cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) LABELS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
De Bernieres, Louis

London: One Horse Press, 1993. First edition A small, illustrated limited edition with a red wrap-around band with a limitation statement: one of 2000 copies signed and numbered by the author; "A short story of a man obsessed with collecting cat food labels". An attractive piece in as new condition. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) "LABOR DAY" FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dawson, Fielding

Durham, NC: The Bassett Fund, The Archive, & Wilson House, n.d. circa 1975. Paperback Flyer printed on one side on beige card paper, folded in thirds into a 6 1/2 inch sq. For a two day lecture/reading at Duke University. The poem "Labor Day" printed on the middle panel, with two reproductions of photographs of the author and schedule. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) LABRADOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, Kathryn

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange wraps of her first novel. Review copy slip laid in. Price and pub date written in on front. 7/7 (pub date) written in pencil on top of spine. Very near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) LABRADOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, Kathryn

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988. First edition. The first novel by this Vermont novelist. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) LADDER OF YEARS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tyler, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ One of an unspecified number signed on a special tipped in page. Tyler has not made many appearances over the years (reportedly had not even visited her publisher); her signature is not that common, and (other than the Franklin Library editions) usually only available in editions (like this book) intended for the Trade, not for resale. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) LADDER OF YEARS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tyler, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ One of an unspecified number signed on a special tipped in page. Tyler has not made many appearances over the years (reportedly had not even visited her publisher); her signature is not that common, and (other than the Franklin Library editions) usually only available in editions (like this book) intended for the Trade, not for resale. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) THE LADY KNIFE-THROWER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halpern, Daniel

Binghamton, NY: The Bellevue Press, 1975. Paperback First edition [20 pp] One of 300 (of 350 total) in sewn printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) LADY ONE Of Love and Other Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Breytenbach, Breyten

LADY ONE  Of Love and Other Poems
Stock photo.
When this expatriated South African attempted to return to his homeland, he was arrested and imprisoned for several years. Th... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace, 2002. Paperback First American edition An uncorrected proof copy of this first collection of poems in English by one of South Africa's finest writers. "Obviously the greatest Afrikaner poet of his generation." - The New Yorker. Fine in gray printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) LADY ONE Of Love and Other Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Breytenbach, Breyten

LADY ONE  Of Love and Other Poems
Stock photo.
When this expatriated South African attempted to return to his homeland, he was arrested and imprisoned for several years. Th... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace, 2002. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with promo material laid in. "Obviously the greatest Afrikaner poet of his generation." - The New Yorker. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
10) LADYSMITH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Foden, Giles

LADYSMITH
Stock photo.
Inspired by the author's great-grandfather's letters home from the Boer War, this novel is about the siege of Ladysmith. The ... read more

New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition Fine in Wraps The second novel by this young British writer (his first was a winner of the Whitbread Award and Somerset Maugham Prize), a love story set against the Boer siege of the South African town of Ladysmith. Inspired by letters from his great-grandfather who was a British trooper there. This is an uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers with a sheet of quotes form the British press laid in. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) LAKE EFFECT COUNTRY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ammons, A.R

New York: Norton, 1983. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in orange wraps with prices written in on cover (a price correction made on the first page), in what looks like the same hand (i.e. the publisher) the word "poetry" is written on the cover; pub date written in with pencil and stamped. A perfect copy except for a small bump to the bottom edge that affects about a third of the pages. Still very near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
12) THE LAKE OF DEAD LANGUAGES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Goodman, Carol

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Hardcover First edition. A first novel compared to Donna Tartt's The Secret History. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) L'ALOUETTE A Magazine of Verse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Parker, C. A. A. ed

Medford, MA: Parker, February 1934. Paperback First edition 36 pp. Monthly printed by hand-set type, and seemingly a short-lived near one person project. Black covers with embossed design and hand-sewn. According to John Harrison in his Books at Iowa 62, Parker encouraged a young Carroll Coleman who would found The Prairie Press. Fine and attractive if small and minor publication. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) L'AMANTE ANGLAISE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Duras, Marguerite

New York: Pantheon, 1987. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in red wraps of this novel translated from the French. Only the lightest wear. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) LAMENT AND TRIUMPH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barker, George

London: Faber & Faber, 1940. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of the poet's third regularly published book, published by T. S. Eliot. Spine-toned, a bit of foxing, still very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) LAMENT AND TRIUMPH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barker, George

London: Faber & Faber, 1940. Hardcover First edition The poet's third regularly published book, published by T. S. Eliot. Spine-toned, a bit of foxing, still very good. SIGNED by the poet and dated May 14 on the front free end paper. Near fine in good dust jacket (the rear panel and half the spine missing, the rest complete. Early titles are difficult to find signed, despite a long career. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) LAMENT FOR A SILVER-EYED WOMAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Mary-Ann Tirone

New York: William Morrow, 1987. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain blue wrappers of this second novel by the author of The Book Of Phoebe. Based to an extent on her Peace Corps experience this novel is set in part in The Cameroons and Beirut. Since she has written a series of mysteries with FBI agent Poppy Rice. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise unmarked or worn. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) LAMENT FOR THE MAKERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Merwin, W. S

LAMENT FOR THE MAKERS
Stock photo.
A 208-line poem about Merwin's mentors and influences is accompanied by a poem from each of these inspirational figures, a ph... read more

Washington DC: Counterpoint, 1996. Softcover First edition 89 pp. Square 8vo. Uncorrected proof copy in blue wrappers. Long title poem by Merwin and poems by each of the 23 poets celebrated in his poem: Thomas, Stevens, Moore, Plath, Frost, Eliot, among others. Fine copy, with publisher's letter laid in. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) THE LAMP AND THE BELL A Draa in Five Acts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Millay, Edna St. Vincnet

THE LAMP AND THE BELL  A Draa in Five Acts
New York: Frank Shay, 1921. Paperback First edition, first issue in blue-green wrappers. According to her biographer the play was commissioned for the Fiftieth anniversary of Vassar College, and a cast of 48 performed it on the lawn where Millay herself had performed. The central theme: the only love that lasts is the love between two women (in this case stepsisters). The wrappers are unevenly faded, though much of the color remains, the spine and titling remains remarkably intact , some dampstaining th... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) THE LAMPLIT ANSWER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schnackenberg, Gjertrud

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1985. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ First edition. The second book (after a Godine chapbook), by a poet who has worked primarily in form. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (271)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (57)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: