cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) L Is For Lawless
Grafton, Sue

L Is For Lawless
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-... read more

Henry Holt & Company, 1995. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Stated first edition, first printing. NF+++/NF+++. No noticeable flaws whatsoever. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) LA Machine Infernale
Cocteau, Jean

Harrap, 1971. Cloth. Very Good/None. Unabridged edition, VG. Ever so slightly cocked, with lightly bumped corners and a hint of soiling. An attractive drawing by Cocteau graces from the front cover. Bound in orange cloth. Pos on the ffep. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) L'Affaire Jones
Bernstein, Hillel

Frederick A. Stokes, 1969. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good clean & tight copy. Unmarked. Satire. Misadventures in France. A Novel. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE LOUVRE COLLECTIONS
COLLECTIF

REUNION DES MUSEES NATIONAUX, 2000. Wrappers. Fine. 480 pages. A loving and meticulously-photographed handbook guide to the treasures of The Louvre. Excellent text complements each work of art, which also includes a technical description.This bookmeasures 9" in height by 5" in width. This volume is in Fine condition. Unmarked. In English. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) LSD on Campus
Young, Warren & Hixson, Joseph

Dell Publishing, 1969. First Mass Market PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market PB. 1st edition. VG. 16mo (7" X 4 1/4"). Unmarked. 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) La Belle France

Golden Press, 1969. Cloth. Good/None. Back hinge is going. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) La Danse "Masques

Revue Internationale D'Art Dramatique, 1969. First French Edition. Stapled Magazine Covers. Very Good. An homage to the Dance and to the Dancers of Paris. Photographed both in the Pre-War period, and in Post-WW2 Paris, all by Serge Lido.. Art photos in Black and White, one to a page, 100 total culminating in a full page photo of Nijinsky taken in February 1947 in the Mittersil Castle, Austria. He is dressed in street wear, and is contemplative. Nearly all other photos are, however, in costume, in ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) La Danse No.2 "Masques

Revue Internationale D'Art Dramatique, 1969. First French Edition. Stapled Magazine Covers. Very Good Plus. This second issue of La Danse is in very good plus condition.. Published in Paris the magazine format is large enough to display nicely the 88 photos of Dance and the Dancers mounted in the productions/dances of the preceding season. All Black & White photos, all taken by photographers who are credited on the last page. Introduction in French by Fernano Divoire. This is a 9" X 12&quo... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) La Fayette, Indiana (Pictorial)

The Quick Photo & Engraving Co, 1969. Stapled Wrappers. Near Fine. Printed approximately 1909. A 26 page oblong photo book in soft cover, Parks, courthouse, businesses, Purdue U., Hospitals, Country Clubs, many horse & buggies, few autos. Cover is khaki color with red lettering. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) La Femme Piege
Bilal, Enki

Dargaud Editeur, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Written in French. Bright, comic book style pictorial hardcover. The book is tight and clean, with some light staining, as if it had been left on a grill and was lightly discolored, on the back cover. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) La Follette's Autobiography; A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences
La Follette, Robert M

The Robert M. La Follette Company, 1969. Fifth Edition. Hard Bound. Good Minus/None. Good-. Text block is near fine but rear hinge is gone and the rear cover is loose. A reference/reading copy. 807 pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) La Homaj Rasoj De La Mondo; Scienco Kontrau Superstico
Nordenstreng, Rolf

Furlagsforeningen Esperanto, 1969. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Small octavo. Very Good. Trade PB. Illustrated. 212 pages. Fontoj cefaj. Text is NOT English. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) La Sainte Bible Ou l'Ancien et Le Nouveau Testament D'Apres La Version Revue Par J. F. Ostervald

Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hard Bound. Fine. Contents fine. Embossed boards rubbed, else near fine. TEG. Gift inscription on FFE dated 1876, in French, in a lovely legible hand. Beneath Cambridge, on the Title page, it reads as follows: Imprimerie de l'universite, aux prais de la societe biblique britannique et etrangere. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) La Vida
Lewis, Oscar

Random House, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Labrys 9 November 1983 Piper-Butor-Perros
Young, Grahaeme Barrasford (Editor)

Hunting Raven Press , 1969. First English Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Stiff Wraps. Octavo. Near Fine. Unmarked. 204 pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Ladders of Fire
Nin, Anais

E.P. Dutton, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. There is some light rubbing to the book, with a little rubbing to the top of the spine of the dj. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) Laddie; ATrue Blue Story
Stratton-Porter, Gene

Doubleday Page & Company, 1913. First American Edition. Illustrated Clooth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Blue cloth, with blind stamping and white lettering on front cover and spine very bright. Spine reads "Laddie A True Blue Story". 602 pages. All Four illustrations present and in fine condition. The slightest wear to tips and spine top and bottom. A Lovely, tight copy. 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) The Ladies, God Bless 'Em!
Hokinson, Helen E

E.P. Dutton, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. Stated first edition. NF+/VG+++. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Ladies' Man
Hughes, Rupert

A.L. Burt, 1969. Cloth. Very Good Plus/None. Fifth printing of the first edition. Reddish maroon cloth with black lettering. Tight and clean inside. VG+. Published by A.L. Burt under Harper and Brothers. One light stamp, almost imperceptible, on the ffep. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Ladies and Gentlemen - Lenny Bruce!!
Goldman, Albert Harry; Schiller, Lawrence

Random House, 1974. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Third printing. Light soiling/sunning to the top edge of the covers. NF+/NF++. Tight, clean, unmarked, unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (324)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (178)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (10)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (342)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: