Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from neverending books

Bookseller: neverending books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: neverending books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) La Hermandad De La Sabana Santa
Navarro, Julia

Plaza y Janes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. trade Paperback. 8401015294 . 1.7 x 9.4 x 6 Inches . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Lalita-Sahasranaman with Bhaskararaya's Commentary Translated Into English
Sastry, R. Ananthakrishna

Theosophical Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0835670368 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Language in Action - INSCRIBED by AUTHOR
S. I. Hayakawa

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Inscribed by author: " Best wishes to Mr. and Mrs. Gomberg, Ann Arbor 1978"condition: Few pencil marks in the book. spine faded. A corner is cut from front endpaper.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Last Selection: A Child's Journey Through the Holocaust
Kalib, Goldie Szachter; Kalib, Sylvan; Wachsberger, Ken

Baltimore, Maryland: Univ of Massachusetts Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 0870237586 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Lead Control Strategies
Awwa Research Foundation; Illinois State Water Survey; Economic and Engineering Services, Inc

The Foundation and American Water Works Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0898674999 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) Lee's Dad
Norah Smaridge

New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Condition: mild wear of cover. small tear on back of spine. Inside book is clean bright and tight. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Leonardo Sciascia, 1956-1976 A thematic and structural study
Jackson, Giovanna R

Longo editore. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Trade paperback. Regular library markings. Otherwise, clean. ; L'Interprete; Ex-Library; 115 pages . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
8) Leonardo the Florentine
Rachael Annand Taylor

Norwalk,connecticut: Easton Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Thus. Full-Leather. Collector edition. A biography of leonardo De vinci. Foreword by George Kimball Plochmann. 9 illlustrations. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
9) Leopardi a study in solitude
Origo, Iris; illustrated,

London: Hamish Hamilton. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Regular library markings. No pocket. Inside clean. DJ shows some wear. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Lettere a Italo Svevo. Diario Di Elio Schmitz
Mayer Bruno

Milano: Dall'oglio. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. A stamp on title page. Mylar wraped. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero and Letters of Gaius Plinius Caecilios Secundus
Carles W. Eliot (ed)

New York: P. F. Gollier $ Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Cloth. Probably first edition. the harvard classics vol. 9. Blue cloth cover. Frontpiece. This volume contains also the treatises of frienship andold age of Cicero. The edition is revised by C. T. Bosanquet. It includes introduction and notes. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Letters to the Seven Churches
Ramsay, Sir William

James Family. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. James Family Limited Collectors Edition . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Lhasa Tibet's Forbidden City
Frank J. Brignoli

Hong Kong: Peter Chancellor Design. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. photos of the capital city of Tibet and its attractions, shortly after the doors of Tibet started to open. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Li Chi - Book of Rites - An Encyclopedia of Ancient Ceremonial Usages, Religious Creeds and Social Institutions 2 Vol

New York: University Books. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Cloth. Translated by James legge. Edited with an introduction and study guide by Chu Chai and winberg Chai. condition: Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Owner's mark on paper edges. Otherwise, both books clean bright and tight, appear unread. Box in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Li Hung-Chang and the Huai Army a Study in Nineteenth Century Chinese Regionalism
Stanley Spector

Seattle: University Of Washington Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Introduction by Franz Michael. 358 p. Library binding and attachments. Inside clean and tight.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Liberal Utilitarianism and Applied Ethics
Hayry, Matti

London, United Kingdom: Routledge. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0415077850 . Condition: regular library markings - stamps on front endpaper and paperedges. Few stickers. Other than that - book clean bright and tight - looks unread.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
17) The Life and Strange Suprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

New York: Harper and Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. First Thus. Cloth. scarce. Copyright page stated e - z. (later printing?) condition: shelf wear and edge wear on cover - especially top and tail of spine and corners. small chip of picture on front cover. Name of previous owner on front endpaper and stamp of a number. Internally clean .; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Life and Work of Charles Bell
Phillida Brooke Simons & Michael Godby

Cape Town 8018, South Africa: Fernwood Press. Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1874950342 . Condition: Very minor wear on dj. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) The Life of Menasseh Ben Israel
Cecil Roth

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Condition: regular library markings. Otherwise clean.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) The Light Brigade in Spain
Herbert Strang

New York: G. P. Putnum. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hard Cover. rare. Green cover with an illustration of a soldier in green holding a sword. Frontpiece. b/w plates. The story deals with the Napoleon's wars in the beginnings of 19th century. Condition: good .name of previous owner on front endpaper. Front hinge loose. minor shelfwear on top and tail of spine, and corners. Faded red stain on front cover. Very clean inside. Advertisemnts at the end of the book. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: