cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) LA Dolce Vita-Perfume

LA Dolce Vita-Perfume
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: New Holland Books, 2001. Hardcover, 64 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. The whole mystery of fragrance is explored in this little book which looks at natural scents and the art of creating perfumes. Featuring milestones in the history of fine fragrance, names that are synonymous with glamour and style and a gallery of world-famous perfume houses, this book traces the history and composition of fragrance through the ages. Color photos thru-out. . F... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) LA France Gastronomique
Willen, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1991. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Filled with color photos. A wonderful cookbook and a delightful travel guide. 100 delectable recipes which are spiced with a rich store of personal anecdotes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) LA Jolla: A Celebration of Its Past
Daly-Lipe, Patricia

LA Jolla: A Celebration of Its Past
Stock photo.
El Cajon, California, U.S.A.: Sunbelt Pubns, 2002. Softcover, 212 pages in very good condition, faint wear to cover edges. 1st edition. A rich and varied collection of vignettes and essays about historic la Jolla, with an emphasis on the many extraordinary people who helped to build and shape this special place. Filled with interesting vintage photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Labrador Retrievers: An Owner's Companion
Anthony W. Jury

Labrador Retrievers: An Owner's Companion
Stock photo.
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Pub Co, 2001. Hardcover, 256 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Complete guide from history to training to health. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Lad of Sunnybank
Albert Payson Terhune

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover with illustration of 2 collies. Covers have slight shelf wear on edges. No dustjacket. 322 pages. Wonderful story about a collie called Lad. Part of a series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Lady Chatterley's Lover
D. H. Lawrence

Garden City New York: Nelson Doubleday. Green cloth hardcover with gold design stripe down cover. No publishing year, reprint estimated,1960-1970's. No dustjacket. 313 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. A classic way ahead of it's time in sexual language and subjects. A truly banned book in it's day. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Language of Color
Mella, Dorothee

The Language of Color
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Warner on Demand, 1988. Papercover, 150 pages in good condition slight shelf-wear on covers. Discover the secrets of your personality through color and learn how the energies of color can enrich every aspect of your life. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) The Language of Flowers/Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

The Language of Flowers/Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1989. Beautiful hardcover edition, 110 pages in like new condition, in boxed slipcase. Slipcase has faint shelfwear on edges. A treasury of verse and prose related to flowers, wonderful illustrations. A very special gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Lap Quilting With Georgia Bonesteel
Bonesteel, Georgia

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1985. Hardcover, 122 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. the book offers over 70 traditional quilt designs along with full-sized, interchangeable patterns of making each of them. More than 50 beautiful, full color photographs will inspire you. Information on making templates and cutting fabric. there are step by step instructions for joining the blocks and finishing your quilt with a variety of durable and decorative ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Larousse Encyclopedia of Wine

Larousse Encyclopedia of Wine
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Larousse , 1994. Beautiful red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering , 607 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. this beautifully illustrated reference book provides information on where wines are made, how to read their labels, what wines taste like and where are the best. It profiles every wine zone whose produce is available commercially, decribes the characteristics of the wines, and suggests best choices. Over 500 stunning illustrations, photographs, maps and drawi... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Larousse Gastronomique
Prosper Montagne

New York: Crown Publishers, 1961. Hardcover, 1101 pages in near fine condition. Some rubbing wear on cover edges. 4th printing. No dustjacket. 1000 illustrations, many in color. The greatest encyclopedia of food, wine, and cookery. Oversize book extra shipping required. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Lary Bloom's Connecticut Notebook : A Wry Chronicle of the Nutmeg State
Bloom, Lary

Guildford Ct. : Globe Pequot Press , 2005. Softcover, 229 pages in as new condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A wry chronicle of the Nutmeg state. His Connecticut Notebook travels roads both familar and off the beaten path and introduces us to some fascinating Nutmeggers we might not otherwise meet. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Last Secrets of the Silk Road: In the Footsteps of Marco Polo by Horse and Camel
Tolstoy, Counte Alexandra

The Last Secrets of the Silk Road: In the Footsteps of Marco Polo by Horse and Camel
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2003. Hardcover, 209 pages with dustjacket in like new condition. 4 young Englishwomen retrace the ancient Silk Road through Central Asia and China_ 4,500 miles in 8 months by horse and camel. The perfect adventure. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) The Last Suppers
Davidson, Diane Mott

Minutes before her wedding, Goldy receives a call from her fiance: on his way to pick up Father Olson, Tom finds the minister... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. Hardcover, 229 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. No edition stated. A culinary mystery. Her intrepid sleuth, Goldy Bear, smoothly blends crimmal investigations with irresistible dishes from her growing Colorado business. The result is a double treat, so sit back and enjoy a tempting concoction of five star detection and recipes to die for. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Last Undiscovered Place
Leff, David K

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 2004. Hardcover, 247 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Personal inscription signed by the author. 1st edition. Interesting text with pictures. Collinsville Connecticut, a look at a small New England village, it's history and growth. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Late Bloomer
Michaels, Fern

Late Bloomer
Stock photo.
Cody Jordan delves into her childhood to discover the truth about some of her memories, and finds love that may compensate fo... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. Hardcover, 313 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. NOT a book club edition. New York Times Best Selling author Fern Michaels delivers her most emotionally powerful novel to date_ a heart warming tale of love and envy, friendship and forgiveness, that introduces an unforgettable heroine, Cady Jordan , who comes into her own as she recovers her memory of childhood tragedy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Laura Ashley Decorating With Paper & Paint: A Room-By-Room Guide to Home Decorating
Berry, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1995. A room by room guide to home decorating. Softcover, 144 pages in very good condition. Tips on mixing paints and papers, patterns and textures. Fully illustrated step by step instructions. Stenciling, colorwashing, sponging and other techniques. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Lazy Days at Lahinch
Finn, G. A

Lazy Days at Lahinch
Stock photo.
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 184 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Humorous short stories that will have you giggling at the goofiness of these Irish golfers and the friends and family members who have to deal with them. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Lazy Indoor Gardener: How to Take Care of Your House Plants with the Least Possible Effort
Pliner, Roberta Lee

Random House, 1976. Hardcover, 95 pages in very good condition. Very good dustjacket, faint smudges on jacket Learn the secrets of growing beautiful house plants with very little effort. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Le Chocolat
Jolly, Martine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Hardcover, 149 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered by clear mylar protective jacket. 1st American edition. Translated and adapted from the French by Philip and Mary Hyman. An extravagant collection of recipes from one of France's foremoast cooks. 136 recipes for desserts and candies which the French ar famous for. Starting with the recipes requiring the least amount of preparation_ mousses, custards, frozen desserts to more complicated ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (124)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: