| 1) |
L'Algerie En Armes Ou Le Temps Des Certitudes
|
|
|
Algeria,: Casbah Editions, 1998. 545 pages.. Second Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 2) |
L'Allegro and Il Penseroso
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. Number 3 in the Helicon Series. Unclipped dustwrapper tanned esp. spine. Contents clean with no inscriptions. Pages untrimmed. 55 pages, illustrated.. First Thus. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peggy Norgate. 5" x 6.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 3) |
L'Art Religieux De La Fin Du Moyen Age En France
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1922. Attractively rebound in heavy buckram which was originally cream or beige and the spine has darkened to brown with use. Has a green leather title label with titles in gilt. There is the crest of an Oxford college in gilt on the front cover. Single owner's name on front endpaper. Contents clean and bright. 507 pages, illustrated. Book weighs over 2.2 Kg extra postage will apply.. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 9" x 11". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 4) |
L'Homme et La Montagne
|
|
|
Paris: Emile-Paul Freres , 1925. Text in French. Previous owner's bookplate. 303 pages. Attractive binding.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 5) |
L'Imitation Une Grace Pour Notre Temps
|
|
|
Paris: Tequi, 1994. 190 pages clean and bright throughout. Stamped by author and inscribed in pencil 'Recu de l'auteur St Agnes 1997 en echange de Ruusbroce'.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6" x 9". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 6) |
L'Oiseau De Feu and Scheherazade
|
|
|
London: Newman Wolsey, 1947. Retelling of the ballet stories withcolour and b/w illustrations. 96 poages.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joyce Millen. 3" x 5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 7) |
La Bataille Du Jazz
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Albin Michel, 1965. Crisp and clean. 220 pages, illustrated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 8) |
La Croix Du Cervin
|
|
|
Lausanne: Payot, 1919. Texte en Francais. Bound in attractive brown patterned paper with mock leather spine. Spine titles in gilt. Clean and bright throughout. Covers in excellent condition. With supplement on Furka Pass in English slipped in.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.5" x 7". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.78)
|
|
| 9) |
La Cuisine Chantraine
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Co., 1966. Clean and bright with no inscriptions. 174 pages. Dustjacket has small tear at head of spine and is clipped.. First Edition. Grey Covers. Very Good/Good. 5" x 8". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.36)
|
|
| 10) |
La Grande Mademoiselle
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. 251 pages, illustrated. The lady whose entrails exploded at her funeral.. Second Impression. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 11) |
La Main Gauche
|
|
|
Paris: Paul Ollendorff, 1893. Covers browned and very lightly bumped at head and tail of spine, polished by many loving hands over the years. Contents tight with page edges browned and occasional spotting but text clean and bright throughout.. Reprint. Buckram. Very Good Minus. 4.5" x 7". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.72)
|
|
| 12) |
La Peau De Chagrin
|
|
|
Geneva: Editions D'Art Albert Skira , 1943. Crisp and clean with neat inscription. Still in its original glassine jacket. Light spotting to the closed page edges. 297 pages.. Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 " x 8.0". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 13) |
La Police De Paris Devoilee 2 Vols
|
|
|
Paris: Garnery, 1789. Two volumes. Leather spines with gilt titles and bands. Marbled covers and marbled endpapers. Marbling done in unusual black, greys and cream. Volume 1 has worn spine with about 2" missing from base. Volume 2 is in good order. Contents of both books are crisp and clean with no inscriptions and no damage. Both are packed with facts and figures and tables of statictics.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £280.00
($452.68)
|
|
| 14) |
La Revolution Francais Vol. 2
|
|
|
Paris: Armand Colin, 1948. Clean paperback. 222 pages.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 15) |
The Labour Story
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1963. Clean and bright with inscription. Dustjacket chipped with tiny loss. 222 pages, illustrated. Postage at cost.. Second Impression. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
| 16) |
Labrador
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1989. Covers and contents clean and bright with no inscriptions and not clipped. 225 pages. Some creases to back panel of dustjacket.. First Edition First Printing. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5"x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 17) |
The Ladder of Folly
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1928. Covers soiled. No inscriptions. 303 pages. Private library label at back endpaper.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 5.5" x 7.5". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 18) |
Ladies Whose Bright Eyes
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1911. Covers worn with patch of fraying on back hinge. Owner's bookplate back of front cover. No inscriptions. Some light scattered spotting.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 19) |
The Ladies of Zamora
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1997. Crisp and clean with no inscriptions. 192 pages. Dustjacket not price-clipped.. First Edition First Printing. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5" x 8". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 20) |
Ladies-in-Waiting
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1976. Covers and contents clean and crisp with small closed tear at baes of spine. 212 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 5" x 8". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (374)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (246)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (453)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)With dust jacket (529)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (549)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
