Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) L'Ushak Castellani-Stroganoff
Boralevi, Alberto

1987. Hardcover. New in dust jacket. 1987, 47 p., 15 color pl., 29 x 22 cm. A discussion of this rug, & of 14 other 16th-18th century Turkish rugs. In Italian.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$47.00
2) Labyrinths on the Rug
Ceretto, E. and Kolahi, B

Behrouz Gallery, 1991. Softcover. New book. 77 p., 30 color illus., 28 x 21. Exhibition catalogue, Behrouz Gallery, of 30 rugs woven for Behrouz with maze designs; a strange concept for an Oriental rug dealer.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$34.00
3) Lakeside Cottage
Wiggs, Susan

Lakeside Cottage
Stock photo.
A man's unwanted fame threatens to tear a couple apart in this contemporary romance. Special Forces Medical Sergeant Jordan Donovan "JD" Harris, stationed at the Walter Reed Medical Center in Washington, D.C., performs an act of supreme heroism during the president's Christmas Eve visit. JD can't cope with the resulting media frenzy, and escapes into an anonymous existence in the peaceful town of Lake Crescent, Washington, where he becomes involved with former journalist and single mother Kate Livingston.

Mira, 2005. ISBN: 0778321908. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition: covers shiny, text block fairly tight, but spine creases.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$2.00
4) Lan Na Textiles. Yuan Lue Lao
Prangwatthanakun, Songsak and Cheesman, Patricia

1987.. Softcover. New book. 108 p., 132 illus., about 115 in color, 28.5 x 21 cm. This accompanied an exhibition of Northern Thai textiles; the text describes the types of textiles from this area: clothing, scarves, bags, sleeping textiles, as well as. the methods of constructing these textiles and dyes used in them, and is an excellent overview of textiles from this area. In English and Thai. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$38.00
5) The Lark and the Wren. Bardic Voices. Book I
Lackey, Mercedes

The Lark and the Wren.  Bardic Voices. Book I
Stock photo.
Baen, 1992 copyright, 1994, 4th printing. ISBN 0-671-72099-6. Paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$1.00
6) Le Tapis / The Rug
Achdjian, Albert

Editions Self, 1949. No ISBN. Paperback. Used, good condition, but cracked spine. 287 p., 213 illus., 23 in color, 32.5 x 24 cm. A picture book of rugs, mostly l6th to l8th centuries, by a French dealer, reflecting European tastes; examples include the traditional Caucasian, P. ersian, Turkish carpets, and also European tapestry, Spanish rugs, Coptic fragments, and Eastern European rugs. French / English text.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)


$22.00
7) Le Tapis Tibetain (The Tibetan Carpet)
Denwood, Philip

Le Courrier du Livre. 1977 ISBN 2-7029-0010-0. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, with very good dust jacket. 105 p., 107 illus., 24 in color, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. This is the French edition of The Tibetan Carpet; and is one of the major sources on Tibetan carpets; about half the book is on their. construction and use; about half on carpet types & designs, both before & after 1959. In French.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$60.00
8) Le Trame Della Grande Dea
Del Grosso, T

Marchi Artetessili, 1993. Hardcover. New book. 131 p., 25 color illus., c. 200 figures, 29 x 24 cm. A Oriental rug dealer's catalogue; about 100 p of text arguing that many geometric designs - crosses, diamonds with latch hooks, hexagons - are representations of the Great . Goddess, or childbirth, or female reproductive organs. The bibliography reveals the influence of Gimbutas & Mellaart. The color plates are of tribal rugs, kilims, bags, mostly from Persia with a few Turkish & Afghan. In Ita... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$89.00
9) Lebensbaum und Kalaschnikow. Krieg und Frieden im Spiegel afghanischer Bildteppiche. (Lebensbaum and Kalashnikovs. War and Piece in the mirror of Afghan War Carpets)
Frembgen, Jurgen Wasim, and Mohm, Hans Werner

2000. ISBN 3-93389-31-3. Hardcover. New book. 2000, 151 p., color illustrations, 19. x 14.5 cm A catalogue of 44 Afghan war rugs. In German. English summary. Hardcover. 2 . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$78.00
10) Les Suzanis Splendeur des Broderies d'Asie Centrale (Susanis: Splendid Embroidery from Central Asia). L'Estampille, number 211, 1988
Daumas, H. / L'Estampille

L'Estampille, number 211, 1988. Softcover. New book, but bent corners. The issue contains the article whose title is listed above, on p. 12 - 19, 1988, 6 color illus. A description of Suzanis from the various regions of Central Asia. In French.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$14.50
11) Les Tapis d'Orient (Oriental Carpets)
Ropers, H

1958 (7th ed., 1967). Hard. Used, good, dust jacket worn & with small tears. 317 p., 252 illus., 28 in color, 24 x 16 cm. Introductory book, with mostly 20th century examples. In French.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$44.00
12) Letting Loose
Civil-Brown, Sue

Letting Loose
Stock photo.
Avon, 1998. ISBN: 0380727757. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, but spine creases. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$4.50
13) Leuchtende Farben - Magische Museter. Web - und Knupfarbeiten orientalischer Stamme
Braun, Ursula, Mauch, Peter, and Ruppenstein, Alfred

2002. No ISBN. Hardcover. New book. 2002, 143 p., 64 color plates, 30.5 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue of Shahsavan, Kurd, Lur, Afshar, Belouch and Turkmen bags, bag faces, mafrash, salt bags. Color is good. Technical descriptions. In German. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$118.00
14) Liavek. City of luck - and wizardry
Shetterly, Will and Bull, Emma, editors

Ace, 1985.. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$3.50
15) The Liberty Textile Collection
Liberty Corporation

Liberty Corporation. N.d. (circa 1980). Softcover / paperback. New book. In folder. 92 p., 46 pl., 45 in color, 24 x 20 cm. A catalogue of this corporate collection: most are 19th or 20th century, and range from a Senna kilim to an Uzbek ikat, to an Indonesian batik, to a Hausa blanket. , to an Argentine string bag. The complete list of textiles: Senna kilim, Iranian horse blanket, Turkish grain sack, Afghan wedding shawl borders and saddle bag, Uzbek Ikat, Kazakh tent panel, susani, Romanian prayer r... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$22.00
16) Lion Rugs
Tanavoli, Parviz

Wepf & Co. 1985. Hardcover. New, as issued with no dust jacket. 151 p., 62 illus., 24 in color. An expansion of his earlier books with more examples, and an expansion of the text. There are some different plates in this book.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$47.00
17) Lion Rugs from Fars
Tanavoli, Parviz

Paine Art Center and Arboretum; Textile Museum. 1974, no ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition, but creased in top right corner. 62 p., 41 pl., 12 in color, 23.5 x 21.5 cm. Examples of Qashqa'i rugs, with a discussion of the tradition from which they come. Out of print. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$16.00
18) Lion-dogs. Hundred Antiques. Classical Chinese Carpets. I
Franses, Michael; Konig, Hans; Hwee Lie The, and Dickinson, G

London, 2000. Hardcover. New book. 94 p., 26 color pl., 35.5 x 25.5 cm. A book on Chinese rugs with either Lion-dog designs or hundred antiques designs from the 18th century or earlier; the text discusses early Chinese rug production, lion-dogs and the hundre. d antiques, and then carpets with these motifs.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$91.00
19) Lion-dogs. Hundred Antiques. Classical Chinese Carpets. I
Franses, Michael; Konig, Hans; Hwee Lie The, and Dickinson, G

London, 2000. Hardcover. New. 94 p., 26 color pl., 35.5 x 25.5 cm. A book on Chinese rugs with either Lion-dog designs or hundred antiques designs from the 18th century or earlier; the text discusses early Chinese rug production, lion-dogs and the hundred ant. iques, and then carpets with these motifs.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$82.00
20) Living Architecture: Ottoman
Vogt-Goknil, Ulya

Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1966. Hardcover. Used, good condition; dust jacket good with wear, some staining, small chips and tears, part of surface removed by a price sticker. No ISBN. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)

$7.00
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations