Titles starting with L from HGBooks
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
"L" is for Lawless
|
|
|
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-... read more
New York: Henry Holt. VG+/VG+. 1995. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0805019375. nice copy; 8vo; 290 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
LEVIATHAN
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. VG/VG-. 1976. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0525144609. DJ sun-faded on spine; Suspense novel about the sabotage of the Soviet whaling fleet.; 8vo; 307 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE LIFE OF MAXWELL ANDERSON
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. VG/VG. 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812827899. Minor wear to edges, slightly discolored on spine. ; Fascinating biography of this important American dramatist and playwright whose productive period stretched from 1923 to 1958. Includes detailed notes, photographs, and an extentive bibliography. ; 8vo; 397 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
LIFE WITHOUT FATHER
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. VG/G. 1956. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007E4G1I. DJ sunfaded on spine, some wear on edges; slight foxing on endpapers; Humorous story about trying to raise two boys.; 8vo; 287 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
LITTLE RIVERS. A Book of Essays in Profitable Idleness
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG/P. [1924]. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: B00089KN6Y. Bound in blue brocade; DJ worn, with small tears & a large chip at top of spine.; Includes color frontispiece by F. V. Du Mond. A popular collection of essays on the wonders of the great outdoors.; 12mo; 348. pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
LIVING RELIGION. A Manual for Putting Religion Into Action in Personal Life and Social Reconstruction
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press. VG/G. 1937. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B00085Q9FC. Bound in red, slight wear to edges; DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips.; 12mo; 260 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
LUCINDA BRAYFORD
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. VG/VG. 1948. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006ARJBW. DJ with minor wear to edges; tiny chips & tears; A saga about four generations of a wealthy English family; 8vo; 439 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Differenciation Du Sexe Et L'Intersexualite Chez Les Vertebres
|
|
|
Lausanne. VG+. 1949. 1st Edition. Softcover. ISBN: B000NLQ8NE. In original wrappers, pages uncut ; Includes numerous photographs in the text ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Merveilleuse Histoire Du Bon St. Florentin D'Alsace Racontee Aux Petits Enfants Par L'Oncle Hansi Avec Beaucoup D'Images Par Hansi Et Huen
|
|
|
Paris: H. Floury. VG. 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In orginal illustrated boards with floral art deco endpapers, spine and inner hinges have been professionally repairs; corners rubbed and slightly bumped; internally tight and clean; Jean-Jacques Waltz (1873 - 1951) , also known as "Oncle Hansi", or simply "Hansi" ("little John") was a French artist of Alsatian origin. He was well known for his illustrated works, which were often satricial. This is one of his most beautif... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Salle And The Discovery Of The Great West
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co.. VG-/NONE. 1907. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AGWVK. Bound in brown with designs stamped in black, title in gilt, light wear to edges, nice tight & clean copy. ; Includes fold-out map in the front. First published in 1869, this volume is part of series by this publisher on "France and England in North America'; 12mo; 483 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Ladder Of Swords. A Tale of Love, Laughter and Tears
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. G+/NONE. 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B000FGACPC. Bound in blue, some rubbing and wear to edges, some dirt, grime on boards; Vintage fiction with illustrations by the Kinneys ; 12mo; 292 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ladies and Gentlemen
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan. VG/NONE. 1927. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AJYIS. Bound in green with title in gilt and gilt border on front, minor wear to edges; 12mo; 308. pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ladies-in-Waiting
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. G/NONE. 1919. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: B000852UI2. Bound in green, spine discolored, grime on boards with some wear to edges, endpaper discolored from contact with acidic paper, binding tight & text clean; Color frontispiece by Christine Tucke Curtiss ; 12mo; 323 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Lady At Bay
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/G+. 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007DXEN0. Bound in blue, discoloration on endpapers from DJ; DJ sun-burnt on spine ; Set in 17th century France, the story of Marie-Madeleine d'Aubray de Brinvilliers, accused of poisoning her father and two brothers so that she might come into possession of the family fortune ; 8vo. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lady Baltimore
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. VG-/NONE. 1906. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: B000855S40. Bound in green with title in gilt and black; wear to edges, corners slightly bumped, ffep has been removed, pages lightly toned, nice copy; Several illustrations by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph; 12mo; 406 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Lady Named Lou
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books. G+/P. 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: B000HCJIVI. Some wear to edges of boards, cracked at front hinge, paper brown throughout; DJ with some tears & chips to edges but good color; "A swift, absorbing novel of a girl form the wrong side of the tracks."; 12mo; 308. pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lady Of The Aroostook
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co.. VG-. 1879. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0781232317. Binding variant. In original purple brown binding with figured slate end papers. 3rd printing? Light wear to edges, especially at top and bottom of spine; A young lady from New England travels aboard a schooner to various ports around the world; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 326 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Lamp In The Desert : The Story of the University of Arizona
|
|
|
Tucson: University Of Arizona Press. G+/Fair. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007ECYXK. Small moisture stain on bottom of first 1.4 of text ; DJ sunburnt on spine, worn on edges, with a couple of coffee cup stains on front cover; good reading copy; Good history of the University and Tucson, includes photographs; 8vo; 304 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Land Beyond the Nile
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. G+/G. 1958. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AV31E. DJ with discolored spine, chips at bottom of spine & corners, slight foxing; bookplate on f.e.p.; "A great Christian adventure - the story of a young couple who dedicated their lives to primitive African tribes in the Sudan and Ethiopia, and found romance, drama, and excitement such as few experience."; 8vo; 232 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Landscapes
|
|
|
Abrams. NF. 1982. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810912783. Light shelf wear on slipcase; Hamaya's signature and chop on bookplate from the American Museum of Natural History ; Originally published in Japan as Chi-no-kao (Aspects of Nature). Stunning photographs of nature and geological wonders from all over the world; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; 167 pp; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




