Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Lake Effect: Two Sisters and a Town's Toxic Legacy
Nichols, Nancy A

Washington: Island Press, 2008. From the jacket back, "In 'Lake Effect' Nancy Nichols beautifully weaves together the story of her sister's death and her won ill health with the equally compelling story of her hometown of Waukegan on Lake Michigan's shores. Her quest to make sense of her family's devastating illonesses and the region's toxic chemicals is clear-eyed, eloquent, and revealing." CONDITION: No flaws to report. New from the publisher, signed by author on titl... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Lake Michigan Rock Picker's Guide
Mueller, Bruce

Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
3) Las Mocedades del Cid
Castro, Guillen De

Henry Holt, 1939. Introduction, notes and vocabulary are in English. Play is in Spanish. Red cloth-covered boards are clean with only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Front edges of both boards have a 3/8" strip that is slightly faced. Silver lettering on front still has shine and is a bit faded on spine edge, but still clear. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Lay of the Wraith and Other Poems
Phipps, I. N

Louisville, KN: John P. Morton, 1895. This book is in great condition with only minor edgewear of the dark green cloth boards. The gilt lettering on front and spine and picture of a reclining wraith (apparition) on front board are bright. Corners are bumped. Price and tiny price sticker on top inside corner of ffep. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL, NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND. A beautiful book! Gift quality.. Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
5) Lee Takes Command: From Seven Days to Second Bull Run
The Editors of Time-Life Books

Lee Takes Command: From Seven Days to Second Bull Run
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture (of Lee with his officers) are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Lee Takes Command: From Seven Days to Second Bull Run
The Editors of Time-Life Books

Lee Takes Command: From Seven Days to Second Bull Run
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture (of Lee with his officers) are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Lee Takes Command: From Seven Days to Second Bull Run
The Editors of Time-Life Books

Lee Takes Command: From Seven Days to Second Bull Run
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture (of Lee with his officers) are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Legends of Florence
Leland, Charles

New York: Macmillan, 1985. Tan cloth-covered boards are faded with some soiling. Top and bottom spine edges have splits in the cloth, the top edge has a split that goes down the spine center 1/4" and then over to front spine edge. Binding is cracked in a couple of places, but no pages are loose. Pages are browned but unmarked. Tiny bookstore sticker on inside of back board.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Leonard Family: Or the History of the Jews, from the Captivity to the Destruction of Jerusalem
No Author Given

Waite, Peirce & Co., 1845. "Being a connection between the old and new testament history, and serving to illustrate and throw light upon the latter. For Sabbath Schools." Small 5" X 7" book. Red blind-stamped cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and design on spine edge that still has some shine. Cloth is worn and split at top and bottom spine edges and worn through at front corner tips which are bumped. Front board has some darkened areas which are confined to the design in... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Letters from Ethiopian Rulers ( Early and Mid-Nineteenth Century)
Appleyard, David L

Oxford University Press, 1985. Buff finish yellow jacket with red lettering has some light red rubbing, (as if it were rubbed against a red buff finish jacket of another book,) one tiny tear at top edge of front panel, and a pin-head size dent in the front gutter. No other imperfections. Mustard colored cloth covered boards show no edgewear and only the slightest hint of fading to top and bottom edges. Gilt lettering on spine edge is bright.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Letters of P.H. Pearse
O'Buachalla, Seamas

Atlantic Highlands, N.J.: Humanities Press, 1980. Jacket is clean and shows some edgewear and rubbing, a small chip at the top front fold in corner of the rear panel, and a 3/8" tear in the glaze at the lower front corner of the same. No other tears. Jacket looks good in its fresh mylar cover. Tan and gray tweed-look paper-covered boards show wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Top edge of boards and top page edges are dust soiled. Bronze lettering on spine edge is bright. T... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Lexicon: An Unauthorized Guide to Harry Potter Fiction and Related Materials
Vander Ark, Steve

Muskegon, MI: RDR Books, 2009. Based on the world-renowned 'Harry Potter Lexicon' website, which attracts 25 million visitors each year, Steve Vander Ark's definitive encyclopedia is a popular and scholarly work. 'The Lexicon' has been the subject of more than 1000 articles from Bombay to Boston....Librarian Steve Vander Ark...frequently keynotes academic conferences on the Harry Potter novels in America, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Signed by the author three times in his three def... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) A Life Among the Texas Flora: Ferdinand Lindheimer's Letters to George Engelmann
Goyne, Minetta Altgelt

College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1991. Jacket has a bit of rubbing and a few hair line scratches in the glaze only, but is very clean and bright and has no chips, tears or wrinkles. Green cloth covered boards with bright silver lettering on spine, are very clean with only a bit of edgewear at bottom spine edge corners. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Life is Like a Horse Race
Edwards, Don

Lexington, Kentucky: The Lexington Herald-Leader Co., 1999. Only the slightest bit of surface rubbing and edgewear. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. "Whether he is writing about the day's hottest topic or something offbeat, Edwards has a rare knack for grabbing the reader's attention and holding it. Readers are drawn to his rich understanding of Lexington and Kentucky and his nostalgia for the good things from the past that can be found no more.". Inscribed By Author. Presumed First. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Life of James Williams, Better Known as Professor Jim, for Half a Century Janitor of Trinity College
Proctor, C. H

Hartford, CN: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1873. Purple cloth covered boards with faded design on front board and fading around all edges to more of a greenish-brown color. Top and bottom spine edges have a small piece missing from the cloth, 3/8" at top and 1/8" at bottom. Otherwise boards show little edgewear. Gilt letters on spine, "Prof. Jim," are faded but clear. Owner's name is ink on inside of front board. Free endpapers, engraved frontispiece and title page are heavily... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) The Life of O'Reilly
O'Reilly, John & Ivan Morris

The Life of O'Reilly
Stock photo.
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2002. "The Amusing Adventures of a Professional Irish Caddie". Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Life of Spenser
Church, A. W

New York: John W. Lovell, 1891. "Lovell's Literature Series, No. 188" At bottom of front wrap reads, "(Prin)ted Weekly. Annual Subscription, $15. July 31, 1891, Extra." CONDITION: Paper wraps with wear along spine edge and at top and bottom spine edges. Small piece of wrap is missing at bottom 1/2" of spine edge and partway around front corner, and a tiny piece of the top spine edge is missing. Lettering on spine edge is clear. Some light staining next to spine edge on fr... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Linguistic Bibliography of the Non-Semitic Languages of Ethiopia
Unseth, Peter

African Studies Center, Michigan State University. "Ethiopian Series Monograph No. 20, Committee on Northeast African Studies, Series Editor, Harold G. Marcus." CONDITION: Stiff brown paper wraps are immaculate and show no signs of wear. Slight sun fading to spine edge. Book appears unread. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. No date in book. Out of print and hard to find.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) Listen, Children, Listen: An Anthology of Poems for the Very Young
Livingston, Myra

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. Jacket is price-clipped, is very lightly soiled along front fold edges, has a little chipping at top and bottom spine edges, and a tiny puncture in jacket only on front, (over indentation along spine edge) Jacket look great in it's fresh mylar cover. Only flaw to book is light dust soiling along top edge of tan cloth-covered boards. Interior of book is unmarked except for birthday inscription to previous owner from author, with author's s... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Literature of the Ancient Egyptians
Erman, Aldolf

Benjamin Blom, 1971. Reprint of London 1927 edition. Book condition would be Very Good except that previous owner underlined a sentence or two on a few pages and also made some notes on back free end paper. Slight edgewear to spine-edge corners. Blue cloth covered boards are clean. Gilt lettering on spine has shine. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: