cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) L'Idylle Venitienne
Soulages, Gabriel

Paris: La Presse De La Cite. Very Good. 1945. Limited Edition 253/500. Unbound/Slipcase. 9 1/2" x 8" Slipcase containing set of loose signatures held together by rose colored wrappers and stiff boards. Slipcase with some mild soiling; spine with gilt title is sunned. Number 253 of a limited edition of 500 copies printed. Interior pages with color illustrations by Jean Traynier clean without handlings marks. Printed on heavy paper. Pages are slightly wavy perhaps from moisture but no odor or ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) La Belle Histoire De La Musique
Bruyr, Jose

Paris: Editions Correa. Good. 1946. Softcover. 5 x 7½ White paper cover browning with some small tears at spine ends. Interior pages also age-toned but no inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is creased but sound. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) La Sombra Del Viento
Carlos Ruis Zafon

Planeta. Very Good. 2003. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 9703702422 Spanish text. Very good condition, very light reading wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
4) La Sonnambula: Melodramma in Due Atti di Felice Romani
Vinceno Bellini

G. Ricordi & C.. Very Good/N/A. 1944. Cloth. 8 x 10 Cloth covers have light shelf wear, previous owners sticker on ffep. Pages are clear with no marks. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Laddie: A True Blue Story
Gene Stratton-Porter

Laddie: A True Blue Story
Stock photo.
Bloomington and Indianapolis: The Library of Indiana Classics. New/No Jacket as Issued. 1988. Not Stated. Decorative Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0253331137 This is the hardcover edition with navy blue boards and gilt design on front and gilt title and bands on spine. This is a new, never read copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) Ladies of the Lake
James Clary

Michigan Natural Resources Magazine. Very Good/Good +. 1981. Hard Cover. 9 x 11 Dust cover has some wear around the edges, creases, light chipping and a few small tears. Cover is in mylar. Previous owners initials on ffep, no other writing or marks inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
7) Lafayette Radio Catalog 710
Setman

New York: Lafayette Radio Electonics. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Golden Jubilee. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold boards with red lettering. This book is full of mail order electronics from the 1970s. 467 B&W and Color pages. Order blanks and inserts still attached. With the exception of slightly yellowing pages, this book looks new. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Laity in the Middle Ages
Andre Vauchez

University of Notre Dame. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0268013098 Very good copy with only slight shelf and reading wear. Binding still tight, pages unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
9) The Lake Poets
Gavin Smith

The Lake Poets
Stock photo.
England: Dalesman Publishing. As New/No. 1998. First Edition. Pictoral Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1855681374 The lives and works of Harley Coleridge, Samuel Coleridge, Thomas de Quincey, Robert Southey, Dorothy Wordsworth and William Wordsworth. This is a bright and clean unread copy. Without markings. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
10) Lamborghini
Robe De La Rive Box & Richard Crump

Osprey. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 9 x 9 0850454085 No jacket. Cover has a few very small soiled spots. Interior is clean with no marks. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
11) Lamentations of the Father
Ian Frazier

Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine/Fine. 2008. 1st. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 0374281629 Book appears new and unread. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
12) Landfalls of Paradise
Earl R. Hinz

University of Hawaii Press. Near Fine/N/A. 1993. Soft Cover. 7 x 9 0824814665 Great copy, very light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) Landscapes of Memory - Turner as Illustrator to Scott
Gerald Finley

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is a very nice copy w/o names or markings on the inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) The Last Flight of the "Lady Jeannette"
Willis S. Cole, Jr

Kirkland, WA: Battery Corporal Willis S. Cole Military Museum. Near Fine/Very Good. 1998. Not Stated. Pictoral Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0966272803 Signed by Carol L. Cole Whom the Book Was Dedicate SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY CAROL L. COLE on inside front board (232 / 2000) by her printed name. This book was dedicated to her. A very bright and clean copy with two very small tears on front jacket. What ever caused these tears also dented the book underneath. These are very sm... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Last Man Out
Melissa Fay Greene

Harcourt. Fine/Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0151005591 First Edition. Dust cover has some light edge wear. Book is fine with no markings, binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
16) Last Night at the Brain Thieves Ball
Scott Spencer

Avon. Fine. 1973. First Avon Printing. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 0380398834 Binding is new book tight, no signs of reading wear. Very faint shelf wear, . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) The Last Redwoods: Photographs and Story of a Vanishing Scenic Resource
Philip Hyde & Francis Leydet

San Francisco: Sierra Club. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1963. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 10 x 14 B000MT6GSO First Edition. Found in unopened mailing box that the book originally shipped from the Sierra Club in. Book and dust cover are in near fine condition. Book contains a fold out map and the Sierra Club Outdoor Newsletter from May 1964, Volume 2, Number 6. Smells a little musty but is not dusty. Left in original mailing box. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Last to Die
James Grippando

Last to Die
Stock photo.
New York: HarperCollins. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0060005556 Signed by Author Flat signed by author on title page. Bright and clean copy without any other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) A Later Son, A Different Daughter
Harry Atkins

McGraw-Hill. Very Good/Very Good. 1968. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 First Edition. Dust cover has some mild shelf wear around the edges and a small scratch on the front cover. Book is tight. Previous owners name on front end paper. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
20) Latin Outline Studies
Maud Elma Kingsley

Palmer Company. Very Good/N/A. 1907. Staped Binding. 5 x 7 Covers have some light spots of discoloring/soiling. Covers have slight shelf wear and a light crease on the front cover. Previous owners name on title page. Pages are clean and bright with no markings. Very nice copy for its age. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (11)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: