Titles starting with L from Hollytree Books
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 254
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
L'Avare
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1908. Gray boards with dark green letters. Light bumping. Pages clean and tight except for a few penciled notes in margins. Some yellowing. 181 pp. In French. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
L'Inimitabile Jeeves
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Casa Editrice Monanni, 1930. Yes, he's even brilliant in Italian! Jeeves here, in a reading copy of this popular British book. 318+ pages, pulp paper somewhat fragile and browning, unevenly cut on edges. There are a few penciled English words on the first two pages, but o/w clean. Illustrated wrappers are pretty much a disaster, with every type of flaw. Still an oddity for the Jeeves collector. . First Italian Edition. Soft Cover. Poor to Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Alegria Del Capitan Ribot
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1906. Scarce Heath publication. Complete copy, relatively tight and clean and apparently not used extensively by the previous owner. Small bit of pencil underlining on a few middle pages. Owner info ffep. No additional printings notes, so maybe first edition. 260 pages, including extensive covabulary and notes. Edited by Frederic W. Morrison and Philip H. Churchman. Some pages have foxing, tiny holes, dampstaining at the bottom. Endpapers foxed/browning. Originally red boards are really... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Petite Fadette
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1906. Green boards with b;ack letters. Light bumping. Covers lightly soiled. Pages clean and tight. Owner name and other writing on ffep. 148 pp. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Regenta / The Regent's Wife
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1984. Complete copy of this Alas piece, translated by John Rutherford. Contains volumes I and II in 734 pages under one cover. Grey/moss green boards with silver lettering; very minimal shelfwear. Interior seems unopened. NOTE: publishing error has the first 32 pages, including the title page, upside down and backwards in the front of the book; 17 to 32 are also loose in the binding. This is a large (thick) book; it cannot be shipped via flat rate priority/globa... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Regenta / The Regent's Wife
|
|
|
Madrid: Clasicos Castalia, 1986. Both volumes for one price. Vol. 1 has 573 pages, and vol. II has 537. They are both unmarked, with no reader's creases and little sign of having been opened. Bit of writing ffeps. Original price sticker on I and remants of sticker on II. Both have light bumping to edges, corners.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Vida Literaria
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Espapa-Calpe, S.A., 1981. Complete, clean copy, with 181 pages, unmarked, maybe unopened, except that the first 8 page-section is loose from the binding--could be reglued easily. Green/white wrappers have light shelfwear. Original price sticker from Geneva on back. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Vida at Harvard
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: La Vida at Harvard, 2004. Published by Fuerza Latina at Harvard, and intended to be a complete, concise survival guide for Latin American students at Harvard. Crammed with on- and off-campus resources, services, restaurants, much more. Photos. Section on slang. "Recipes from home". Neat book. . stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
L'abbe Constantin
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1917. Nice little copy. 285 illustrated pages; no marking noted. Owner info fep, ffep, rep. Extensive vocabulary. Pages quite clean. Dark blue boards with some bumping, rolled spine, rubbing. . No edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by O. F. Howard. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Labor Economics and Labor Relations
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1949. Denim-blue boards with gold lettering. Corners, edges, spine ends bumped; spine lightly faded. 552 pages tight, with light underlining, marginalia throughout. Owner name ffep. Good solid copy. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Labor Problems
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1940. Solid, complete copy, with 1128 pages of text. Some underlining, marginalia but overall clean. Small bit of writing on rep,refp; considerable owner info fep, ffep. Faded gilt lettering on spine, front of black boards; bumping, rubbing, scuffing; spine rolled; front hinge starting. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Laboratory Exercises in Chemistry
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1932. Well-used but still complete text. Cover corners and spine end well-bumped, with small tear at top of spine. Interior pages heavily penciled notes, some soiling, particularly heavy on 7-8 pages. All text still legible. 251 pages plus appendix. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Laboratory Identification of Pathogenic Fungi Simplified
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1960. Solid book, with 150 clean, tight pages of text, many b&w photos. Laboratory stamp on all endpapers. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering on spine; some minimal bumping, rubbing. Spine rolled. Great reference.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Laboratory Manual on Fundamental Principles of Bacteriology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1948. Used but complete copy, wtih 176 tight pages; some marginaia, underlining; some soil/water damage early; a few wrinkled pages; browning. Tables/charts/graphs. Writing, marks on endpapers. Olive boards shelfworn, with fading, bumping, rubbing, scuffing, soiling. . Third Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Laboratory Medicine : Hematology
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO: Mosby, Incorporated, 1982. Solid copy, in good condition for a text, with 1084 clean, tight pages of text, drawings, graphs, charts, diagrams, b&w and color photos. Index; references; appendix. Blue boards with copper, silver lettering; some shelfwear, including bumping, rubbing. Edges lightly soiled. Name ffep. Good reference material. Heavy book, weighs 7 pounds unpacked; from ZIP 30041; international email for quote. . Sixth Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to -... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Labor's Side of the Labor: Striking for Life
|
|
|
Chicago: National Publishing Co., 1894. Nice book by Swinton, called a "liberal" "crusading journalist". Subtitle: The Right of the Workingman to a Fair Living. Illustrated with b&w photos. 490 pages plus interesting index. Note that pages 345 to 362 included twice. Age-toned but unmarked. Pages approaching fragile/brittle. Hinges cracked, webbing exposed; first 2 ffeps loose; frontis has a 3x2" corner torn off bottom; tp almost loose. Red boards with black, faded gilt lette... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lace Curtain
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1194. Grey boards with blue. Spine ends rolled, corners bumped. Top edge grey; water spots? 375 pages clean, tight. Marks on ffep. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Ladies' Book of Readings and Recitations
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler Pub., 1870. Reading copy. Complete copy of collected writings designed to "furnish matter at once suggestive and interesting; that should cultivate pure taste, develop sound, healthy principles, and convery solid information in an attractive form". 449 pages plus a few of ads. Seems to have a few end pages missing, but not from the text itself. Pencil marks on table of contents. Notes and owner info on endpapers. Faded gilt lettering on medium red boards; extensive shel... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ladies' Home Journal : March 1893
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Company, 1893. Complete copy, in used but clean condition with pristine interior. Pages browning evenly. 36 pages plus covers. Pearline ad on back cover; many interior ads. Articles, fashion, stories. Major flaw, hence the fair to good label, is the front cover, which is chipped, soiled, with tears to all edges, scuffing, loose from staples at top, tiny subscriber's sticker, and unfortunate ink writing from an antique store on the top. Entire magazine folded in the middle but... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lady Living Alone
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. Nice copy. Beige and khaki boards have minimal shelfwear; very slightly cocked. Mylar on DJ; minimal wear. Not price clipped. Ex-lib with usual. 188 pages clean, tight. Top and bottom edge stamped. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (212)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (254)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
