Titles starting with L from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1245
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
L. A. TIMES [THORNDIKE LARGE PRINT CLOAK & DAGGER SERIES]
|
|
|
Thorndike: Thorndike Press [1993], 1993. First Large Print edition. 478 pages. VG+ copy [lower corner creasing to the rear cover].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS: WRITERS OF THE FUTURE VOLUME IX: THE YEAR'S 17 BEST TALES FROM THE WRITERS OF THE FUTURE INTERNATIONAL WRITING PROGRAM ILLUSTRATED BY THE WINNERS IN THE ILLUSTRATORS OF THE FUTURE INTERNATIONAL ILLUSTRATION PROGRAM
|
|
|
[Los Angeles]: Bridge Publications Inc [1993], 1993. First edition. 413+ pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS: WRITERS OF THE FUTURE [VOLUME I]
|
|
|
[Los Angeles]: Bridge Publications Inc [1985], 1985. First edition. 354+ pages. VG copy [spine and some cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS: WRITERS OF THE FUTURE VOLUME IX: THE YEAR'S 17 BEST TALES FROM THE WRITERS OF THE FUTURE INTERNATIONAL WRITING PROGRAM ILLUSTRATED BY THE WINNERS IN THE ILLUSTRATORS OF THE FUTURE INTERNATIONAL ILLUSTRATION PROGRAM
|
|
|
[Los Angeles]: Bridge Publications Inc [1993], 1993. First edition. 413+ pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
LA CASA VERDE
|
|
|
Lima: Publisher [Jose Godard]? no date, 0000. Presumed first Peruvian edition [no statement that I could find/translate]. 430 pages [author photo and short biography inside the main cover, which is white background with green artwork and black lettering]. VG+ copy [cheap interior paper tanned]. This edition appears to be uncommon.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
LA CASTASTROPHE: THE ERUPTION OF MOUNT PELEE, THE WORST VOLCANIC ERUPTION OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
|
|
|
[New York]: Oxford University Press, 2002. First US edition. 246 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps, index. Spine cocked VG+ copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
LA MARAVILLA
|
|
|
[New York]: A Dutton Book [1993], 1993. First edition of the author's first novel. Review copy with photo-copy promotional material laid in. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
LA MORT BLANCHE [originally published as DEAD WHITE]
|
|
|
Paris: Collection Paniques / Presses de la Cite [1984], 1984. Presumed first French [language] edition of this American horror novel. [200] pages [last numbered page is 199]. VG+ copy with creasing to the upper right corner portion of the book and also less so to the lower right corner portion.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
LA MORT BLANCHE [originally published as DEAD WHITE]
|
|
|
Paris: Collection Paniques / Presses de la Cite [1984], 1984. Presumed first French [language] edition of this American horror novel. [200] pages [last numbered page is 199]. VG+ copy with creasing to the upper right corner portion of the book.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
LA MORT BLANCHE [originally published as DEAD WHITE]
|
|
|
Paris: Collection Paniques / Presses de la Cite [1984], 1984. Presumed first French [language] edition of this American horror novel. [200] pages [last numbered page is 199]. VG+ copy [upper corner creasing to the front cover].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
LA OREJA DE VAN GOGH
|
|
|
[Habana]: Literatura Brasilena [cuento] Premio Casa de las Americas, 1989. First edition thus? Spanish language edition. Decorated wrappers [4.75" x 7.5"], 112 pages. Spine heel bumped else Near Fine copy in similar Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
LA PAROISSE SAINT-JEAN-BAPTISTE DE WARREN ETAT DU RHODE-ISLAND (1877-1952)
|
|
|
Montreal: Imprimerie Populaire Limitee, 1952. Presumed first edition. Bi-lingual [French and English] text. "The occasion for publishing such a history is the seventy-fifth anniversary of the foundation of the parish. The reason fro publishing it is to show the part that the Franco-American people have played in the life of the community". Read textured [cloth-like] boards with gold gilt spine lettering, 395 pages, illustrated, index. Errata leaf affixed inside the rear cover. Good or better copy ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LABORS OF HERCULES [FEATURING HERCULE POIROT]
|
|
|
[New York]: A Dell Book [1982], 1982. First New Dell edition printing. 255 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LABOURING CLASSES IN EARLY INDUSTRIAL ENGLAND 1750-1850
|
|
|
London and New York: Longman [1986], 1986. First edition. 408 pages, select bibliography, index. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, some corner creasing, some fore-edge nicking].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
LABRADOR RETRIEVERS SECOND EDITION EVERYTHING ABOUT PURCHASE, CARE, NUTRITION, DISEASES, BREEDING, AND BEHAVIOR
|
|
|
[Hauppauge]: Barron's [c.1995], 1995. Later [10th] printing. 94 pages, profusely illustrated, useful addresses and literature, index. Near Fine or better copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
LABYRINTH
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal [1986], 1986. First edition. "The most sinister conspiracy ever...Aimed at every man, woman, and child in the world...And only one man can stop it". 374 pages. Good or better copy [spine rolled and creased, cover creasing].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
LABYRINTH [BOOK ONE OF THE QUESTIONER TRILOGY]
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books [1989], 1989. First edition. "Keepers of the peace, they were trained to face every horror known to man...and alien". 179 pages. VG+ or better copy [scattered light edgewear, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
LACEY AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
[New York]: Baen Books [1986], 1986. First edition. "Jed Lacey is a 21st-century cop who plays by the rules. His rules". 299+ pages. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased, edgewear, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
LACOMBE, LUCIEN [THE COMPLETE SCENARIO OF THE FILM]
|
|
|
New York: A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press [A Viking Compass Book] [1975], 1975. First edition thus. "The title derives from the seventeen-year-old hero's habit of responding to one authority or another by giving his last name first---relates the story of a peasant boy living in Nazi-occupied France who, rebuffed in his efforts to enter the maquis for a taste of war, joins a sordid and pathetic group of Fascist Frenchmen who collaborate with the Gestaplo in preying upon their countrymen&quo... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE LACQUER SCREEN: A JUDGE DEE MYSTERY [SCRIBNER CRIME CLASSICS]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons [c.1962 but actually about two decades later], 1962. First printing thus. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 405]. Last numbered page is 180. VG+ copy [light edgewear to spine, light fore-edge creasing to the front cover].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (997)Fine or New (215)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (390)$5-10 (291)
$10-25 (327)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (91)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (643)Paperback (600)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (940)
Signed (211)
With photos (489)
Filter by country:
United States (1245)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![L. A. TIMES [THORNDIKE LARGE PRINT CLOAK & DAGGER SERIES] L. A. TIMES [THORNDIKE LARGE PRINT CLOAK & DAGGER SERIES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/255s/77417255-0-s.jpg)
![L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS: WRITERS OF THE FUTURE [VOLUME I] L. RON HUBBARD PRESENTS: WRITERS OF THE FUTURE [VOLUME I]](http://i.biblio.com/z/702/041/9780884041702.jpg)





![LACOMBE, LUCIEN [THE COMPLETE SCENARIO OF THE FILM] LACOMBE, LUCIEN [THE COMPLETE SCENARIO OF THE FILM]](http://i.biblio.com/b/461s/106690461-0-s.jpg)