Titles starting with L from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
L'Etat seducteur: Les revolutions mediologiques du Pouvoir
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Gallimard, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In French (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
LSAT Reader
|
|
|
Princeton Review, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 8 1/2" X 11. This book provides assistance in preparing for the LSAT; it shows how to identify the patterns tested on the LSAT and provides advice about improving performance; the first six chapters address analytic reasoning, the second six chapters address logical reasoning, the next four chapters suggest strategies for working with reading comprehension passages, questions, and answer choices (a bright, clean, tight, unmarked copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Educacion Superior Contemporanea (Revista Internacional de Paises Socialistas, No. 4/16/1976)
|
|
|
La Habana Cuba: Ministerio de Educacion de la Republica de Cuba. Paper Covers. Good. An issue of the Spanish edition of the International Journal of Socialist Countries on contemporary education, translated from the Russian edition / La Edicion en Espanol (yellow paper covers with shelf and edge wear, white sticker on front cover, pages browned, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Litterature en France depuis 1945
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bordas, 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Text in French; includes black & white photographs and color plates (laminated boards, pictorial cover) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Vie Politique en France depuis 1789, Tome 1: 1789-1848
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Armand Colin, 1965. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Laminated white boards, upper corners and end of spine bumped, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy (Volume 2 also available) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Vie Politique en France depuis 1789, Tome 2: 1848-1879
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Armand Colin, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Laminated white boards, upper corners and end of spine bumped, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy (Volume 1 also available) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Labor Relations in Japan: Fundamental Characteristics
|
|
|
Japan: International Society for Educational Information, 1974. Paper Covers. Very Good. 7 1/8" X 8 1/4. This booklet is an introduction to the labor situation in Japan and covers employment, wages, labor unions and labor-management relations, employee welfare, worker consciousness, and labor policy; the editor, a professor at Tokyo University, notes that the Japanese system of wages and employment has evoked interest in the Western world, and that Japan's economic growth is based on a highly edu... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Labour and Racism
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The object of this book is to examine the position of black migrant labor in the British political process; based on research in an area of north-west London undergoing socioeconomic decline and with a high proportion of black workers, the authors explore a number of issues, including relations between working class consciousness and racial consciousnes, racism itself, trade unionism, options for political action, and issues ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Langenscheidt's Condensed Muret-Sanders German Dictionary: English-German (Langescheidts Grossworterbuch Englisch Muret-Sanders: Teil I Englisch-Deutsch)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Langenscheidt, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. This is the English-German volume (English words with German definitions) of the latest revision of the Condensed Muret-Sanders German Dictionary, which the Times Literary Supplement said "can confidently be regarded as the best large-scale English-German dictionary available to the student of either language;" this edition includes thousands of new words and phrases; 1325 pages (blue cloth with gold lettering; two corne... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Language Intervention : Beyond the Primary Grades (For Clinicians by Clinicians Ser.)
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A: PRO-ED, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is about treating language disabilities in older students; chapters are grouped into three sections: The Emergent Role of the Speech-Language Pathologist in School Settings, Language Intervention in a Multidimensional Context, and Interventions for Specific Dimensions of Language Disabilities (crease at upper right front corner, minor edgewear and shelfwear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Language Issues : Readings for Teachers
|
|
|
White Plains, NY, U.S.A: Longman Publishers, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book provides a collection of interrelated essays on language for teachers concerned with first and second language acquisition, non-standard English, the teaching of grammar, language change, and the attainment of literacy (former owner's stamp on title page, otherwise a bright, clean, unmarked copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Language of Liberty 1660-1832: Political Discourse and Social Dynamics in the Anglo-American World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines the political and intellectual relations between the British Isles and America in a period which saw the formation of modern states on both sides of the Atlantic and the overthrow of an Anglican, aristocratic, and monarchical order; the author integrates evidence from law and religion to explain these events; in a study of British and American political discourse, he shows how law and religion were profo... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Large Family System: An Original Study in the Sociology of Family Behavior
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This book is the first sociological study of the large family as a way of life, as a system of child rearing, and as a matrix for personality development, based on case histories of 100 large families, ranging in size from six to sixteen children; it attempts to answer a series of questions related to the general issue of how the large family system affects the processes of child rearing and personality formation ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Latin American Research Review, Volume XI (11), Number 2
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A: Latin American Studies Association, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. An issue of the journal with articles on Catholicism in Brazil, Latin American Studies in the United States, income distribution in Latin America, and the Cuban Modernist poet Julian del Casal, as well as research notes and reports and book reviews (cover has slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Law, Policy, and the Environment
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Basil Blackwell, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book examines environmental policy in the United Kingdom and considers the role of law in its implementation; the first part deals with the relationship between environmental law and policy, including the scope of administrative discretion, the application of the polluter-pays principle, and the introduction of integrated pollution control; the second part is devoted to detailed case studies, assessing environemntal policy in t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Law & Society in Transition: Toward Responsive Law
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is an extended essay on responsive law as an alternative to repressive law which emerged from discussions at the Center for the Study of Law and Society on the crisis of law and authority (a bright, clean, tight copy with very slight edgewear) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Law and the Search for Community (Law in Social Contexts Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. In this book, the author identifies and examines the new relationship emerging between the citizen and the state in the United States, using four empirical examples: informed consent in medicine, speical education, community care for the elderly poor, and water pollution regulation; he supports his argument by offering a critique of the orthodox theory of legal rights (brown cloth with gold lettering, one c... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Law of Sales Under the Uniform Commercial Code
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Contracts for the sale of goods are not only the most common category of contracts, they are subject to a specific set of rules found in Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code; this book gathers the law governing contracts under one cover, bringing together the Code with its comments and the pertinent case law (tan cloth with bright gold lettering on red labels on front cover and spine, crease at top of spine, othe... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lazaro Cardenas: Mexican Democrat
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: George Wahr Publishing Co., 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author. The first and still the only biography in English of the Mexican President and reformer; the author, a Christian missionary, was the founder of the Wycliffe Bible Translators and the Summer Institute of Linguistics, which set up programs to study indigenous languages and provide linguistic training, originally in Mexico with the personal support of President Cardenas; foreword by Frank Tannenbaum... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Le Caire
|
|
|
France: Fayard, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Text in French; a history of Cairo from its founding to the present, with many black & whte photos and illustrations, color maps on inside of covers (pictorial cover, two tiny edge tears, creases at bottom of spine, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




