| 1) |
L'Art de Creer et de Soigner un Jardin
|
|
|
Hachette, 1962. Fine/No DJ. In French. Orig green buckram, gold on black lettering, green ribbon bookmark, 383pp, b/w photo illus and color plated throughout. . Hard Cover. 8vo. French Gardening, Jardins. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
LES ORIENTALISTSES, La vision de l'Orient par les peintres europeens au XIXe siecle
|
|
|
Fribourg / Paris: Office du Livres / Societe Francaise du Livre, 1977. Book Near Fine/DJ Very Good. EN FRANCAIS, FRENCH LANGUAGE text Small mild stain on textblock bottom edge, o/w book very fine. DJ lightly rubbed. Yellow cloth, stamped brown spine lettering, 208 pages, b/w reproductions throughout, 24 color plates. Chapter headings: L'Orient avant le Orientalistes / Poetes, Voyageurs et Musiciens / Trois Maitres (Delacroix, Chasseriau, Fromentin) / Les Salons / Pourquoi l'Orient? / Le Monde des Orien... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Bache - Amadou Acrobate
|
|
|
Lausanne: Desclee de Brouwer. Good/No DJ. Illus paper over boards, unpaginated (36 pages), texte in French. No date (1950s), le troisieme ouvrage de la collection: Les Histoires D'Amadou. Covers lightly rubbed, small tear in top front gutter, another tear mid-rear gutter, two light damp stains on cover fore-edges; binding fine; short gift inscription on pastedown, o/w inner matter fine.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photos de Suzi Pilet. Small 4to. French Children's Books. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Casa de Bernarda Alba
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ayma S.A. Editora, 1964. Very Good. Light edgewear, light age-yellowing. In Spanish. Observaciones y notas de direccion por J.A. Badem. "Drama de mujeres en los pueblos de Espana." 122 pp, 16 pp b/w photos of performance.. 3rd Edition 1972. Soft Cover. 7.25 " tall by 5.25 ". Spanish Language Theatre. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
La Conquistadora, The Autobiography of an Ancient Statue
|
|
|
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild, 1954. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY PEDRO RIBERA-ORTEGA, NOTED SANTA FE AUTHORITY ON THE HISPANIC CULTURE OF NORTHERN NEW MEXICO, on flyleaf: "3/26/75 Un regalo de amor y carino para Patricio y Irma Casados, en memoria del 350th aniversario de la llegada mejicana de la imagen de La Conquistadora, [from] Pedro Ribera-Ortega, Mayordomo de su Cofradia." Light wear at spine tips. Binding tight. Light age... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The La Folletes and the Wisconsin Idea
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, 1947. Fine/DJ Good. Orig grey cloth, frontipiece, 311 pp, index. The Progressive political philosophy, "The forty-one year record of these recalcitrant and unrepentant rebels within the ranks of the Republican party is recorded here in an absorbing narrative..." DJ small edgetear, light edgewear, light age-browning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. La Follette, Wisconsin, Progressive Political Philosophy. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Fonda: The Inn of Santa Fe [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: The Press of the Territorian, 1962. Softcover. INSCRIBED & INITIALED BY AUTHOR on title page: "For Jenny Avery : -- With many thanks for the help in making this book interesting. P." Slight evidence of sticker removed from front cover top edge, two small cover corner creases. 8 lines underlined on page 3, otherwise interior fine. Light blue staplebound cardstock wraps, 31 pages, floor plan of the (formerly named) Exchange Hotel, sign-in page from a day in 1881, b/w photos, ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Historia de Johnny Appleseed
|
|
|
NY: Lectorum, 1992. FINE/No DJ. Decorated glossy boards, [31] pages, color illustrations.. ISBN: 0962516260. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Aliki. 9 " tall, 7 " wide. Libros para los ninos, Children's Books, Johnny Appleseed, Spanish Language. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Llorona - The Weeping Woman [SIGNED]
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Cinco Puntos Press, 1987. Softcover. In SPANISH & ENGLISH. SIGNED & YEARDATED BY AUTHOR on half-title page: "To Mickey - Joe Hayes 1987" Condition fine, tight, bright, clean no marks. Unpaginated [26 pages], illustrations throughout. An "old story told throughout the Southwest, and all over Mexico as well. No other story is better known or dearer to Hispanic Americans.". SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Vicki Trego Hill. 8vo, 9 " tall. HISPA... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Pittura Americana del Dopoguerra
|
|
|
Milano: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1970. Very Good/DJ Very Good-. Cream cloth, green cloth backstrip, 101 pp, bibliog, color plates, short biographies with b/w photos. In Italian, in the series Mensili D'Arte. 24 artists covered, from Josef Albers to Bradley Walker Tomlin. Light wear at spine tips, gift inscription (in English), slight hinge-pull at page tops, very light age-yellowing to page edges; DJ one-inch tear/scrape on rear panel, light edgewear.. Hard Cover. 4to - 12 " tall. Modern American A... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
La Salle
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1931. Book Very Good+/No DJ. Yellow cloth, red lettering, 282 pp, frontispiece map, index. From "In Old Rouen" thru "Into the Wilderness" and "Down to the Sea" to "The Falling Star." Mild bumps to corners, o/w clean, tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Mississippi Missouri River, French Explorers, North American Exploration, Canada, Frontenac. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
La Semilla Bajo el Asfalton
|
|
|
Spain. Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on first page. Text in Spanish. Light edgewear. Illus brown self-wraps, 55 pp. . ISBN: 8460512339. Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern Spanish Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
La Vida Floresta - Ecology, Justice, and Community-Based Forestry in Northern New Mexico
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Northern New Mexico Group of the Sierra Club, 2004. Softcover. Front cover upper corner gently bumped + small creases by spine, otherwise book condition fine. 112 pages, maps, tables, figures, graphics. Answering the campaign for a "zero-cut" policy, an end to all commercial logging on federal land, the present work offers "the alternative views and voices of traditional northern New Mexico communities that have been largely left out of the discussion.". Soft Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ladies' Home Journal Adventures in Cooking
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1968. Very Good/Fair DJ. 384 pp, glossary, index, b/w and color illus. "...several cookbooks under one cover, plus a lifetime cooking course as well!" Corners lightly bumped, several small black stains on rear endpapers, o/w book fine; DJ lightly soiled, edges chips/tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Preston Fetty, drawings. 4to. Cooking. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ladies of Literature
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1946. Very Good+/No DJ. Colorfully decorated olivegreen cloth, 374 pp, index. About Fanny Burney, Jane Austen, the two Brontes, EB Browning, George Eliot; "I have tried to let these Ladies explain themselves." One cover corner bumped.. Hard Cover. 12mo - 7.5 " tall. Women of English Literature. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lady
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1957. Fine/DJ Very Good. 191 pp. "...set in New Mexico, of about seventy years ago...the Lady, is a great beauty, born to wealth and position..." Former owner's sig on flyleaf, o/w book quite fine; DJ light soiling, spine light sunfade, edgetear.. Second Printing 1957. Hard Cover. Small 8vo - 7.75 " tall. New Mexico, Hispanic, Anglo Cultures. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Lady from Toledo
|
|
|
Fresno, CA: Academy Guild Press, 1960. Very Good/Good DJ. Redorange cloth, gold lettering, 165 pages, endpapers map, b/w illus. Set in 17th century Spanish New Mexico, "In this sharply etched, witty, action-packed and beautifully written first novel, Fray Angelico...a marvelous chronicler of his native Southwest." Browning toward hinge on endpapers, gift inscription o/w book condition fine. DJ price-clipped, spine sun-browned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by The author. 8vo. Modern Firs... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Lady in My Life; Suzette Croeninshield de Gersdorff 1868-1941
|
|
|
Martha's Vineyard, MA: The Tashmoo Press, 1973. Very Good/No DJ. Color portrait cover, 73 pages, b/w photos. The actor Frederic Bradlee living as a young man with his illustrious grandmother in the City. Bend crease front cover bottom corner, sunfade to spine, o/w bright and clean.. First Edition. Wraps/Paperbound. 10 " tall by 8 ". Suzette Crowninshield de Gersdorff, New York City. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Land. A Plea
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1918. Very Good. Slight soiling to covers, lower outside corner lighlty bumped. Saddle-stitched white wraps, illustration on cover, 23 pp. "Our country is dear to us, and many are dying for Her. There can be no consecration of their memory so deep or so true as this regeneration of The Land.". First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. England, WWI, British Agriculture. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Land Across the Border
|
|
|
Sonora, CA: Mother Lode Press, 1978. Softcover. Upper corner gently bumped, else book fine, tight, clean no marks. 19th century pioneer life in Saskatchewan, Canada.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. PIONEER LIFE SASKATCHEWAN CANADA. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
