Titles starting with L from Thomas Rare Books
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 306
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
LA NOCE DU VILLAGE, PRESTO, Pour Le Piano
|
|
|
London: Cramer, Beale & Co. 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street, 1850. ND c 1850. 5pp. Disbound copy. PN 5084. Attractive engraved title-page with plate engraved music. Cramer, Beale & Co., 201 Regent Street & 67 Conduit Street. Light pencil annotations. 1st UK edition. paperback. Fine. Folio. Printed Music. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 2) |
LA PEINTURE AU MUSEE ANCIEN DE BRUXELLES,
|
|
|
Libraire Nationale D'Art et D'Histoire Bruxelles et Paris, 1931, Troisieme Edition, Revue et Augmentee, 118pp, 168 B+W full page plates, quarto, orig. paper wrappers, fine condition, un-cut. .. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 3) |
LA PROVENCE Noturne a deux Voix
|
|
|
London: Birchall & Co., 133 New Bond Street, 1822. ND c 1822[?] 7pp. Disbound copy. Engraved title-page to head of page 1 with plate engraved notation. PN 1153. Bookseller label pasted to lower margin title-page 'Sold by Elizabeth Attwood, No 4 Nassau Street Dublin near Grafton Street'. RARE ITEM. paperback. Fine. Folio. Printed Music. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.05)
|
|
| 4) |
LA TOUR DER BASTELLMALER LUDWIGS XV
|
|
|
Munich: Korpsverlagsbuchhandlung Bapaume, 1918. 89 plates, many in color. 93pp.. 1st edition. dec. Brown Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 5) |
THE LABYRINTH
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1949. 61pp. The author's third book of poetry. Internally fine binding a little faded on spine. End-papers browned. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Very Good, spine faded/No Jacket. octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 6) |
LACE
|
|
|
M.Hamer & K.Waller 32pp illustrated. 1st edition. wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 7) |
LACE AND LACE MAKING
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1981. 160pp. 108 b/w photographs and 29 line drawings. A nice copy with a sunned d.j. spine. 1st edition. Hardback. V.g./V.g. spine sunned. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 8) |
LACE AS AN ART
|
|
|
Belgium: Betonac Ltd., 1985. Internatiomal art with lace competition book of exhibits. 1st edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. square octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 9) |
LACE MAKING AND COLLECTING An Elmentary Handbook
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1909. 111pp, 16 plates. A trifle rubbed and a little foxing otherwise a sound and tight copy in the original binding. Nice presentation card from one of the advertisers inserted ['The Revival Pillow Lace School, Torquay']. Green card wrappers. soft covers. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 10) |
LACE MAKING THE GENTLE ART
|
|
|
London: WIndward, 1986. 156pp. illustrated. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 11) |
LACE OUR HERITAGE
|
|
|
Olney, : Joan Duckworth, 1980. 48pp, 2 folded plans loosely inserted. No marks or wear. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 12) |
LACE-MAKING WITH CROCHET HOOK AND KNITTING NEEDLES
|
|
|
Lille Paris: Thiriez & Cartier-Bresson 48pp, Printed in France with an English text. ND but 1950's [?]. Decorative Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 13) |
LACORDAIRE'S LETTERS TO YOUNG MEN
|
|
|
London: Thomas Richardson and Son, 1865. Translated by The Rev. James Trenor. 201pp. Lacks frontispiece. 1st edition. Original Cloth. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.22)
|
|
| 14) |
LACQUER WORK
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1923. 45pp. 11 illus, 36 collotype plates. Foreword by Lt.-Col. E F Strange of the Victoria and Albert Museum. Illustrated by half-tone and collotype plates. Very attractive gilt decorated binding with red title. A little foxing. No wear but a little light marking to some plates. A very nice copy. decorative black cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.52)
|
|
| 15) |
A LAD OF EVESHAM VALE
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Country Book Club, 1974. 159pp. Originally pub. 1972. hardback. fine/V G Chipped and Foxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 16) |
LADY ADELAIDE
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1889. 21st thousand, iv, 474, [2] pp. Original scarlet cloth with small gilt block to front cover of with 'Tutus in Undis' beneath heraldic symbol. A little dustyand spine a trifle mottled. Fore-edge foxed, outer leaves a little damp foxing otherwise a tight copy. From the 3/6 edition crown octavo published at monthly intervals. scarlet cloth, gilt. V.g.. octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 17) |
THE LADY AND HER HARP the Poetry by a Lady
|
|
|
London: Johanning & Whatmore 126 Regent Street, 1828. ND c 1828.WM 1828.5pp. Attractive title-page engraved by Beck & Johnston with plate engraved music. Dedication in neat ink hand 'with the Author's respectful Compliments' to the upper margin of the title-page. [upper edge cropped a little]. Accompaniment for the Piano Forte or Harp composed and Respectfully Dedicated to Her Highness Princess Esterhazy.. Signed by Author. paperback. Fine. Folio. Printed Music. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 18) |
LADY ANNE'S WALK
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1903. Four sepia photographs with tissue guards. [viii],248pp. Front cover and spine faded and stained a litle otherwise a tight sound copy. 1st edition. green buckran, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.22)
|
|
| 19) |
LADY BEACONSFIELD AND HER TIMES
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1935. 316pp, with 15 illustrations. Foxing to page edges and preliminaries also mark on spine otherwise a tight copy. Third Impreesion.. Red Cloth. V. G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 20) |
LADY BEHAVE A Guide to Modern Manners
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1956. 319pp. Yellow cloth boards silver titling to spine. 1st edition. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
