité, 1958. First Edition and the First Collected Edition of these important texts exposing the methods of torture used by French troops in the Algerian War. Near fine or better in the publisher's printed wrappers, Inscribed and Signed by Jean-Paul Sartre on the half-title page to close friend Michelle Vian, (Boris Vian's wife). Housed in an elegant custom clamshell case, black cloth over marbled paper, red morocco spine label with gilt titles. An Important Association Copies as... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $2,975.00
Add to cart 
5) A LA SANTE DU CORPS. POEME PAR MAURICE VLAMINCK, DECORE PAR ANDRE DERAIN. Signed
Vlaminck, Maurice

A LA SANTE DU CORPS. POEME PAR MAURICE VLAMINCK, DECORE PAR ANDRE DERAIN. Signed
Paris: François Bernouard, 1919 Rare first edition. Thin 4to., unpaginated [24] + printed stiff card covers. 1 of only 104 numbered copies [4 on Japon & 100 on Arches]. This copy lettered "G" & signed by Derain although no lettered copies are indicated which might account for a po ssible 26 additional copies printed]. Designed with four full page black & white Derain illustrations. A bit of offsetting to the prelims, heavy cover stock mildly aged with light soiling. Very uncommo... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

Price: $3,450.00
Add to cart 
6) LA VILLE. Published anonymously
Claudel, Paul

Paris: Librairie de l'art Independant, (1893)., 1893 First Edition. A rare example of the first version of the Author's second book. 1 of 200 hand numbered copies on Velin Blanc (of 225 copies, the entire edition) Talvart & Place #2. A fine copy showing a bit of age-darkening. Original wrappers in the publisher's glassine dj.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

Price: $1,350.00
Add to cart 
7) LADDIE. A True Blue Story. Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer
Stratton-Porter, Gene

Garden City Doubleday Page & Company.1913., 1913 First Edition. 8vo., pp. [xii], 602. A fine unblemished bright copy [very minor rubs at the tips] in the publisher's embossed blue boards with white decorations & titling on the upper cover & spine; decorated endpapers. In in a very good or better e xample of the rare first issue dustwrapper showing light use, with "LADDIE A TRUE BLUE STORY" & the correct price of a dollar & thirty-five cents on the spine, the back panel blan... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $435.00
Add to cart 
8) LADY ORACLE. Signed
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976 First Edition Inscribed by Margaret Atwood on the title-page. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles, in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use at the extremities. 8vo. 345 pp. A stunning third novel by this highly acclaimed, award-winning Canadian woman of letters.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
9) LADY OTTOLINE'S ALBUM. SNAPSHOTS AND PORTRAITS OF HER FAMOUS CONTEMPORARIES. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LORD DAVID CECIL. Edited by Carolyn G: Heilbrun
(Woolf, Virginia). Morrell, Ottoline

Lomdon: Michael Joseph, (1976)., 1976 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's 1/4 white cloth over copper coloured paper boards, gilt titles to the spine and front panel in a bright pc. pictorial dustwrapper showing the slightest of wear. With wonderful contributions by Virgini a Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Clive Bell, Stephen Spender, T. S. Eliot and D H. Lawrence. 'With that imperious directness, Ottoline singled out the people she admired for qualities that she was often the first to detect a... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) L'AFFAIRE HENRI MARTIN. COMMENTAIRE DE JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. Signed
Sartre, Jean-Paul

L'AFFAIRE HENRI MARTIN. COMMENTAIRE DE JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. Signed
Paris: Gallimard, 1953. First Edition of this collection relating to the famous post-Indo-China war political scandal in France. Inscribed and Signed by Sartre on the half-title page to Françoise Adelson. Introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre. A fine copy in the publisher's printed wrappers and original glassine. Housed in an elegant custom clamshell case, black cloth over marbled paper, red morocco spine label with gilt titles. An excellent copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






Price: $2,450.00
Add to cart 
11) THE LAKE
Moore, George

THE LAKE
London: William Heinemann, 1905 8vo., vi, 334 pp., original gilt lettered blue cloth. An exceptionally nice copy in original dustwrapper of the First Edition, Second Impression, November 1905, the same month as the First Impression. Very uncommon in dustwrapper in any condition. Gilcher A27a. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
12) LALIQUE. Signed
Lalique, Marie-Claude

Geneva: Les Editions Edipop, 1988 First Edition Signed by Marie-Claude Lalique to the title-page. Small folio. 635 pp. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt and silver titles to the spine in a fabulous pictorial dustwrapper, housed in the publishers cardboard slipcase, as issued. A stunning pictorial history of and collector's guide to the house of Lalique, illustrated with sumptuous colour photographs throughout. Text in English and French. A truly magnificent book.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)




Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
13) THE LAND AND THE GARDEN. Introduction By Nigel Nicolson
Sackville-West, Vita

Devon: Webb & Bower & Michael Joseph, 1989 First Edition of this New Edition with charming illustrations by Peter Firmin, bringing together The Land, winner of the Hawthornden Prize and The Garden, winner of the Heinemann Prize as companion pieces. A fine copy in decorated brown paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 190 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) THE LANDLORD'S DAUGHTER
Dickens, Monica

London: William Heinemann, 1968 True first edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 294. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing just a hint of rubbing at the extremities. Very Nice.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) THE LARK. BY ANOUILH, JEAN. ADAPTED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN. ACTING EDITION
Hellman, Lillian

New York: The Dramatists Play Service, 1957 First Edition. A fine copy in the original orange wrappers, printed black. 12mo. 62 pp.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) THE LARK. BY ANOUILH, JEAN. ADAPTED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN. Signed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Random House (1956)., 1956 First Edition thus of this Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition, Signed by Hellman on the half-title. A near fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, stamped yellow on the spine in a lovely indeed pictorial dustwrapper showing light ov erall wear, portraying Julie Harris as Joan Of Arc.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)





Price: $475.00
Add to cart 
17) THE LARK. BY ANOUILH, JEAN. ADAPTED BY HELLMAN, LILLIAN. Inscribed
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Randon House, (1956)., 1956 First Edition Inscribed by Hellman to Hamilton Basso on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the original charcoal cloth covered boards, publisher's pictorial device on the front board, morocco - style label on the spine stamped black and gilt, l acking the dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)







Price: $675.00
Add to cart 
18) THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT. Signed
Zelazny, Roger

San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981 First Edition Limited to 333 copies Signed by the author. A fine copy in illustrated beige cloth, black titles to the spine without dustwrapper, as issued. 8vo. 301 pp. A truly captivating collection, (the title story, The Last Defender of Camelot, won the 1980 Balrog Award), by Zelazny who forever changed the tone of High Fantasy in the 1960's.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
19) THE LAST HOUSE OF ULSTER: A FAMILY IN BELFAST. Signed
Foran, Charles

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the half-title and title-pages. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial wrappers with French flaps, as issued. 8vo. 208 pp. A stunning memoir of Ireland.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) LAST TALES
Dinesen, Isak. (Karen Blixen)

London: Putnam, (1967)., 1967 First Edition. A fine copy in the original black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a lovely price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 405 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)






Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations