| 1) |
Laboring for Freedom: A New Look at the History of Labor in America
M.E. Sharpe, 1998-03. Paperback. Good condition. 1998 ME Sharpe. Paperback. Light edge wear. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Labor; HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies); Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Ladies and Not-So- Gentle Women
The lives of 4 women of privilege and unique achievement serve as points of entry into the changing world of American power from 1850 through 1950: Literary agent Elizabeth Marbury and her companion, interior designer Elsie de Wolfe; Anne Vanderbilt, founder of a World War I hospital in France; and activist and philanthropist Anne Morgan, who championed the cause of working women.
Penguin Books, 2001-07. Paperback. Excellent condition. . New York: Penguin, 2001. Paperback. Light edge wear. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Women; Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories
Supernatural acts, magical meddling, and the wiles of the fairy folk all play their part in Susanna Clarke's marvelous short stories. Clarke conjures a parallel reality where English history and enchantment go together as nicely as tea and crumpets. It's a world where Mary Queen of Scots employs (unsuccessfully) bewitched embroidery to get back at Elizabeth, and fairy folk help a town build a bridge. Also making appearances are characters from Clarke's JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL, including the Raven King, and Strange himself.
Bloomsbury USA, 2006-10-17. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Vess. First US edition, First printing. Near fine in lightly rubbed grey cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Lady is Transparent
Signet, 1962. Paperback. Good. 1962 Signet. Softcover. Wraps have some creasing. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Language of the Night
Putnam Adult, 1979-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. New York: Putnam, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. A great collection of LeGuin's essays on Science Fiction. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
The Last Dragon
Yorsh is a hated elf in a dark, threatening world. But when he finds out about an ancient prophecy about the last dragon and the last elf joining to recreate the world anew, Yorsh sets off on an epic search. A Kirkus Best Children’s Book of 2006.
Miramax, 2006-10-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. deMari, Silvana. The Last Dragon. Miramax, 2006. Hardcover. Light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Mythical; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse
Set on the reservation where LOVE MEDICINE and its sequels took place, Erdrich's novel again takes on the Nanapush and Kashpaw families. This installment concerns Father Damien, a priest who is actually a woman, and who, nearing the end of his long and eventful life, wants to reveal his true identity and explore the climactic events of which he has been a part--and, specifically, the role of the Catholic church in obliterating the ancient traditions of the Ojibwe. LAST REPORT was nominated for a National Book Award in 2001 and was a New York Times Notable Book.
HarperCollins Publishers, 2001-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2001 HarperCollins Publishers. Harcover. First edition/First printing. VG+. Light wear to dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
The Last Wizard (Wizard of 4th Street)
In this conclusion to the "Wizard of 4th Street" series, Professor Sebastian Makepeace and the wizard Merlin, reincarnated as Billy Slade, battle the cult of Talon.
Little, Brown and Company, 1997-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1997 Warner Books. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine in Near Fine wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Legends of the Air: Aircraft, Pilots, and Planemakers from the Museum of Flight
Sasquatch Books, 1990-09. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1990 Sasquatch Books. Color and b&w photographs. Light edge wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Liberty The Statue and the American Dream
The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation, Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Published for the centennial celebration of the Statue of Liberty. Bound in brown leatherette with bronze gilt rules, gilt lettering, and gilt illustration of the Statue. Endpapers printed with log of immigrants. Heavily illustrated throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Lieberman's Thief
Career burglar George "Pitty-Pitty" Patniks plots his crimes down to the last detail. He knows exactly what to expect when he hits the home of a wealthy suburban couple--that is until murder interrupts his "perfect" heist. The victim's grieving husband has a perfect alibi and all the evidence points to a burglary gone bad. But weary, wise police detective Abe Lieberman has seen it all--and his instincts tell him something doesn't add up.
Fawcett, 1996-01-31. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. Paperback. Light edge wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Life On Tiger Mountain
Doubleday & Company, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. 1968 Doubleday. Hardcover in wraps. Dustcover has some edgewear and a few small tears. Interior clean. Autobiography of life on Tiger Mountain in Washington State during the first half of the 20th century. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Lifeblood (The Vampire Files, No 2)
Hired by a wealthy man to find a missing bracelet, vampire Jack Fleming ends up with more than he bargained for when he tangles with the obsessively jealous boyfriend of his client's daughter--not to mention the daughter herself. The fifth volume of the "Vampire Files".
Ace Books, 1990-06. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Ace Books, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine in Near Fine wrappers with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Lifeless
In this hair-raising suspense thriller by the author of THE BURNING GIRL, Tom Thorne is back--but he's not exactly on top of the world. Devastated by the death of his father, put on enforced leave from his job as a police detective, Tom is grief-stricken and frustrated. Now, three of London's homeless have been murdered. Thorne, desperate for action of any kind, goes undercover on London's rough streets, hoping to find out who is responsible for the killings--and ends up uncovering the truth about a chilling incident that took place fifteen years earlier.
Harper, 2007-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Harper, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Light & Dark: Selected Columns 1987-1997
Western Gull Publishing, 1999. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Lightest Blues: Great Humor from the Thirties
Olympic Marketing Corp, 1984-08. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Imago Imprint, 1984. Hardcover. First edition. Excerpts and illustrations from the 1930's satirical magazine Americana. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Little Book of Hedgehogs (Little Books Series)
Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1997-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
A Long Finish
Faber, 1998. Hardcover. Excellent condition. London: Farber and Farber, 1998. Hardcover. First UK edition. Dust jacket crinkled on the edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Lorna Simpson (Untitled ; 54)
Friends of Photography, 1993-02. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1993 Friends of Photography. Photographically illustrated wraps. Foreward by Deborah Willis. Afterward by Andy Grundberg. Includes interview with Lorna Simpson. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Lost in a Good Book: A Thursday Next Novel
In this sequel to THE EYRE AFFAIR, literature rules in Fforde's alternate universe-- otherwise known as Wales. The Crimean War is far from over, huge crowds flock to Shakespeare's plays, kids trade bubble gum cards featuring literary figures, and Miss Havisham is still alive and working for the literary police. When Thursday Next's husband is imprisoned in a book, she goes in search of him, barging into everything from THE TRIAL to ALICE IN WONDERLAND in an attempt to get him back.
Viking Adult, 2003-03-31. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Viking, 2003. Hardcover. First US edition. Signed by author on tipped in page. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















