cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Kalligraphia

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Lady and The Gamekeeper - A Stage Play Based on The Story 'Lady Chatterley's Lover' By D.H. Lawrence
Melissinos, Stavros

The Lady and The Gamekeeper - A Stage Play Based on The Story 'Lady Chatterley's Lover' By D.H. Lawrence
Athens. Very Good.. 1969. Paperback. Limited edition. 94pp. A stage play by Stavros Melissinos, well-known poet, playwright and translator. Illustrated, cream card covers; covers a little browned, mostly to spine. Inscription to half-title page. Four pages of contents are a bit browned, plus some browning to spine and rear cover. Overall a Very Good copy of this uncommon item. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
2) Landslips Near Lyme Regis
Arber, Muriel A

Geologists' Association. Near Fine.. 1986. Second Reprint. Paperback. Reprinted (by Serendip Books of Lyme Regis) from the Proceedings of the Geologists' Association, Volume 84, Part 2, pages 121-133. Presidential Address delivered by Muriel Arber, 2 March 1973. Illustrated with 9 plates, 2 sketch maps, and sections. Includes an Explanation of Plates, and References. A brief summary is given of the history of the earlier landslips on the coast of south-east Devon and west Dorset. Between ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
3) Le Play: Engineer and Social Scientist - the Life and Work of Frederic Le Play
Brooke, Michael Z

Le Play: Engineer and Social Scientist - the Life and Work of Frederic Le Play
London: Longman. Very Good++/Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 582465192 With a frontispiece and colour map. xii + 193 pages including Bibliography and Index. This is the first full-length study and assessment of the career of Frederic Le Play (1806-1882), now recognised as one of the founders of modern sociology. It gives an account of his pioneering use of the methods of observational sociology and shows how his work was an important contr... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.85)
4) The Legacy of Greece - A New Appraisal
Finley, M.I. (editor)

The Legacy of Greece - A New Appraisal
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good/Good++. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 0198219256 Illustrated with some photographs and a map, 479pp including Further Reading and Index. This entirely new book replaces the 'Legacy of Greece' edited by Sir Richard Livingstone and published in 1921. This new appraisal brings all the information up to date and offers a different approach. Each contributor has had a free hand in selecting his emphases and in determining the structure of his chapter. The ori... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.17)
5) Leicestershie and Rutlandshire
Stanford, Edward

Leicestershie and Rutlandshire
London: Stanford. Near Fine.. 1904. Map. 9" x 7.25" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Leicestershire and Rutlandshire in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance' as well as an 'Index to Old Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Near Fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.36)
6) The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus; to which are added those of His Companions
Irving, Washington

The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus; to which are added those of His Companions
Cassell. Good.. 1885. Hardback. Three volumes, (author's revised edition). Folding chart (loose) showing the tracks across the North Atlantic Ocean of Columbus, also page showing 'Part of a Terrestrial Globe' made in Nuremburg by Martin Behem in 1492. Decorative red cloth boards with gilt and black, spines slightly darkened and top/bottom of spines are bumped with tiny splits to cloth. Some foxing spots to front and rear prelims. Overall these volumes are in Good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
7) Little Jack Horner
Le Mair, H. Willebeek. (Illustrator)

Little Jack Horner
London: Augener Ltd. Fine.. 1911. Mounted Colour Plate. 12" x 9" This is an original painting from "Our Old Nursery Rhymes" (the original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat) dating from 1911. This charming plate is an illustration for "Little Jack Horner". Nicely presented in a smart cream coloured mount and in a loose protective cover. Ready to frame and makes a lovely present. A Fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.35)
8) London Zoo Guide
Zoological Society of London

London Zoo Guide
London: The Zoological Society of London. Very Good+.. 1980. Paperback. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, photography by Michael Lyster of the Zoological Society. 60pp. Includes History of the Society, London Zoo and Whipsnade Zoo. Front and back covers show the Giant Pandas Ching-Ching and Chia-Chia. A clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
9) London Zoo Guide
Zoological Society of London

London Zoo Guide
London: The Zoological Society of London. Good.. 1972. Paperback. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, photography by Michael Lyster of the Zoological Society. 60pp. Talks about 'Rebuilding the London Zoo' since 1955. Mentions for example, the 'Charles Clore Pavilion for Small Mammals' opened in 1967; and the 'Michael Sobell Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys' opened in 1972. Shows a photograph of Toto, the African elephant, and Lakhsmi, the Indian elephant. Decorative stiff card covers, r... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
10) Lower Eocene - Lower Eocene (Plate No. 46)
Stanford, Edward

Lower Eocene - Lower Eocene (Plate No. 46)
Stanford's Geological Establishment. Fine.. 1904. Fossil Plate. 9.5" x 7" (size of plate) An original antiquarian fossil plate from Stanford's Geological Atlas. This is a double page plate, No. 46 from the book. Showing Lower Eocene fossils from Woolwich & Reading, & Thanet Beds on the left hand page and Lower Eocene fossils from London Clay on the right hand page. A most attractive fossil plate in Fine condition in a nice cream mount, with a backing board. Smartly presented in... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.85)
11) Lower Oolitic - Lower Oolitic (Plate No. 41)
Stanford, Edward

Lower Oolitic - Lower Oolitic (Plate No. 41)
Stanford's Geological Establishment. Fine.. 1904. Fossil Plate. 9.5" x 7" (size of plate) An original antiquarian fossil plate from Stanford's Geological Atlas. This is a double page plate, No. 41 from the book. Showing Lower Oolitic fossils from Forest Marble & Bradford Clay on the left hand page and Lower Oolitic fossils from Great Oolite, Stonesfield Slate & Fuller's Earth on the right hand page. A most attractive fossil plate in Fine condition in a nice cream mount, with a b... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
12) Lucy Locket
Le Mair, H. Willebeek. (Illustrator)

Lucy Locket
London: Augener Ltd. Fine.. 1911. Mounted Colour Plate. 12" x 9" This is an original painting from "Our Old Nursery Rhymes" (the original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat) dating from 1911. This charming plate is an illustration for "Lucy Locket". Nicely presented in a smart cream coloured mount and in a loose protective cover. Ready to frame and makes a lovely present. A Fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.35)
13) Lysistrata - An English Version
Fitts, Dudley; (Aristophanes)

Lysistrata - An English Version
London: Faber. Good.. 1960. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 132pp including Introduction, Notes and Index of Proper Names. Aristophanes wrote 'Lysistrata' in 412 B.C. and produced it early in the following year at the Lenaia, the great Athenian festival of Dionysos. It is the last of the 3 comedies which the poet devoted to the subject of the Peloponnesian War; and, in spite of its almost unexampled ribaldry, it has a sombre depth, an intensity of meaning, that we do not find in the other 2 plays, th... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: