cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) LA RADIESTHESIE Moyen De Connaissance Universel, Son Apprentissage Ses Possibilites, Ses Limites
Jurion, R.P. Jean

Paris: Soprode, 1973. This soft cover is in AS NEW CONDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with an inscription to Dr. Werner Nobel. The dowsing book is in French text, addressing the use of the pendulum. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) LA ZAMPONA
Cavour, Ernesto

Bolivia: Tatu. This soft cover booklet, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Written in Spanish, this music book, describes how to play the pan pipes. Richly illustrated with full descriptions, including regional folk tunes.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) THE LADY OF THE LAKE
Scott, Walter

New York: MacMillan Co., 1903. Edited with introductions and notes by Elizabeth A. Packard, Head of English and History in the High School at Oakland, CA. This hard back is in GOOD CONDITION. 208 Pages includes an index to the notes, with 2 pages of Publishers ads, bound in maroon cloth. Covers have surface wear esp. on corners and top/bottom of spine. Frontis of Sir Walter Scott. Inscriptions on fly page. Some page tips turned under. GOOD TIGHT COPY.. Cloth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾&qu... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) THE LAST CHRISTMAS SHOW Have Troupe, Will Fly-Hope's Own Story of Over Thirty Years of Entertaining American Servicemen All Over the World
Hope, Bob as Told to Pete Martin

New York: Doubleday and Co., Inc., 1974. THIS OVERSIZED HARDBACK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THE DUST JACKET HAS SOME SURFACE DIRT AND A FEW SMALL CHIPS, PROTECTED IN MYLAR COVER. 383 PAGES BOUND IN RED CLOTH WITH GOLD GILT LETTERING ON SPINE. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Introduction by John Steinbeck. Gift inscription on fly page, which has been scratched out. This wonderfully entertaining book is augmented by many fine B&W photos throughout. This book covers the years of 1941-1972 with ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) L'Africaine
Meyerbeer, G

Paris: G. Brandus & S. Dufour. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 192pp bound in green cloth & half leather over spine, which has been re-taped. NO INTERIOR MARKINGS. Pages have occasional light foxing. Deuxieme Partie. De l'Opera en 5 actes. Paroles de E. Scribe Musique De G. Meyerbeer. Partition Chant et Piano. Precedee d'une Preface de M.J. Fetis et contenant 22 Morceaux et Fragments Inedits. Airs, Arioso, Cavatines, Ronde Bachique, Nocturne, Septuor, Scenes, Choeurs, Recit... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
6) L'Avalee Des Avales
Ducharme, Rejean

L'Avalee Des Avales
Montreal: La Collection "Aries", 1967. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 341pp, [10], bound in original glossy stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light soiling to front cover, age darkening to paper. Text is in French.. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) THE LETTERS OF ROBERT BURNS Volumes 1 & 2
Burns, Robert [Ferguson, J. De Lancey (editor)]

London: Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1931. This FIRST U.K. EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Dust jackets are in poor condition, with large pieces missing, protected in mylar covers. INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on ffep, reads "Signed, with much pleasure, for Ralph Knight. 7 June, 1959, De Lancey Ferguson." Front hinges starting, back hinges tight. BINDING IS STRONG AND TIGHT. Volume 1, 1780-9; Volume 2, 1790-6. These volumes represent the first systematic attempt to re-edit the... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
8) LEVEL 7
Roshwald, Mordecai

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1959. This FIRST EDITION, second printing, hardcover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. With the dust jacket in Very Good + condition, with some edge wear/chips, protected in a mylar cover. 186 pages bound in red cloth, with underlying wrinkle under cloth (from production). This fiction gives a very realistic picture of nuclear war. As Bertrand Russell says on the cover "I wish that it could be read by every adult in both the eastern and western blocs". CLEAN, T... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) L'Exile Nouvelles Suivi De Las Voyageurs Sacres - SIGNED COPY
Blais, Marie-Claire

L'Exile Nouvelles Suivi De Las Voyageurs Sacres - SIGNED COPY
BQ - Bibliotheque Quebecoise, 1992. IN FINE CONDITION, with a long inscription to the Artist - Diana (Heiskell), SIGNED - MARIE CLAIRE. Bound in original glossy stiff wraps, binding and hinges tight. Text is in French.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) L'Histoire Du Havane
Davidoff, Zino with Dary, Bernard

Toulouse: Editions Daniel Briand, 1981. This BOXED, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. DJ is in NF Condition, witj slight edge wear and light foxing on interior. BOX in VG++ Condition, with light surface scuffing. Text in French. 110pp printed on fine glossy paper, with color illustrations throughout. Presenting the history of the cigar, from growing, to hand rolling, labels and final presentation. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) L'Homme - Cours Elementaire D'Histoire Naturelle - ASSOCIATION COPY
Blanc, Henri

L'Homme - Cours Elementaire D'Histoire Naturelle - ASSOCIATION COPY
Lausanne: Librairie Payot & Cie, 1924. IN GOOD CONDITION. ASSOCIATION COPY - with ownership name of the Artist - Diana Heiskell, on the ffp. ANATOMY book with illustrations throughout. Covers slightly bowed, Heiskell's notations throughout, with a hand drawn map in back. Binding and hinges tight.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) LIBERTINE LYRICS BY VARIOUS AUTHORS MOSTLY OF THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Slipcase has a few stains on back side and edge fading. Owners name on end page, dated 1944. 94 pages bound in a floral print paper on boards. This edition, set in the Janson types, and has been printed on specially-made paper at the Walpole Printing Office. THIS WONDERFUL BOOK IS FULL OF POETRY OF AN AMOUROUS NATURE, WITH SEXUALLY EXPLICIT ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. Very Good. Illus. by AMOUR, ANTHONY. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) THE LIEUTENANT'S LADY
Aldrich, Bess Streeter

New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., Inc., 1942. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with light foxing on covers. Dust jacket is in VG+ condition also, with slight edge wear on upper/lower spine area, protected in a mylar cover. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. This early romance novel takes place on the American frontier. CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
14) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF KING GEORGE VI 1895-1952

London: Odhams Press Limited. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with light edge wear. 160 pages printed on fine glossy paper, profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes an appreciation, a tribute by the Prime Minister Winston Churchill, the early years, the first years on the throne, the war years and his last years. VERY GOOD, CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) LIFE AT COURT: Art For India's Rulers, 16th-19th Centuries
Desai, Vishakha N

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1985. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with minimal edge wear. 162 pages includes essays by B.N. Goswamy and Ainslie Embree. An exhibition of the secular tradition of India, bringing together themes around the hunt, harems, entertainment and courtly gatherings. Includes color and b&w prints, illustrating the rich tradition of Indian painting, textiles and decorative arts. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" t... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
16) LIFE'S GREATEST TRIP
Blessitt, Arthur

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1971. This third printing, hard cover, is INSCRIBED and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, and in AS NEW CONDITION.. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with a few small closed tears, protected in a mylar cover. This Hippie Minister of Sunset Strip tells like it is about sex, drugs and lonliness. Ministering thousands of young people including prostitutes, gang members and topless dancers. In 1970, he completed a 3000 mile cross-country walk carrying a 100 pound cross. CLEAN TIGHT CO... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
17) THE LITTLE DUTCH TULIP GIRL
Brandeis, Madeline

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. This children's hardcover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. DJ has suface darkening. Photographic illustrations made in Holland by the Author. This is a part of the "Children of All Lands Stories" series. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY WITHOUT MARKINGS OR INSCRIPTIONS.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) LITTLE JEANNE OF FRANCE
Brandeis, Madeline

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. This children's hardcover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Dust jacket has light edge wear, with surface darkening. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY WITHOUT INSCRIPTIONS. Photographic illustrations made in France by the Author. Part of the "Children of All Lands Stories" series.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
19) THE LOST BARON A Story of England in the Year 1200
French, Allen

New York/Boston: Junior Literary Guild/Houghton Mifflin, 1940. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 252 pages bound in turquoise cloth, with stamped design and lettering on covers. Has slight edge wear and owners intials on fly page. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Illustrations by Andrew Wyeth throughout, with color frontis. Last few pages has minimal upper edge stain.. First Edition. Illus. by Wyeth, Andrew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) LOST VISIONS
Garfield, Harry Augustus

Boston: Privately Printed, 1944. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with only a bit of surface foxing on spine and covers. WRITTEN BY THE PRESIDENT EMERITUS OF WILLIAMS COLLEGE, WILLIAMSTOWN, MA. "Late one night, in the Spring od 1913, there came to me, as in a vision, the idea of the Institute of Politics" "Seeking to understand how nations grew to power and what caused them to decay." Chapters include: An International Conference, Japanese Reminiscences 1934,... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (13)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (16)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
United States (161)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: