Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A LADY'S VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: A SELECTED TRANSLATION FROM THE GERMAN OF IDA PFEIFFER
Pfeiffer, Ida; sel. & transl. by Mtrs. Percy Sinnett

London: Longman, Green & Longmans, 1852. "New Edition" of these memoirs of the first full-time woman traveller (2nd British Edition - First Ed. was published in 1851). Hardcover, 16mo, marbled boards, black leather spine & corners, gilt decs. to spine. 273 pages. Binding sound; gilt decs. bright, titles rubbed, corners & extrems. somewhat worn. An early owner wrote a slightly ribald comic verse on the flyleaf (very neatly) about Miss Pfeiffer. Foxing first & last few pages, but the... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) L'ANCIENNE COLONIE ALLEMANDE DU SUD-OUEST AFRICAIN
Pimienta, Robert [Robert-Pimienta]

L'ANCIENNE COLONIE ALLEMANDE DU SUD-OUEST AFRICAIN
Paris: Augustin Challamel, 1920. History & description of the geography, people, towns, government, colonial companies, mineral resources, communications, navigation, commerce & finances of the old German colony of South-West Africa. En francais (text in French). Green marbled paper-covered boards, leather spine with gilt titles & bars. Blue-gray endpapers; 2 title pages, one of heavy green textured paper. 85 pages, including Bibliographie, & Tables at end. 16 b/w photographs, 3 maps. Salmon... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF WEST AFRICA
Niven, C. R

THE LAND AND PEOPLE OF WEST AFRICA
New York: Macmillan, 1958. First edition. Bright green cloth, light blue dj illustrated with red wood-cut motifs and photograph of people at market. First U.S. edition. An account of the four former British colonies of Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, & the Gambia. Well illustrated with a map & 18 b/w photographs. Appendix of statistics, & Index. Bright, clean copy, ex-lib but only 2 library stamps, on front endpaper; old tape marks to exterior; card removed from rear endpaper, causing surface tear... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) LAND'S POLAROID: A Company and the Man Who Invented it
Wensburg, Peter C

Houghton Mifflin 1987. Hardcover, octavo, gray paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, white illustrated dust jacket. 257 pages. B/w photographs. The story of the Polaroid Corporation & its founder, Edwin H. Land, the scientist who invented Polaroid sunglasses, 3-D movies, guided missiles & the Polaroid camera. Very sound & clean, unmarked, in minimally rubbed dj. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) LANGUAGE OF AUTISTIC CHILDREN
Churchill, Don W

Washington, DC: Winston, Wiley, 1978, 1978. Hardcover, octavo, bright red cloth, red/ white DUST JACKET. "The first book entirely focusing on language in autism". 139 pages, numerous tables & figures. Book sound, very clean in & out.Dj has some fading, rubbing at lower exteems., a few short edge-tears, foxing to rear dj flap, otherwise clean & bright, in new archival Mylar. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE LAWYER, THE STATESMAN AND THE SOLDIER
Boutwell, George S

New York: Appleton, 1887. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. 232 pages. Top edge gilt; greyish blue endpapers. Lives of four major American figures: "Rufus Choate, the Lawyer; Daniel Webster, the Statesman; President Lincoln, the Statesman & Liberator; General Grant, the Soldier & Statesman". Binding is sound; exterior is sound, though there is some wear to spine top & base, & a little to board corners. Gilt titles on spine are dulled but legible; those on front board are bright & ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL, A POEM
Scott, Walter, Esq

THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL, A POEM
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, London, 1806, 1806. A beautiful half leather-bound copy of the fourth edition, printed by James Ballantine, Edinburgh. Hardcover, octavo, decorated black leather spine & corners, maroon & blue marbled paper-covered boards, maroon leather label with gilt titles. Fore- & lower edge untrimmed. Book is sound; corners bumped & minimally worn, a few small & inconspicuous worn areas to spine extrems. Some pages roughly cut, causing, for example, a small... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME: WITH IVRY, & THE ARMADA
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

Boston: James Munroe, 1856. Brown textured cloth, embossed borders; gilt titles on spine. 181 pages. This collection of Macaulay's verse includes the great old schoolboy favorite "Horatius". Introduction by C.C.F.; 26-page Preface. Each poem also has a prose introduction. Illustrated title page; tissued portrait frontispiece. Binding is very sound; boards lightly rubbed, with a few small smudges, otherwise clean; corners are rubbed; spine top (especially) & bottom are worn. Gilt of titles is q... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) LEATHER IN LIFE, ART & INDUSTRY
Waterer, John W.; Forewords By Sir Charles Tennyson & George W. Odeye

LEATHER IN LIFE, ART & INDUSTRY
London: Faber, 1946. Subtitle: "Being an outline of its preparation & uses in Britain yesterday & today together with some reflections on its place in the world of synthetics tomorrow". Subjects covered include Ancient Uses, the Trade Gilds, the leather crafts (tanning, cordwaining, etc.), Glossary of Leathers, Footwear, Harness & Saddlery, Gloves, Clothing, Bookbinding, Upholstery, Handbags, leather for trade & industrial purposes, Sports Equipment, etc. Blue cloth, leather spine ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1848 TO 1861
Queen Victoria, Edited By Arthur Helps, Introduced By Elizabeth Longford

London: Folio Society, 1973. A fine copy in slipcase. Tartan cloth with gilt titles; light grey box. 139 pages. Many b/w illustrations, colored illustrated endpapers. Book is sound, clean, & unmarked. Very light & inconspicuous stained area to one side of box, & a little light foxing inside box, otherwise slipcase sound & clean.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) LEE FRIEDLANDER
Malle, Loic, Introduction By

New York: Pantheon, 1988. Glossy black card covers, small-format paperback in the "Pantheon Photo Library" series. 60 full-page b/w photographs by Lee Friedlander. Binding is very sound. Cover extrems. lightly rubbed, with minor wear to cover corners; exterior slightly rubbed, but clean. Lower corners of last 20 pages have light fold just at the tip, affecting only corner of the margin, not the plates. Fore-edge & front endpaper have light smudge. Otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. .... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) LEFT-HAND VIOLIN TECHNIQUE
Ricci, Ruggerio

Schirmer, 1988. Ed. 3557. Buff & blue card covers. 56 pages. Date given is copyright date. Binding has been reinforced, unnecessarily, with wide clear tape. Ink name & date inside, & 3 numbers neatly written on page 3, otherwise condition would be Fine: very clean & otherwise unmarked, in & out. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) LET'S GO HOME
Millikin, Virginia Greene

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1953. Light blue cloth, white DUST JACKET illustrated in blue & yellow. 220 pages. B/w illustrations by Sylvia Saks. The orphaned Crenford children, Betty, David & Midge, run away to the remote Colorado Rockies & live with their stern Aunt Zippy, whose long-ago romance with her neighbor Mr. Dahlia Betty helps re-ignite with the finding of their diamond engagment ring in the deserted Meadowbrook Mine. Binding is sound & straight; boards have some light sp... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA: Two Volumes Complete in One
Murray, Hon. Amelia M

New York: Negro University Press, 1969. Brown cloth; gilt titles on spine. 410 pages. Modern (1969) reprint of this work, which was originally published in 1856. A nice clean copy. Binding is sound, though a bit slanted; boards are clean, with titles bright. One spot to fore-edge, light line of toning to both endpapers, otherwise book is very clean & unmarked, in & out. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) LETTERS OF MARY BOARDMAN CROWNINSHIELD 1815-1816
Crowninshield, Mary Boardman; Edited By francis Boardman Crowninshield

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Riverside Press, 1935. Dark green boards, gilt titles & crown device. 82 pages. Portrait frontispiece & one other full-page portrait, both tissued. SIGNED with the editor's initials in elegant handwriting (inscribed to "Eugenia Frothingham"). Benjamin Crowninshield, Mary's husband, was Secretary of the Navy under Presidents Madison & Monroe; this book transcribes Mary's letters written home to Salem, Massachusetts while on her journey to Washing... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) LETTERS OF SARAH ORNE JEWETT NOW IN THE COLBY COLLEGE LIBRARY
Jewett, Sarah Orne, with Explanatory Notes by Carl J. Weber

Waterville, Maine: Colby College Press, 1947. Limited edition: this is number 176 of 225 copies. Hardcover, 16mo, green marbled boards, off-white cloth spine. No dust jacket, but blurb & portait from the dj have been pasted into the front endpaper. Attractive little book: title page in black & red, red initial, deckled fore-edge. Book contains the text of 33 of Sarah Orne Jewett's letters, plus notes, family trees, Index of Correspondents, etc. Book is sound: spine slightly darkened, extrems. lightl... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) LETTERS TO MARGARET BRIDGES (1915-1919)
Masefield, John; edited by Donald Stanford

Carcanet, Manchester, England, 1984. Virtually As New copy of the First Edition. Hardcover, smaller octavo, black cloth, gilt titles, pale pink DUST JACKET. B/w photographs. Book & dj are very sound, clean, bright; unmarked save for a couple of faint marks to page 40. Dj minimally rubbed, otherwise Fine/ Fine. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) THE LEWIS CARROLL HANDBOOK; Being a New Version of A HANDBOOK OF THE LITERATURE OF THE REV. C. L. DODGSON
Williams, Sidney Herbert & Falconer Madan; Revised By Roger Lancelyn Green

London: Oxford, 1962. Bright red cloth, gilt titles on spine. 307 pages, including Appendix & Index. 15 b/w plates. Ex-University library copy, with usual library marks on spine, top edge & endpapers only; title page & the rest of interior seem completely unaffected, being unmarked & clean. Small amount of dark smudging to front board; 2 pages have fold at lower corner; otherwise sound & clean, with binding straight.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) LIESELUMPCHEN, Abenteuer und Streiche eines Püppchens
Matthiessen,Wilhelm

LIESELUMPCHEN,  Abenteuer und Streiche eines Püppchens
Koln, Germany: Hermann Schaffstein Verlag, 1957. Cream cloth boards with illustrated paper front board. Red and yellow dust jacket with same illustration as front board. Children's book: text in German, with b/w drawings by Irene Schreiber. Book is sound & clean; neat ink inscription, otherwise unmarked. Small torn areas chipped away at dj extrems., 3 larger bites from top of front, otherwise dj sound, clean & bright, in new archival Mylar. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Irene Sch... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A SPANISH TOWN
Paul, Elliot

Modern Library, 1942. Very nice copy in dust jacket. Hardcover, duodecino, red cloth, bright red/ yellow/ purple dj. Dj flap price 95 cents. Map endpapers. Sound, clean, unmarked. Minimal rubbing to dj extrems., otherwise sound, very bright. VG+/ VG [WE HAVE MANY MODERN LIBRARY BOOKS IN VG CONDITION IN DJ - PLEASE EMAIL US FOR LIST].. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: