Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Peddler's Wagon

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) L. L. Bean, Inc. Outdoor Sporting Specialties
Barry, William David

Portland, Me.: The Anthoensen Press, 1987. 163 pages. Privately printed for L. L. Bean, Inc. A Company Scrapbook. Wonderful history of the Company & filled with B&W photographs. No names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 86-073125. White Cloth with Green Letters. Near as New Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Kennett, Book Design. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". CLOTHING BUSINESS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Lapptacken
Gertrud Ingers

Stockholm: Ronzo Boktryckeriab, 1953, 1953. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. 64 pages. 34 mostly B&W plates of quilts, with some patterns. Swedish text. Charming little book.. QUILTS QUILTING. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) Lessons in Rug Making
Rowan, Margaret

Vineland - Ontario, Canada: Rittermere Crafts Studio Limited, 1974. 47 single sided pages. Green spiral bound paperback. 1974 Revised Edition of 1969 edition. No names or marks to covers or contents.. Revised Edition. Spiral Bound Paperback. Near as New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Rug Hooking. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
4) Let's Eat
The Boys' Shelter Club of Chicago

Chicago: Manz Corp, 1931. 170 pages. Very slight cover wear. 2" tear at bottom of spine on front fly. Silver front & back flys. No names or marks to contents. . Black Cloth Silver Lettering. Very Good Condition. 5 1/4 " x 8". RECIPES COOKBOOK. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
5) Life in the American Army from the Frontier Days to Army Distaff Hall
MahIN, MAUREE P

Junction City, Kansas: Affiliated Press, 1967. 230 pages. Gift inscription, dated 1995, at top of title page. Small stamp BC & few numbers at the end of the book, on the last page, else like new condition.. Tan Hardcover Brown Lettering. Near as New Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". MILITARY HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) The Life of Russell Stover
Stover, Clara with Phil A. Koury

New York: Random House, 1957. 242 pages. Pictorial dust jacket has edge wear & small tears with scuffing on the back & foxing on the inside of the cover. Book has light foxing inside the front & back cover & fly. Inscribed & dated by Clara Stover, the author, dated April 11th 1958. No other names or marks to contents.. Inscribed & Dated By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover w/dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Fair Condition. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". Biography. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
7) Light on Main Street Storyfelling By a Country Newspaper Editor
Taylor, Rudy

Winfield, Kansas: Central Plains Books, 2006. 180 pages. Listen to the sounds of Main Street - an audio CD featuring Bill Kurtis, Jenny Taylor Diveley and Rudy Taylor is INCLUDED WITH THIS BOOK. No names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 0978555902. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Non-Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
8) The Little Book of Fly Fishing
Davis, Tom

Minocqua, Wi.: Willow Creek Press, 1997. 112 pages. An honest book portraying the thrill of victory & the agony of piscatorial defeat. No names or marks to contents. Corner clipped on pictorial dust jacket, else like new condition.. ISBN: 1572231968. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Near Like New Condition. Illus. by Dale C. Spartas, Photos. 6" x 6". Sport Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
9) A Little Brown Notebook Scenes from Sherlock Holmes Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Sherlock Holmes

This classic collection consists of the early mysteries featuring the unflappable Sherlock Holmes and his trustworthy assista... read more

New York: A Sterling/indigo Press Book, 1994. Charming notebook filled with illustrations & quotes from Sherlock Holmes. No names or marks to contents. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 1897954255. Hard Cover with Ties. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Debra Thompson. 4 1/2" x 6". Notebook. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) Living in the World and Other Ballads and Lyrics
Putnam, Frank

Chicago & New York: Rand mcNally & Company, 1899. 251 pages. Cover design in three shades of green with cream color design & lettering. Very light edge & corner rubs. Gift inscription on front fly dated 1904. May have musty scent from years of storage. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. Green Cloth with Cream Design. Very Good Condition. 5 1/2 " x 7 1/2". Lyrics Ballads. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) The Lone Scout of the Sky the Story of Charles A. Lindbergh
West, James E

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1928. 275 pages. The story of an aviation hero from a new angle. It is the story of a manly boy & a man with a boy's heart, written especially for the boys of America. Contains a set of simple & complete instructions for building a flying model of the "Spirit of St. Louis". 32 full page illustrations. The colorful pictorial dust jacket has edge wear & small tears & is covered in mylar. Orange hardcover with black lettering has very light bottom corner & spine... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
12) Lyndon Baines Johnson the Formative Years
Pool, William C., Emmie Craddock & David E. Conrad

San Marcos, Ca.: Southwest Texas State College Press, 1965, 1965. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". 185 pages. Covers the early years up to his first year as a teacher in the public schools of Texas.. First Edition. Illus. by Boyd Saunders. PRESENDENTIAL HISTORY BIOGRAPHY BOYD SAUNDERS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.45


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: