Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with L from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 218
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
L' Ancien Régime et la Révolution
|
|
|
Paris: La Bibliothèque de l Etoile 281pp, illustrated, pictorial boards with clear plastic dust wrapper, and small paper flap over edge of book with title, top edge dusty, minor foxing to foredge, overall neat clean copy. Text in French.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.64)
|
|
| 2) |
L' Anconitana : The Woman from Ancona
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. 173pp, paper back edition, excellent condition with no markings or annotations. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.14)
|
|
| 3) |
L. H. Jones the Boathaven Staunch Field Saint Ives Huntingdon
|
|
|
Huntingdon: L. H. Jones , 1962. 18pp, illustrated 4pp of photographic plates, plus plans of boats and map of river, this is a promotional booklet for L. H. Jones including a section entitled 'Brief History of the Navigation of the Great River Ouse', 'Cruising on the River Ouse and Tributaries', 'General Conditions of hire', followed by plans and details of the motor cruisers available for hire, and an appliation form. Price changes have been made by pasting a slip of paper with... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.78)
|
|
| 4) |
L'Inde et le monde indianisé au Musée National des Arts Asiatiques - Guimet
|
|
|
Paris: Réunion des musées Nationaux, 1992. 171pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. Text in French.. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.82)
|
|
| 5) |
L'Industrialisation Du Tiers-monde Conception Generale et Essai D'Application Aus Pays Arabes et A L'Irak
|
|
|
362pp, all edge gilt fine leather binding by Zaehnsdorf, London, on a PhD thesis. ' Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Science Sociales: Doctorat de 3e Cycle) probably written in 1980s. . Full-Leather. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($87.52)
|
|
| 6) |
L'Opéra De Versailles
|
|
|
Paris: Pierre Horay, 1958. 154pp, illustrated, bound in blue paper wrappers with fleur de lys decoration, there is a smalltear to back cover along edge of the spine, text slightly browned, overall neat clean copy. Text in French. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.09)
|
|
| 7) |
La Belle Chauffeuse
|
|
|
Amsterdam: V. O. C. , 1981. 48pp, illustrated in colour, several small tears to top edge of dust wrapper and some crinkling to back panel of dust wrapper from contact with moisture, also water stain only visible on reverse of dust wrapper. book bright and clean . Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 8) |
La Chartreuse de Parme - Oeuvres Complètes (Volume XII)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Mouflon, 1948. 430pp, limited edition number 5 of 1050, with attractive frontis piece by Jean Traynier, spine browned with some creasing, moderate foxing to top edge and foredge, text clean, binding firm, in slightly rubbed slip case. Text in French. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.69)
|
|
| 9) |
La Confession d'un Abbé
|
|
|
Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1891. 383pp, marbled edges, gilt title on spine, book plate front paste down, browning to prelims and back pages, moderate foxing, overall good sound copy. Text in French. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 10) |
La Gravure Originale au XVIIIe Siècle
|
|
|
Paris: Aimery Somogy, 1963. 255pp, illustrated inlcuding some colour plates, top edge slightly dusty, minor creasing to edge of dust wrapper, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. Text in French . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.01)
|
|
| 11) |
La Jeune Fille au XVIIIè Siècle
|
|
|
Tours: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils 318pp, illustrated with coloured frontis piece and '200 reproductions de peintures et dessins de l'époque', with very attractive coloured pictorial cover, all edges gilt, corners bumped, tips of spine bumped and moderate fading to spine, occasional foxing in text, front hinge split, good sound copy. Text in French. Hard Back. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.69)
|
|
| 12) |
La Pompadour
|
|
|
Paris: Albin Michel, 1983. 331pp, some foxing to edges, light browning to text block, crease to bottom corner front cover, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.46)
|
|
| 13) |
La Princesse De Lamballe - Mourir pour la Reine
|
|
|
Paris: Perrin, 1979. 283pp, illustrated, faux leather binding with gilt title on spine and front cover, silk ribbon book mark, dust wrapper consists of paper pictorial front panel and flap surrounded with clear plastic dust wrapper, top edge of dsut wrapper soiled, top edge dusty, overall neat clean copy. Text in French. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.87)
|
|
| 14) |
La Saga du Guide Michelin De 1900 à aujourd'hui, un formidable voyage à travers le temps
|
|
|
Paris: Michelin, 2004. 284pp, illustrated, neat clean copy. Text in French. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.82)
|
|
| 15) |
La Sculpture Figurale En Europe a L'Epoque Merovingienne
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions D'Art et D'Histoire, 1937. damp damage to back pages including wrinkling and pinkish stain to plates.. Papper Wrappers. Reading Copy. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($111.38)
|
|
| 16) |
La Tour
|
|
|
Paris: Henri Laurens 128pp, illustrated black and white plates, foxing to foredge, top edge dusty, minor markings to back cover, overall neat clean copy. Text in French. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.64)
|
|
| 17) |
La Trompette de Marengo
|
|
|
Lausanne, Payot 318pp, some rubbing and fading to spine, end pages foxed, borwning to text block, overall good sound copy. Text in French. . Half Leather. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 18) |
La Veritable Madame Roland
|
|
|
Paris: Pygmalion/G. Watelet, 1989. 342pp, couple of creases to corners and small patch of rubbing to bottom edge of cover, minor foxing to end pages, overall neat clean copy. tect in French. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.09)
|
|
| 19) |
La Veuve Egalité : Marie-Adélaïde de Bourbon-Penthièvre Femme de Régicide, Mère de Roi. D'après des Documents Inédits
|
|
|
Paris: Perrin, 1981. 301pp, illustrated, faux leather binding with gilt title on spine and front cover, silk ribbon book mark, dust wrapper consists of paper pictorial front panel and flap surrounded with clear plastic dust wrapper, top front corner of the plastic dust wrapper frayed, top edge slightly dusty and a couple of spots of foxing, overall neat clean copy. Text in French. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.01)
|
|
| 20) |
La Vie et l'Oeuvre de J. H. Fragonard
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Pittoresques, 1929. 236pp, illustrated 60 plates, half leather binding with marbled boards, there is a split of about one inch in theleather along front hinge at top of spine, there are also a couple of nicks in leather at head of spine, boards slightly bowed, sag to edge of pages9/10 has caused some creasing and couple of small tears, foredge is foxed, small water mark effecting bottom edge back couple of pages, overall good sound copy. 'Edition définitive illustrée de... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.69)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (218)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
