Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) LN Passenger Car Brake Equipment (Type L Triple Valve) Instruction Pamphlet No. 5034
-

Pittsburgh, PA: Westinghouse Air Brake Company, 1928. Technical manual for railroad brake repairs. Brown cover has rubs, edgewear, and dents. Last page has some chips out of the edges. Pages have some bumped corners and a bit of edge dirt, but are otherwise clean and tight. 62 pages, plus foldouts. Black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) LSD: The Consciousness-Expanding Drug
Solomon, David (editor)

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. Introduction by Timothy Leary. Quite a bit of wear to dust jacket including scratches, bends, edge tears, rubs, chips, and sticker residue Cover wear includes bumped edges and underlining on the flap. Owner's bookplate inside front cover and name on first blank page. Pages are clean and tight. 273 pages. Original cover price 5.95.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Lad and the Lion
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York, NY: Ballantine Books. Purple cover has lightly bumped edges and corners and some rubs. Fading inside covers where plastic protector used to be. Pages are clean, tight, and unmarked. 192 pages. Original cover price .50. U2048 authorized edition. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Lakota & Dakota Animal Wisdom Stories
Kaizen, Pamela Greenhill

Chamberlain, SD: Tipi Press, 1994. 2nd printing. Cover has edgewear ,scuffs, and a few rubs. Pages have a few bumped corners but are clean and tight. Oversize book with 27 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McGinnis, Mark W.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Lambda I and Other Stories
Carnell, John (editor)

New York, NY: Berkley, 1964. Vintage paperback #F883. Cover wear includes bumped edges, rubs, bends, scratches, and light indentations. Pages are discolored with age, but are clean and tight. An owner's name label is attached to the first page, with the name blacked out. Original cover price .50. 175 pages. Includes stories by: Colin kapp, Brian Aldiss, Lee Harding, George Whitley, Philip High, Michael Moorcock, John Rackham.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Land of Hidden Men (Original Title: Jungle Girl)
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, Inc.. Ace Mini paperback. Cover has lightly bumped edges and corners and a scratch. Pages are clean, tight, and unmarked. 191 pages. Original cover price .40. F-232. Gordon King in Cambodia.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Krenkel, Roy Jr. (cover). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Le Ultime Avventure Di Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, A. Conan

Milan, Italy: A. Mondadori, 1934. Magazine-type publication with Sherlock Holmes Mystery in Italian. #20 in Gialli Economici Mondadori series. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, and light dirt. Pages have a few bent corners and light dirt smuges but are otherwise clean and tight. 96 pages. Original cover price 2 lire. Translated from English to Italian b P. G. Jansen and G. Prampolini. Text is entirely in ITALIAN.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Learn to Belly Dance
Corona, Vicki

Dance Fantasy Productions, 1989. 34-page stapled soft-cover booklet. Purple cover has edgewear and bent corners. Pages have a few bent corners or minor edgewear but are clean and tight. This is intended for the VERY beginning student - not much content. Volume I - Book 10. Cover price 14.95.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Lebendiges Tirol: Ein Bildwerk Dre Landschaft
Moser, Simon

Innsbruck: Verlagsanstalt Tyrolia, 1948. Living Tyrol. Minimal text with beautiful black-and-white photos of different areas and people of Austria. Book is written entirely in German! Lots of wear to dust jacket including bumped edges, edge tears, rubs, and dirt. Beige cover with yellow spine has lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight. 144 pages. Photos include: Predigtstuhl im Wilden Kaiser, AM Stsripsenjoch, Schloss Matzen im Unterinntal, Zwei aus dem alten Einbergergeschlecht, Alpbach, Furtschag... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Legendary Northwoods Animals: A Field Guide
Winter, Galen

Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, Incorporated, 1994. Dust jacket wear includes bumped edges and edge tears. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. 126 pages. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Illustrations and text about more than 20 fabled creatures of the northwoods. Includes: Diaphanous Moose, Rockworm, Noseeumuskie, Great Northern Snow Snake, Woodtick Hawk, Antlered Brown Trout, Cihgoe, Twee Bird, Gumberoo, Wapaloosie, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Boettcher, John. 8vo... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Lesson Round Table: A Manual for the Studyof the International Sunday School Lessons
Dodge, Richard D. (editor)

Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1932. "50 of the world's religious leaders guide in the study of the improved international uniform lessons." A different lesson for each Sunday of the year. Wear to dust jacket includes bumped edges and corners, dirt, rubs, and edge tears. Blue cover has lightly bumped edges. Owner's name in pencil on first page. Pages are slightly discolored with age but are clean and tight. 354 pages. Original cover price 1.25.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾&q... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Library Binding Manual
Feipel, Louis and Browning, Earl

Chicago, IL: American Library Association, 1951. Prepared under the direction of the Joint Committee of the ALA and LBI. Wear to the red cover includes lightly bumped edges, dirt smudges, and some loss of gilt. There is a golden embossed name on the front cover - Thelma Andrews. Minor foxing inside cover. The pages have a slight dent in the top corner, as if the book was stored with a clip of some kind inside. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jack... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Life And Works of Dali
Harris, Nathaniel

New York, NY: Shooting Star Press, 1994. A compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library. This is a new hardcover book with very minor shelf wear to the cover. There is no damage or wear to the inside. 79 pages. Text about Dali's life and work as well as beautiful color images on every page. Illustrations include: THe Lugubrious Game, The Great Masturbator, The Persistence of Memory, The Spectre of Sex Appeal, Eggs On a Dish Without the Dish, Soft Construction with BIoled Beans: Premonition of Civil ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) List of Parts - Machines No. 111w152
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1940. Grey, stapled softcover book with 32 pages, plus black-and-white illustration plates. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, ink marks, sticker residue, and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Form 2655w, (940). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) List of Parts - Machines No. 112w116
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1944. Grey, stapled softcover book with 55 pages, plus black-and-white illustration plates. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, ink marks, and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. A sticker on front cover gives Singer Sew. Mach. Co. # as CAnal 6-5900. Form 1701w, Revised (844). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) List of Parts - Machines No. 147-87
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1942. Grey, stapled softcover book with 38 pages, plus black-and-white illustration plates. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Form 19859 (442). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) List of Parts - Machines No. 253-211
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1958. Grey, stapled softcover book with 48 pages, plus black-and-white illustration plates. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, a small tear at the bottom of the spine, and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Form 20946 (1157). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) List of Parts - Machines Nos. 147-80 and 147-81
Singer Manufacturing Company

USA: The Singer Manufacturing Company, 1941. Grey, stapled softcover book with 35 pages, plus black-and-white illustration plates. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Form 19059, Revised, (241). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) List of Parts - Machines Nos. 147-90 and 147-115
Singer Company

USA: The Singer Company, 1954. Grey, stapled softcover book with 38 pages, plus black-and-white illustration plates. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a few dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. Form 20686 (154). . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Locus: The Magazine of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Field
Brown, Charles N. (editor)

Locus, 2004. August 2004 - Issue 523 - Vol. 53 No. 2. Gently-read copy with only minor shelf wear. No mailing label. Main feature: Interviews with Neal Stephenson and Stephen Baxter.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: