Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) L. S. Lowry
McLean, David

London: Medici Society, 1978. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 24pp. A brief study of the life and work of Lancashire artist L. S. Lowry with integral illustrations througout inclusing many colour reproductions of the artist's work. Landscape format. Slightly faded. Slightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.04)
2) La Madre e il Figlio Novella
Carcano, Giulio

London: Hachette, n.d.. Paperback Fair copy. 83pp. Nineteenth century Italian novella from the Biblioteca Italiana series. TEXT IN ITALIAN. With notes and a vocabulary by Rev A. C. Clapin. Faded red card wraps with previous owner's name Biro to spine. Some dust and finger marks. Binding a little worn and weak but all still together. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.61)
3) Lady Mary Wroth Poems: A Modernized Edition
Wroth, Lady Mary (edited by R. E. Pritchard)

Keele: Keele University Press, 1996. H/b, 224pp. Part of the Renaissance Texts and Studies series this is an annotated edition of the poems of courtier and cousin of Sir Philip Sidney, Lady Mary Wroth. Includes introduction with some biographical detail, brief bibliography and index of first lines. Some very light wear to edge of dw. One corner is bumped. A near fine copy in like dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($31.95)
4) Laelius de Amicita, Paradoxa
Ciceronis, M. Tullii [ Cicero ]

Leipzig: Teubner, 1898. Paperback Good, sound copy. 213pp. TEXT IN LATIN. No 37 in the works of Cicero series by Teubner. Edited by C. F. W. Müller. Paper covers much rubbed. Previous owner's name neatly in ink to front. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.17)
5) Laing and Anti-Psychiatry
Boyers, Robert and Robert Orrill (editors)

London: Penguin, 1972. Paperback Reading copy only. 237pp. 11 essays on R. D. Laing and his work. Very tanned. Rubbed to all edges. Sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.91)
6) The Lakeland Pedlar: Period photographs and poems
Hunt, Irvine

Nelson: Pinewood Publications, 1974. Paperback Second Printing Very good copy. 96pp. Wonderful collection of nineteenth and twentieth century photogrpahs of Cu,berland and Westmorland people and places. Covers crafts such as charcoal burning and slate quarying, sports such as hunting and cock fighting or cumberland wrestling, domestic life, outings, customs such as rush bearing at Grasmere, etc. Lanscape format. Hint of crease across one corner els eminimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.56)
7) Lancashire Authors' Anthology: Verse and Prose in Standard English and Dialect
Berry, John P

Lancashire Authors' Anthology: Verse and Prose in Standard English and Dialect
Lancashire Authors Association, [1984]. Paperback Very good copy. 119pp. Lacnashire poetry and prose. Lightly rubbed to edges. Slightly dusty to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.26)
8) Lancashire Dialect
Wright, Peter

Clapham: Dalesman, 1976. Paperback First edition Very good copy. 79pp. 10 chapters covering: origins and development, Lancashire dialect writing, the rules, Manchester dialect, Liverpool dialect, curiosities from other areas, dialect humour, occupational dialect, select glossary of living Lancashire words, the future. Plus a brief 'Test your Lancashire Dialect' Further reading. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.28 ($6.85)
9) Lancashire Dialect Poems, Sketches and Stories
Waugh, Edwin, Samuel Laycock, et al

Manchester: Abel Heywood, n.d.. Paperback Reading copy only. 100pp. Lancashire dialect prose and vpoetry. Book has been neatly reboubd in plain card. Amateur job but sound and neat if rather basic. Remains of typed titles glued to front the rest loosely enclosed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.09)
10) Lancashire Fun
Thompson, T

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938. Hard Cover First edition Good+, sound copy. 192pp. Short stories written with speech in Lancashire dialect but narration in standard English. Black and white frontis portrait of author by Robert Tollast. Newspaper clipping about Thompson pasted into rear. Red cloth is rubbed to edges and a little faded to spine. Black titles to spine. Browned to endappers with a contemporary gift note. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.56)
11) Lancashire History Makers
Read, Gordon

Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1975. Hard Cover Very good copy in Good dw. 96pp. Biographies of 12 Lancashire figures: Thomas, 1st Earl of Derby; George Marsh, farmer, preacher, martyr; Humphrey Chetham; Richard Arwright; Francis, Third Duke of Bridgewater; William Roscoe; Sir John Barriw; Captain Crow, last Liverpool slave captain; Elizabeth Gaskell; William Hesketh Lever, 1st Viscount Leverhulme; L S Lowry; Kathleen Ferrier. Brown boards with silver titles. Dust wrapper is a little tanned. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.09)
12) Lancashire: Industry, Art and Literature

Manchester: The Portico Library and Gallery, 1997. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 43pp. Ctalogue of paintings, prints and books: "Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the Portico Library, Manchester 2-31 january 1997". Interesting items from a range of poeple many well kinown outside the county including: Elizabeth Gaskell, L. S. Lowry, James Kay Shuttleworth, Edward Baines, Frances Trollope, Howard Spring, Hannah More, Robert Neill, W. H. Ainsworth, Samuel Bamford, Samuel Laycok etc. An interesting lit... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.61)
13) Lancashire Limericks
Sephton, John

Blackpool: Landy Publishing Co, 1994. Paperback Original Very good copy. 56pp. A-Z of Lancashire places with a cartoon and a dialect limerick for each. Misses out Liverpool and Manchester but includes a wealth of smaller places: Preston, Blackpool, Accrinton, Burnley, Colne, Bolton, Morecambe, Darwen, Clitheroe, Boggart Hole Clough, Bolton-le-Sands, Chorleton-cum-Hardy, Heysham, Oldham, Oswaldtwistle, and more. Slightly faded to spine edge. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.04)
14) Lancashire Lure
Thompson, T

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1947. Hard Cover First edition Very good copy in Good dw. 112pp. Short stories written with speech in Lancashire dialect but narration in standard English. Black and white frontis and dust wrapper illustration by J. Barbara Whittaker. Blue boards are very lightly rubbed to edges Black titles to spine. Dust wrapper has a numbe rof small chips and tears. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.56)
15) Lancashire Lure
Thompson, T

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1947. Hard Cover First edition Good, sound copy. 112pp. Short stories written with speech in Lancashire dialect but narration in standard English. Black and white frontis and dust wrapper illustration by J. Barbara Whittaker. Blue boards are rubbed to edges with some minor marks. Black titles to spine. Browned to spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.04)
16) The Lancashire Scrapbook Issue No 1
Salveson, Paul and Marc Gleeson

The Lancashire Scrapbook Issue No 1
Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. 64pp. Stories articles, poems, and book reviews some with a political slant. The Articles are on everything from a strike at Silentnight to Northern Soul to Stanley Worthington Medical Herbalist and the steamtrain 5593 "Kholaphur". This is issue one and there is a letter loosely enclosed from the editors. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Stapled binding. Showing some dust/finger marks to white areas. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.17)
17) The Lancastrian : Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2009
Dawson, Chris (editor)

Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2009. Pamphlet Good, sound copy. Pamphlet, 31pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. This issues includes an article on M6 Britian's first motorway, Lancashire castles, The Lancaster Bomber, Baines Lancashire and Ti... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.43 ($2.29)
18) The Lancastrian Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2005
Dawson, Chris (editor)

Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2005. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.04)
19) The Lancastrian Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2006
Dawson, Chris (editor)

Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2005. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. Includes articles on HMS Foudroyant, asparagus, The Peel Tower and the East Lancashire Regiment etc. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.04)
20) The Land and People of South Africa
Paton, Jonathan

The Land and People of South Africa
This introduction to life in South Africa explores the history, geography, and culture of that country. Illustrated with b&w ... read more

Harper Collins, 1990. Hardcover Reprint Very good copy in Good+ dw. 288pp. Part of the Portraits of the Nations Series. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY: reads, " To Christopher [Prof Christopher Heywood], I hope you will be back in Gauteng soon. Good to see you again & to hear about your Japanese exploits. Alles van die beste, ou maat. Jonathan". Integrated black and white photographs throughout. Includes brief bibliography with a very brief filmography and discography based on items available in the... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($24.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: