Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) LA ARAUCANA: A SIXTEENTH-CENTURY VIEW OF WAR AND ITS EFFECTS ON MEN
Aquila, August Joseph

Very Good+; University Microfilms International; 1978; Hardcover; . Minor mottling and rubbing to boards.. Authorized facsimile produced by microfilm-xerography, of PhD thesis of 1973 for Indian University. Clean and tight. ; 8vo; 251 pp. Keywords: Spanish Literature, Spanish Romances, Spanish History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) LA DECOMPOSITION
Garreta, Anne

Very Good; Bernard Grasset; 1999; Softcover; Spine creased but book . is tight. Appears unread. Text in French. A novel. Two-inch cloesed . tear to front free endpaper.. ISBN: 2246530911. 8vo; 244 pp. Keywords: French Fiction, Fiction, Crime Novels. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) LA FORCE DE VIVRE Savoir Aimer, Savoir Souffrir, Savoir Creer
Marcello-Fabri

Near Fine; Editions Porte Du Sud; 1990; Softcover; Light rubbing to wraps.. ISBN: 2869370326. Novel in French. First published in 1919. Roman en Francais. ; 8vo; 272 pp. Keywords: French Literature, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) LA PENSEE MATHEMATIQUE PURE
Le Roy, Edouard

Presses Universitaire De France. Near Fine. 1960. Hardcover. Wrappers edition, bound in cloth hardcover with marbled endpapers. ; 8vo; 390 pp. Keywords: Mathematics, Philosophy, Logic. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) LA SANTE EN CHINE DU SUD (1898-1928)
Bretelle-Establet, Florence

CNRS Editions. Fine. 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 2271060109. B/w photos. Text in French. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp. Keywords: China, Health, Sanitation, Sociology, Asian Studies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) LA SOUTANE ET LA COURONNE Le Proces Du Siecle; L'Affaire Delorme
Monet, Jean

Fine+; Editions Du Trecarre; 1993; Softcover. ISBN: 2892494532. Story of a true crime in Montreal, Canada in 1922. In French. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 218 pp. Keywords: True Crime, Canada, Montreal, Quebec. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) LA VILLE ET LE RAIL AU JAPON: L'EXPANSION DES GROUPES FERROVIAIRES PRIVES A TOKYO ET OSAKA
Aveline, Natacha

CNRS Editions. Fine. 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 227106127X. Color photos. Text in French. ; 8vo; 238 pp. Keywords: Japan, Books In French, Railroads, Urban Studies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) LABOR, CAPITAL, AND FINANCE
Razin, Assaf, and Sadka, Efraim

LABOR, CAPITAL, AND FINANCE
Stock photo.
As New; Cambridge University Press; 2001; Hardcover. ISBN: 0521780748. 8vo; 181 pp. Keywords: Economics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) LABOR RELATIONS IN THE LITHOGRAPHIC INDUSTRY
Munson, Fred

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1963; . Hardcover. Examines industrial relations in the lithographic industry, explains its separation from the industrial relations system in other branches of the printing trade, and shows the development of present collective bargaining practices. ; 8vo; 272 pp; Wertheim Publications in Industrial Relations1414. Keywords: Labor History, Lithography. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) A LABORATORY GUIDE IN BACTERIOLOGY PARTICULARLY FOR STUDENTS IN DENTISTRY
Appleton, J. L. T. , and Bryant, C.k

Very Good-; Lea & Febiger; 1928; Hardcover; Large swatch of black . marker on front free endpaper, along with some inked notes. Light . soiling to boards and edges.. Internally clean and tight. ; 8vo; 223 pp. Keywords: Science, Biology, Bacteria, Health, Dentistry, Medicine. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) A LABORATORY MANUAL OF QUALITATIVE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS FOR STUDENTS OF PHARMACY
Bradley, Theodore

Very Good; Lea And Febiger; 1923; Hardcover; Light soiling to boards . and edges. Inking on three pages.. 8vo; 173 pp. Keywords: Chemistry, Pharmnacy, Science. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) LABORED RELATIONS: LAW, POLITICS, AND THE NLRB--A MEMOIR
William B. Gould, Iv

LABORED RELATIONS: LAW, POLITICS, AND THE NLRB--A MEMOIR
Stock photo.
This Washington memoir by a Clinton appointee to the National Labor Review Board includes insider information on partisan pol... read more

As New in As New dust jacket; MIT Press; 2000; Hardcover. ISBN: 026207205X. 8vo; 449 pp. Keywords: Labor Relations, Industrial Relations, Unions, Law, Judges. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) LABOUR AND THE PRESS: FROM NEW LEFT TO NEW LABOUR
Tunney, Sean

LABOUR AND THE PRESS: FROM NEW LEFT TO NEW LABOUR
Stock photo.
As New; Sussex Academic Press; 2007; Softcover. ISBN: 1845191390. This is a meticulously researched book which, by drawing on a wide range of primary sources, throws a great deal of light onto a hitherto under-researched aspect of media policy in Britain. Its charting of the developments and shifts in Labour policy towards the press illuminates not only changes in Labour thinking on the media in general, and the press in particular, but also the processes which gave rise to, and have sustained, the whole Ne... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) LABOUR DISPUTES IN SOVIET RUSSIA 1957-1965
McAuley, Mary

Oxford U. , Clarendon Press, 1969,. Ex=lib with usual markings, hinge tight, good reading copy, no markings in the text. Russian history. Labor history.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) A LABRADOR LOGBOOK
Grenfell, Sir Wilfred

Near Fine; Little, Brown; 1938; Hardcover; Small chip to margin of . first page of book.. Signed "Wilfred Grenfell, Labrador, 1939" on a square of paper pasted to front free endpaper. Stated first edition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 372 pp. Keywords: Labrador, Canada, Religion. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) LABRADOR RETRIEVER Dog Breed Handbooks
Fogle, Bruce Dr

As New in As New dust jacket; DK Publishing; 1996; Hardcover. ISBN: 0789405695. 8vo; 80 pp. Keywords: Dogs. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) LADIES ELECT: WOMEN IN ENGLISH LOCAL GOVERNMENT 1865-1914
Hollis, Patricia

LADIES ELECT: WOMEN IN ENGLISH LOCAL GOVERNMENT 1865-1914
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Oxford/Clarendon; 1987; Softcover; Small area of soiling . to the edges.. ISBN: 0198221576. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 533 pp. Keywords: Women's Studies, England, English History, English Government, Feminism. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) L'AHELLIL DU GOURARA
Mammeri, Mouloud

Near Fine; La Maison Des Sciences De L'Homme Fondation De La Maison . Des Sciences De L'Homme Paris; 1984; Softcover. ISBN: 27351107X. Softcover with stiff wraps. Collection of verse lyrics to sacred songs of Algeria and the Sahara. Text in original language with French translations on facing pages. ; 8vo; 446 pp. Keywords: Music, Algeria, African Studies, Saharan Africa - Slavery, Gourara. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) LAKE BOON (MA)
Halprin, Lewis & Kattelle, Alan

Fine+; Arcadia Publishing; 1998; Softcover. ISBN: 0752412922. Vintage photographs and informative captioning chronicle the history of Lake Boon, Massachusetts. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: History, Massachusetts History, Lake Boon. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) LAKE FISHING WITH A FLY
Cordes, Ron & Kaufmann, Randall

Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Frank Amato Publications; 1984; Hardcover; . The dust jacket has some edge-wear and surface-wear.. ISBN: 0936608269. Inscribed and signed by Mr. Kaufmann. The boards are deep blue with embossed silver fish and lettering. Illustrated with black/white photographs and drawings by Mike Stidham. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pp. Keywords: Sports, Fishing, Fly Fishing, Lake Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (294)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: