Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from DAVID EVES BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) L.M. Montgomery & The Mystique Of Muskoka
DuVERNET,SYLVIA

L.M. Montgomery & The Mystique Of Muskoka
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1988 Montgomery visited Muskoka twice, 1922 and 1928, and set her novel 'The Blue Castle' in the area, the only novel set outside PEI. Very Good in green softcover, rear corner crease. 44p. Uncommon title. (p). First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.00
2) LAW STAMPS.DEED OF AUGUSTUS SANFORD CORNELL
STAMPS

1888 Holograph probate deed of Sanford Augustus Cornell, one of the earliest pioneers and medical men to live in Boissevain in the Turtle Mountain area of Manitoba. Dated 1888. 2 green 25 cent Manitoba Law stamps affixed.Six scallops JF on CF. Includes list of auction items sold from Cornell's estate and prices paid. 2 pieces . ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
3) A LAdy Named Lou
CLARKE,DONALD HENDERSON

NY Triangle 1946 Wrong-side-of-the-tracks girl enters the rich life.Very Good (lt.soiling) in a Very Good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) L'Ameublement Fraincais Au Grand Siecle
BOULENGER, JACQUES

Paris: Les Arts Graphiques, 1913 Les Arts Graphiques. Paris, 1913. First Edition. French furnishings from the 17th century and the reign of Louis XIV. Text in French. Color photographs. B/w illustrations. Good in publisher's original purple cloth, gilt titles, edge soiling, wear to spine heel. Good reading copy. Tall quarto. 132p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) L'Heritage Et Autres Contes
RINGUET (Philippe Panneton)

Montreal: Les Editions Varietes, 1946 Ringuet was the pseud. of Montreal author Philippe Panneton (1895-1960) physician.Professor at the University of Montreala , founding member of L’Académie canadienne-française . Very Good in original white wraps ( softcover),age toned. Unopened. French text. 179p. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
6) The LIfe And Art Of Vladimir Nabokov
FIELD,ANDREW

New York: Crown, 1986 Life of the author of Lolita. Photos.Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo,417pp. 3rd. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) La Collezione Anatolica Di E.Borowski
POETTO,MASSIMO AND SALVATORI,SANDRO

Pavia: GJES, 1981 A standard work on ancient seals for scholars of people and regions in or near Anatolia during Persian, Greek, and Roman domination .Near Fine in white boards in a Very Good dust jacket,modest rubbing. Text in Italian. 73 plates. Prev.own's inscrip.183pp (p). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $149.00
8) La Follette
MAXWELL,ROBERT

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969 Robert Marion La Follette ( 1855- 1925 ) lawyer,journalist,Congressional member, social reformer,Governor of Wisconsin etc. Fine in black cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket,sm.smudge. Great Lives Series. 182pp . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) La Fontaine And His Friends
MACKAY,AGNES ETHEL

New York: George Braziller, 1973 Jean de La Fontaine (1621-1695) ,French writer,children's author of the late 1600's who spent 26 years writing his versions of ancient fables,fables which are are masterworks of French literature and took their inspiration from Aesop, Horace, and ancient Indian literature. Near Fine in brown cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket,edge-sunned. Plates. 227pp . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) La Lumiere Qui Tue
PRESTRE,W.A

La Lumiere Qui Tue
Neuchatel: Editions De La Baconniere, 1939 Good in wrappers, spine chip,spine ripple/stain. 256pp. French text. Uncommon title. (p). ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.00
11) La Revue De Paris. 15 Fevrier 1932

Paris: Direction Et Redaction, 1932 Contains articles by Jean Tedesco, Henry Bidou, Ernst-Robert Curtius. French Text.Very Good in tan wraps, edge sunned, no chips or tears. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) La Revue De Paris. 15 Juillet 1932

Paris: Direction Et Redaction, 1932 Contains works by : George Duhamel, Paul Alfassa, Henry Bidou, J.E. Blanche etc. Very Good in tan wraps. French text. First Edition. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) La Salle. The Life And Times Of An Explorer
TERRELL,JOHN

Toronto: Clarke,Irwin, 1968 Life of French explorer,Robert Cavelier (1643-1687), Sieur de la Salle,known mainly for his trip down the Mississippi to its mouth,also explored Ohio,Ontario,Texas,Illinois and was shot by mutineers in his party on the Brazos River. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Map endpapers.282pp. First Canadian. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) La très joyeuse, plaisante et récréative histoire du gentil Seigneur de Bayart composée par le Loyal Serviteur. Texte ancien rapproché du français Moderne
MAILHARD de la COUTURE,G

Lille: Desclee,De Brouwer Et Cie., 1886 Chevalier de Bayard ( or Bayart) was born Pierre Terrail in France in 1475 ,became a national hero,a night of extreme bravery who distinguised himself in the Italian Campaigns of Charles VIII and Louis XII etc.He was killed in battle in 1524. Very Good in red cloth,corners bumped,fade stain to spine. Illustrated edition. Foxing to some page margins. Illustrated. Aeg. 4to. 412pp (p). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Labour Story
SHINWELL,EMANUEL

Lon. Macdonald 1963 History of the British Labour Party.Photos.Fine in a Very Good dust jacket.Octavo. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Labour . With Preludes On Current Events
COOK,JOSEPH

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1882 Cook covers such topics as: factory towns, secret socialisitic societies, wages and children's rights, starvation wages Very Good in brown cloth, black title, stain to front board, rear hinge cracked. Popular edition. 210pp. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) The Labrador Retriever. The History...the People
WOLTERS,RICHARD

Los Angeles: Petersen Prints, 1981 Petersen Prints. Los Angeles, 1981. First Edition. The history of the Lab, the many interesting man & women who owned Labs, were instrumental in their development right up to the present time, and from archival research Wolters builds a strong case for his theory on the origin of the Labradaor retriever. Fine in simulated red leather in a Very Good+ unchipped dust jacket, light rubbing to rear panel. Color, b/w illus. Square quarto. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Lachmi Bai,Rani Of Jhansi. The Jeanne D'Arc Of India
WHITE, MICHAEL

New York: J.F.Taylor, 1901 Based on the struggle of Lacmi Bai, the Princess of India during the Sepoy Rebellion and her struggle to recover her possessions from the English in 1857. Good in blue cloth, red titles and cover design, rubbed spine edge,spotting, spine crease. 6 illustration. Prev.own's inscript. 297pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Lacquer Screen. A Chinese Detective Story
GULIK,ROBERT VAN

New York: Scribners, 1969 Judge Dee tackles a murder investigation which involves him in two other complicated criminal investigations with the Chinese underworld. Very Good in fellow cloth (cover crease) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket.181pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Ladies And Gentlemen In Victorian Fiction
DELAFIELD, E.M

London: Hogarth Press, 1937 Hogarth Press. London, 1937. First Edition. The author attempts to present certain less well-known extracts from minor novelists writing of the contemporary outlook in the mid-and late-Victorian English middle class home. Good in blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, moderate spine wear, spine/edge darkened. Illustrated. 294p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (295)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (500)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (325)
Signed (33)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
Canada (562)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: