Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Dorian Books

Bookseller: Dorian Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) L. A. Requiem
Crais, Robert

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1999 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) "L" is for Lawless
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt 1995 1st edition so stated. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) La Poesie et L'eloquence a Rome au Temps des Cesars
Janin, Jules

Paris: Didier et Co., 1864 Gilt decorated spine, over white calf leather, red label. all brights and clear. Ribbon marker, 487 pages; in French. Minor rubs to bottom edges, light foxing throughout. Owner's name and date (Paris 1879) crossed out and next owner's bookplate on pastedown f.e.p. Overall a lovely copy. . 2nd Ed.. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) La Storia : Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Mangione, Jerre; Morreale, Ben

La Storia : Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993 Minor edge rubbings. No names, no marks. . Later Printing. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Laboratory Manual for Electronic Shop Practices
Avtgis, Alexander W

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1968 No names, no marks, no notes. Very minor edge rubs. . Later Printing. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by b/w Drawings. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Labour and Society in Britain and the USA, 2 Volumes
Kirk, Neville

Aldershot, England: Scolar Press , 1994 A two volume set, Volume I--Capitalism, Custom and Protest, 1780-1850 and Volume II--Challenge and Accomodation, 1850-1939. Volume I has a small slice at top front of gutter, both volumes have the owner's name in ink on pastedown endpapers. Otherwise, Near Fine in DJs. DJs have slight rubs at top of spine, Volume I has light striations along front cover (not noticeable in Brodart covers). . . 1st Eds. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
7) The Ladies of Missalonghi
McCullough, Colleen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1987 Owner's name in ink on free fly, otherwise Fine. . 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chapman, Peter (illustrator). Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Ladies with Options
Hartwick, Cynthia

Ladies with Options
Stock photo.
In the tiny town of Larksdale, Minnesota, the Mostly Methodist Club, known for its good works, becomes the Larksdale Ladies I... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001 Crinkle to first page, with owner's name on it. Otherwise Fine .. 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
Jones, Terry

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, 1994 Flawless. Pressed fairy intact, Lady Cottington's seal "for the protection of the innocent" unbroken. A perfect copy. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Thin 4to. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) Lady of the Northern Light: A Feminist Guide to the Runes
Gitlin-Emmer, Susan

Freedom, Ca: Crossing Press, 1993 No names, no marks, no notes. Slightest of edge rubs. . 1st Ed. Assumed. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Ladykiller
Light, Lawrence and Meredith Anthony

Ladykiller
Stock photo.
Ipswich, MA: Oceanview Publishing , 2007 Flawless in every way. THIS IS AN UNCORRECTED PROOF: IT IS NOT A HARDCOVER COPY. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Lamia
Vosjoli, P. L. Thyraud De

Boston: Little Brown, 1970 Minor rubs to jacket, a little creasing to bottom spine. In new mylar cover. No names, no marks, no remainder marks.. 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Lance and the Shield
Utley, Robert M

NY: Henry Holt, 1993 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by b/w Illus.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Land Without Justice
Djilas, Milovan

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1958 Minor shelf wear to book with slight soiling to bottom edge. Owner's name in ink to front pictorial endpaper. Substantial gouge to top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Chipping to extremities with creases and moderate soiling to front cover of dust jacket. . 1st. Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Land of Cain
Lappin, Peter

Doubleday and Co., Garden City, NY, 1958 1st ed. Near Fine in VG DJ (DJ is chipped at spine ends, 1/2" tear at top rear panel, corners rubbed, some browning to white rear panel.). ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Land of Emperors and Sultans: The Forgotten Cultures of Asia Minor
Ottin, Merry

Crown Publishers, NY, 1964 1st U.S. ed. 4to, no DJ. VG but for a cracking of signatures at the spine (still tight though). Decorated cloth, pastedown on front board.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Land of Stone and Saints
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1957 Rubs and chips to the DJ with one bad tear at top of rear panel. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illus.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Landmarks for Christian Scientists from Bow to Boston
Grant, Richard Southall

Boston: Rand Avery Company , 1937 Some fade to front boards, stain to top edge. Abrasion on free fly. Only signs of a library copy are four identical stamps, black on dark blue endpapers. . 3rd Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b/w Photographs. 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Landscape West of Eden
Aiken, Conrad

NY: Charles Scribners, 1935 Tan paper over boards, purple lettering to spine, $1.25 price stamped onto front flap. First US edition made from the sheets of the London: Dent, 1934 first edition. Dark tan jacket show light soil; in new mylar jacket. . 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thin 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Language, Change and Linguistic Reconstruction
Hoenigswald, Henry M

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966 Bookplate inside cover. Light soil on back cover. Overall light rubs. No marks, notes, highlighting. . Later Printing. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)
Fine or New (91)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (133)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (272)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: