Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Best Used Books

Bookseller: Best Used Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Best Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE LADY OF THE DECORATION
FRANCES LITTLE

250 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", HODDER & STROUGHTON, LONDON, 1907, HB, EXC COND, NO DJ, RED BOARDS, GILT TITLES ON SPINE AND FRONT BOARD,250 GRAMS, $3.90 POSTAGE TO AUSTRALIA. LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN TEACHER IN JAPAN.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.31)
2) THE LAIRD OF LOGAN; ANECDOTES AND TALES ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE WIT AND HUMOUR OF SCOTLAND
JOHN CARRICK

608 PAGES, DAVID ROBERTSON EDINBOROUGH, 1884, HB, NO DJ, BOWN BOARDS, SL WEAR TO SPINE AND BOARD EDGES, BROWN BOARDS, GILT TITLES, BLACK EPs, 750 GRAMS. AN INSIGHT INTO SCOTTISH WIT AND HUMOUR FEARURING THE SCOTS' ATTITUDE TO MONEY.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
3) LAND OF AUSTRALIA
FRANK CLUNE

263 PAGES, 10" BY 6", MAROON BOARDS, SLIGHT INGRESS OF DAMPNESS HAS NOT REACHED THE PRINT,BOARD HAS SLIGHT WEAR, SPINE SMALL SPLIT. WELL KNOWN AUSTRALIAN TRAVEL AUTHOR TELLS OF HIS TRAVELS AROUND AUSTRALIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.14)
4) LANDFORM STUDIES FROM AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA
JENNINGS & MABBUTT

434 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 8", AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY CANBERRA 1967, HB/DJ, FINE/VG, 1ST ED, RED BOARDS, SILVER TITLE ON SPINE, OWNER'S STAMP ON EP. THIS BOOK FILLS THE NEED FOR AN UP-TO-DATE REGIONAL OR SYSTEMATIC GEOMORPHOLOGYWITH AUSTRALIAN AND NEW GUINEA SLANTS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.11)
5) LANTANA LANE
ELENOR DARK

HB/DJ, VG/VG, COLLINS, SYDNEY, 1958, RED BOARDS, APPROX 8" BY 5", SMALL CHIPS AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE, OTHERWISE FINE. LIFE IN A SMALL PINEAPPLE FARMING COMMUNITY IN EASTERN AUSTRALIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.60)
6) LANTANA LANE
ELEANOR DARK

HB/DJ, VG/VG, COLLINS LONDON 1959, RED BOARDS, VG COND, 254 PAGES, 500 GRAMS. NOVEL SET IN A PINEAPPLE GROWING COMMUNITY IN EASTERN AUSTRALIA.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.86)
7) LASSETER DID NOT LIE
AUSTIN STAPLETON

62 PAGES, INVESTIGATOR PRESS ADELAIDE 1981, HB, PICTORIAL BOARDS, 1ST ED, VG COND, APPROX 8" BY 6", 250 GRAMS, EX LIB. AUTHOR INDICATES THAT LASSETER REALLY DID FIND THE LEGENDARY GOLD STRIKE. HE AKSO SHOWS POSSIBLE SITES. THIS BOOK FOLLOWS ON FROM ION IDRIESS' FAMOUS BOOK, LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.00 ($17.37)
8) THE LAST DOMINO
MALCOM BOOKER

254 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", COLLINS SYDNEY 1976, HB DJ, FINE/VG COND, RED BOARDS, 1 KG. AUSTRALIA'S FOREIGN RELATIONS UP TO THE 1970s.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
9) LAUGHING CRY
MARY DILWORTH, JENNIFER KEMP, & FAYE DAVIS

126 PAGES, GOOSEBERRY HILL PRESS PERTH 1984, PB, VG COND, 160 GRAMS. PRIZE WINNING AND COMMENDED SHORT STORIES FROM THE LYNDALL HADOW AWARDS FOR WESTERN AUSTRALIAN SHORT STORIES... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.97)
10) THE LAWSONS
GWEN MEREDITH

248 PAGES, ANGUS AND ROBERTSON SYDNEY 1948, HB, NO DJ, VG COND, SL WEAR ON CORNERS, BROWN BOARDS, APPROX 8" BY 6", 500 GRAMS. THIS IS THE STORY OF A WELL LIKED AUSTRALIAN FAMILY LIVING IN A COUNTRY TOWN. FROM THE FAMOUS RADIO SERIAL.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.97)
11) LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE.
PAR A BOLMAR

SLIGHT WEAR TO SPINE AND BOARDS, ALL PAGES ARE TIGHT AND COMPLETE,323 PAGES. THE TAKING OF TROY. 400 GRAMS... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
12) LET STALK STRINE
AFFERBECK LAUDER

PB, VG, 47 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5". AUTHOR SPELLS OUT THE WAY AUSTRALIANS TALK.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.14)
13) LET'S SEE IF THE WORLD IS ROUND
HAKON MIELCHE

330 PAGES, WILLIAM HODGE AND CO. LONDON, 1949, HB, NO DJ, VG COND, RED BOARDS, APPROX 9" BY 6", 750 GRAMS, MAPS AT FEP AND REP. A SCANDANAVIAN MAN'S SOLO VOYAGE FROM SCANDANAVIA TO THE WESTERN PACIFIC OCEAN.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.97)
14) THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB VOL 2
charles lamb

364 PAGES, J M DENT LONDON 1920, HB, NO DJ, GREY BOARDS GOOD COND, APPROX 6" BY 5", SL WEAR ON TOP BOTTOM OF SPINE, NO LOOSE OR MISSING PAGES. OVER 350 LETTERS WRITTEN BY CHARLES LAMB TO MANY AND VARIOUS RECIPIENTS.500 GRAMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.49)
15) LIEUTENANT IN ALGERIA
SERVAN-SCHREIBER

206 PAGES, 8" BY 6", HUTCHINSON LONDON 1958, HB/DJ, VG/VG, MAROON BOARDS, GOLD TITLES ON SPINE, 500 GRAMS. TELLS OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES IN ALGERIA DURING THE FIGHT FOR FREEDOM FROM THE FREWNCH.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.89)
16) LIFE AND WORK OF REV JAMES ALOYSIUS CULLEN
REV LAMBERT McKENNA

416 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 6", DARK BLUE BOARDS, NO DJ, FOXING ON EP, VG COND, GILT TITLED SPINE, SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERS, 750 GRAMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
17) THE LIFE OF A SPORTSMAN
NIMROD

384 PAGES, JOHN LEHMANN LONDON, 1948, HB/DJ VG/VG, RED BOARDS, VERY SL CHIPS ON CORNERS,APPROX 8" BY 5", 500 GRAMS. SYORY OF A SPORTS MAN AROUND 1800 TO 1820, A CLASSIC EARLY NOVEL.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
18) LIFE OF ADMIRAL VISCOUNT KEPPEL 2 VOLS
thomas keppel

2 VOLS, 438 & 445 PAGES, HENRY COLBURN, LONDON, 1842, 1ST ED, HB, NO DJ, APPROX 10" BY 7", VG COND, OWNER'S NAME ON FEP OF BOTH VOLS, DARK GREY BOARDS, GILT TITLES ON SPINES, SLIGHT WEAR ON CORNERS AND TOP & BOTTOM OF SPINES, SPINES SL SUNNED, 1" TEAR AT BOTTOM OF SPINE VOL 2, SL FOXING ON FEPs, HINGES IN VOL 2 SMALL SPLITS. NOT EX LIB.TELLS OF THE 1ST BRITISH LORD OF THE ADMIRALTY, VOYAGES, PIRATES, SHIPWRECKS. WRITTEN BY ONE OF KEPPEL'S DESCENDANTS.... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $410.00 ($374.86)
19) A LIFE OF ITS OWN
SISTER MARY ALBERTUS BAIN O. P

PB, VG+, NO DJ, 363 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 7", 1 KG. A SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE CITY OF GERALDTON AND THE NEIGHBOURING SHIRE OF GREENOUGH 1846-1988.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.00)
20) LIFE OF JOHNSON
JAMES BOSWELLJ

874 PAGES, MURRAY LONDON, 1860, IN 1 VOLUME COMPLETE, HB, LEATHER BOARDS AND SPINE, FOXING ON 1ST FEW PAGES AND REAR EP, CORNERS BUMPED, EDGES WITH WEAR, SPINE WORN, HINGES ARE GOOD, STICKY TAPE HAS BEEN USED TO EFFECT A TEMPORARY REPAIR ON SPINE, READING COPY. BIOGRAPHY OF DR SAMUEL JOHNSON, THE FAMOUS AUTHOR AND WRITER FROM 18TH CENTURY. 1.75 KG... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.86)


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
Australia (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: