Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) LA : Hot & Cool : The Eighties (MIT List Visual Arts Center, December 19, 1987 - February 7, 1988); LA Hot and Cool : Pioneers (Bank of Boston Art Gallery, November 23, 1987 - January 15, 1988) (an exhibition catalogue)
Friis-Hansen, Dana (editor); MIT List Visual Arts Center; Bank of Boston Art Gallery

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT List Visual Arts Center, 1987. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"), 72 pages, B&W reproductions of artwork throughout. Essays by Dana Friis-Hansen, Dennis Cooper, Rita Valencia, and Benjamin Weissman, as well as a "conversation" between two LA art critics (Christopher Knight & Howard Singerman).. ISBN: 0938437208 . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ART AMERICAN EXHIBITIONS COLLECTIONS CATALOGS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) LA CHANSON FRANCAISE du XVe AU XXe SIECLE : Avec un Appendice Musical

Paris, France: La Renaissance du Livre. NEAR FINE copy. Bound in 3/4 brown textured leather and light brown marbled boards, with titles stamped in gold on a maroon leather spine label and decorative rules stamped in gold on the covers, top page edges gilded, marbled endpapers. Minor rubbing to the spine, corners and edges. Original wrappers bound in.. First Thus. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) LA COLONIE DU MINOTAURE : Nationalismes et Revoltes en Angola (1926-1961)
Pelissier, Rene

Orgeval, France: Editions Pelissier, 1978. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers with printed flaps. Small quarto volume, 727 pages, illustrated with charts and maps. Text in French. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) LA COTE DES ESTAMPES : Des différentes Écoles anciennes et modernes : Prix atteints dans les ventes publiques en France et à l'étranger de 1900 à 1912
Bourcard, Gustave

Paris, France: Librairie Damascène Morgand, 1912. NEAR FINE Limited Edition (#62 of 300 numbered copies of 350 copies). Custom bound in 3/4 olive cloth (spine and corners) and marbled paper-covered boards, with spine lettering and decorative devices stamped in gold. Original color pictorial wrappers bound in. Minor edge wear. xxii + 919 pages, plus an errata page.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) LA CUISINE EST UN JEU D'ENFANTS
Oliver, Michel; Cocteau, Jean (preface)

Paris, France: Librairie Plon, 1963. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial glossy covers. White plastic ring-bound folio volume (10.25" by 12.5"). Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color throughout by the author.. First Edition. Ringbound. Fine. Illus. by Oliver, Michel. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) LA PARTERA : Story of a Midwife (Women and Culture Series)
Buss, Fran Leeper

Ann Arbor, MI, USA: The University of Michigan Press, 1980. NEAR FINE stated 5th printing (1991) in color pictorial wrappers (edges sunned). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "Best wishes, / Frann Leeper Buss / Aug 13, 1992" (in black ink on the half-title page). The biography of Jesusita Aragon, a traditional Hispanic midwife living and working in northern New Mexico from the 1920s through 1980s. Illustrated with B&W photographs.. ISBN: 0472063227. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near F... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) LA SCHERMA : Irrobustisce il Corpo / Tempra l'Animo / Tutela l'Onore
Rastelli, Giorgio; Cotronei, Adolfo (presentazione)

Milano, Italy: Sperling & Kupfer, 1942. VERY GOOD stated 1st edition (prima edizione) in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear, closed tears on spine, book block separated from covers). Text in Italian. Illustrated with 134 drawings, B&W photographs, and reproductions of historical engravings. The front free endpaper bears a 7-line presentation inscription in Italian to the previous owner, Paul Kirschner.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. HISTORY FENCING MARTIAL ARTS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) LA TETE (French for head, in the feminine) : Cornrows Say a African Healer's Life--Taken from Mma Maddo's Zaire Biography
Free, Julianna; Wechsler, Howell (translator); Breen, Carole (illustrator)

Katonah, NY, U.S.A.: Lifeline Resources, Inc., 1996. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (paperback original) in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge rubbing). Illustrated with 51 B&W photos by the author.. ISBN: 096057008X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. HAIRDRESSING BLACKS PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITIONS ARTISTIC HEALTH FITNESS BEAUTY GROOMING GENERAL COLLECTIONS CATALOGS BREEN CAROLE Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) LA VITA del Serafico Patriarca SAN FRANCESC0 d'Assisi Fondatore di tre Ordini : Coll'aggiunta d'alcune Storiche Dissertazioni ad essa spettanti; Nuovamente Descritta dal Padre Angelico da Vicenza
da Vicenza, Padre Angelico

Venezia, Italy: Nella Stamperia dell' Hertz, 1736. VERY GOOD 1st edition, bound in full vellum (front outer hinge partially split, head of spine worn, several line in Italian on front free endpaper). Text in Italian.. First Edition. Full Vellum. Very Good. BIOGRAPHY SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
10) LADDERS TO FIRE : A Novel, with Engravings by Ian Hugo
Nin, Anais

New York NY, USA:: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1946. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hugo, Ian (engravings). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
11) LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, THE GARY MOORE SHOW : Behind the Scenes When TV Was New
Sanford, Herb; Moore, Garry (introduction)

New York NY, USA: Stein and Day, 1976. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0812820888. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TELEVISION BROADCASTING UNITED STATES HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) THE LADIES OF CASTINE : From the Minutes of the Castine, Maine, Woman's Club
Bourne, Miriam Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1986. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0877957290. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW ENGLAND LOCAL HISTORY CASTINE MAINE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) LADINOS E CRIOULOS (Estudos Sobre o Negro no Brazil)
Carneiro, Edison

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Editora Civilizacao Brasileira, 1964. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear).. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) LADY AND THE TRAMP : The Story of Two Dogs
Greene, Ward; Disney, Walt (foreword)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1953. NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (minor bump to one corner) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, minor edge wear, two short closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided. The original book on which Walt Disney's motion picture of the same name was based. Foreword by Walt Disney. Illustrated by Joe G. Rinaldi. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rinaldi, Joe G.. Walt Disney Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
15) LADY KILLER : An 87th Precinct Mystery (Permabooks #M 3119)
McBain, E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Permabooks/Pocket Books, 1958. FINE stated 1st printing (July, 1958) in color pictorial wrappers. Collector's condition, with absolutely no wear, spine creases. nor evidence of having been opened or read. A paperback original true first edition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. FICTION CHARACTER DETECTIVE COTTON HAWES 87th PRECINCT SERIES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) LADY RICH : A Novel of Penelope Devereux at the Court of Queen Elizabeth
Coker, Elizabeth Boatwright

New York, N.Y., USA: E.P. Dutton, 1963. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (previous owner's name) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) L'ALLEGRO AND IL PENSEROSO
Milton, John

London, England: David Bogue, 1855. VERY GOOD 1st edition thus (these illustrations), bound in full embossed leather, with five raised bands, decorative devices stamped in brown & titles stamped in gold on spine, all edges gilded, silk place marker, marbled endpapers. All edges heavily rubbed, head and foot of spine worn, tear at bottom of front hinge, previous owner's name. Illustrated throughout with steel engravings with interleaf tissue guards.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Foste... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT and THE MOON MAID : Two Science Fiction Novels
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York NY, USA:: Dover Publications, 1963. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (two novels in one re-issue) in color pictorial wrappers (top page edges dusty).. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by St. John, J. Allen. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) LANDMARKS : A Reprint of Some Essays and Other Pieces Published between the Years 1894 and 1922
Bell, Lady (Florence Eveleen Eleanore Olliffe Bell)

New York, NY, USA: Horace Liveright, 1929. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (minor wear to head & foot of spine), without a dust jacket (as issued).. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The LANGSTON HUGHES READER : The Selected Writings of Langston Hughes
Hughes, Langston

New York NY, USA: George Braziller, Inc., 1958. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition in a VERY GOOD dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit tanned, moderate wear to head & foot of spine). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (106)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)
Paperback (110)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (206)
Signed (82)

Filter by country:
United States (333)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: